Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← Crane Credit Union

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by Crane Credit Union.

Totals

Total revenue
$61,770,995
Total expenses
$49,565,326
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$31,500
Program service revenue
$52,675,299
Investment income
$8,942,902
Other revenue
$152,794
Total assets, end of year
$1,047,751,007
Total liabilities, end of year
$934,893,379
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$112,857,628
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$0

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS

    total $42,494,792 · related or exempt $42,494,792

  • 2b · Program service revenue: INTERCHANGE ON INCOME

    total $6,326,081 · related or exempt $6,326,081

  • 2c · Program service revenue: SERVICE CHARGES & FEES

    total $1,795,161 · related or exempt $1,687,102 · unrelated business $108,059

  • 2d · Program service revenue: LOAN FEES & CHARGES

    total $1,012,431 · related or exempt $1,012,431

  • 2e · Program service revenue: OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME

    total $1,046,834 · related or exempt $1,046,834

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $9,138,798 · excluded $9,138,798

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $75,020

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $55,603

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $19,417 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $19,417 · excluded $19,417

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,514,169

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,710,065

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$195,896 · other assets $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$195,896 · related or exempt -$195,896

  • 11a · Other revenue: SHARED BRANCHING

    total $112,694 · unrelated business $112,694

  • 11b · Other revenue: LIFE INSURANCE CSV

    total $20,683 · related or exempt $20,683

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $133,377

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $31,500

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $897,098

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $12,657,200

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $139,408

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $81,630

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,965,739

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $36,246

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $163,012

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,986,023

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $980,795

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $984,826

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $165,013

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $2,010,880

  • 17 · Travel

    total $138,814

  • 20 · Interest

    total $15,499,500

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,135,749

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $274,554

  • 24a · Other expenses: DATA PROCESSING FEES

    total $3,575,352

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS

    total $2,362,840

  • 24c · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE

    total $393,850

  • 24d · Other expenses: EDUCATION AND PROMOTION

    total $548,422

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,536,875

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $8,209,639 · end of year $9,201,959

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $87,419,190 · end of year $70,177,225

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $2,907,839 · end of year $3,367,114

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $56,209 · end of year $74,653

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $2,248,808 · end of year $2,162,798

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $739,116,973 · end of year $771,340,342

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $991,434 · end of year $881,750

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $41,767,167

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $29,485,659

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $11,735,134 · end of year $12,281,508

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $164,749,128 · end of year $152,672,137

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $9,915,869 · end of year $9,915,869

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $17,510,786 · end of year $15,675,652

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $7,306,819 · end of year $5,850,033

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $1,028,563 · end of year $1,165,010

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $126,077,948 · end of year $75,053,964

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $812,219,816 · end of year $852,824,372

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $98,227,863 · end of year $112,857,628

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

We build life-long relationships by supporting financial needs, dreams, and possibilities.

  • During the year, the Credit Union granted 11,160 new loans totaling $312,052,962. In addition, total membership increased by 155 members. Overall, the Credit Union provides financial services to 68,097 members.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Bruce W Cummings

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $28,050
    From this org
    $28,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Dale L Padgett Jr

    Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $27,700
    From this org
    $27,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • David H Frye

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $27,750
    From this org
    $27,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Gary E Gray Jr

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $25,500
    From this org
    $25,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Kenneth R Greenwell

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $27,550
    From this org
    $27,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Douglas R Ranard

    Supervisory

    Total calculated
    $12,800
    From this org
    $12,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Jeffery Lee Schafer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $24,700
    From this org
    $24,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Patricia Herndon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $24,250
    From this org
    $24,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Quentin D Hays

    Supervisory

    Total calculated
    $11,500
    From this org
    $11,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Susan E Jones

    Supervisory

    Total calculated
    $9,700
    From this org
    $9,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Alvin Lecher

    Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $240,777
    From this org
    $210,802
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,975
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,323
    Bonus
    $9,583
    Other
    $20,896
    Deferred
    $23,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,975
    Filer's total
    $240,777
  • Bryan Myers

    Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $217,387
    From this org
    $189,424
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,963
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,564
    Bonus
    $8,865
    Other
    $20,995
    Deferred
    $19,082
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,881
    Filer's total
    $217,387
  • Gary Michael Wiggington

    Chief Technology Officer

    Total calculated
    $204,888
    From this org
    $174,565
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,323
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,325
    Bonus
    $7,936
    Other
    $17,304
    Deferred
    $19,893
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,430
    Filer's total
    $204,888
  • Kevin Sparks

    CEO/President

    Total calculated
    $359,359
    From this org
    $322,307
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,052
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $269,276
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $28,031
    Deferred
    $30,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,552
    Filer's total
    $359,359
  • Danielle Combs

    VP of Risk Management

    Total calculated
    $130,315
    From this org
    $120,588
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,727
    Hours/week
    40
  • Dennis Ryan Lee

    VP of Operations

    Total calculated
    $149,801
    From this org
    $124,228
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,573
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jeremy Vehslage

    VP of Lending

    Total calculated
    $149,976
    From this org
    $130,461
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,515
    Hours/week
    40
  • Richard Harris

    IT Manager

    Total calculated
    $134,824
    From this org
    $114,954
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,870
    Hours/week
    40
  • Stacy Lengacher

    VP of Operations

    Total calculated
    $138,508
    From this org
    $123,617
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,891
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions
AIRFARE FOR BOARD MEMBERS' SPOUSES IS PAID BY THE CREDIT UNION. SPOUSES' MEALS ARE PAID FOR ANY CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEE OR BOARD MEMBER ON OFFICIAL CREDIT UNION BUSINESS. THESE EXPENSES WERE NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME TO THE BOARD MEMBER.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
CRANE CREDIT UNION (CCU) PROVIDES A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT 457(F) PLAN TO EXECUTIVE LEVEL EMPLOYEES. THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. THE DEPOSITS ARE OWNED BY CCU AND ARE TAX-DEFERRED UNTIL A DISTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE. DISTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE EVERY FIVE YEARS FOR ALL EXECUTIVES THAT ARE STILL ACTIVELY EMPLOYED ON THE DISTRIBUTION DATE. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN FOR 2024 ARE AS FOLLOWS: KEVIN SPARKS, PRESIDENT - $14,800 GARY MICHEL WIGGINTON, VP IT - $8,203 DANIELLE COMBS, VP RISK MANAGEMENT - $17,806 JEREMY VEHSLAGE, VP OF MEMBER EXPERIENCE - $22,044 MARISSA LYNCH, AVP OF HR - $14,124 ALVIN LECHER, CFO - $42,600 BRYAN MYERS, COO - $19,831

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • CRANE FCU PROPERTIES

    PROPERTY MANAGEMENT · IN · income $70,620 · assets $1,153,657

    Directly controlled by CRANE CU

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202533189349313603

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.