Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MASONS & PLASTERS FRATERNAL ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by MASONS & PLASTERS FRATERNAL ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$552,602
Total expenses
$271,936
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$5,000
Program service revenue
$493,600
Investment income
$8,608
Other revenue
$50,394
Total assets, end of year
$4,971,960
Total liabilities, end of year
$28,296
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,943,664
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,000
Management and general expenses
$266,936
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 1.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERS' CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $428,450 · related or exempt $428,450

  • 2b · Program service revenue: REIMBURSEMENTS FROM TENANTS

    total $65,150 · related or exempt $65,150

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $8,608 · excluded $8,608

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $50,394

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $50,394

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $50,394 · excluded $50,394

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $5,000 · program services $5,000

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $8,520 · management and general $8,520

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $1,079 · management and general $1,079

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $56,729 · management and general $56,729

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,702 · management and general $1,702

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $50,351 · management and general $50,351

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $52,376 · management and general $52,376

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $13,120 · management and general $13,120

  • 24a · Other expenses: OUTSIDE SERVICE

    total $41,950 · management and general $41,950

  • 24b · Other expenses: JANITORIAL, R&M

    total $34,169 · management and general $34,169

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE

    total $6,790 · management and general $6,790

  • 24d · Other expenses: TAX AND LICENSES

    total $150 · management and general $150

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,674,400 · end of year $3,897,211

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $107,145

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $21,639 · end of year $56,244

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,681,751

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,992,021

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $742,104 · end of year $689,730

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $207,182 · end of year $221,615

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $15

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $152,402

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $28,296 · end of year $28,296

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,265,176 · end of year $4,943,664

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $199,451

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO BRING TOGETHER MEMBERS THROUGH SOCIAL AND FORMAL FUNCTIONS; TO ADDRESS CERTAIN COMMON NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERS THROUGH VARIOUS ORGANIZED PROGRAMS; TO PROMOTE GOODWILL AND INTEREST AMONG MEMBERS, BETWEEN COMMUNITY, GOVERNMENT AND OTHER GROUPS

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO BRING TOGETHER MEMBERS VIA SOCIAL AND INTERACTIVE FUNCTIONS, TO PROMOTE GOODWILL AND INTEREST AMONGST MEMBERS, WITHIN THE COMMUNITY, GOVERNMENT AND OTHER GROUPS

  • TO MAINTAIN AND PROVIDE MEMBERS SERVICES - BUILDING AND GROUND MAINTENANCE

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Peter T Iriarte

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $224,012
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $224,012
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $224,012 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $224,012 related
  • Zach Bonilla

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Maxcimo Manipon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $177,503
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $177,503
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $177,503 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $177,503 related
  • Michael Lovediro

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $57,400
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $28,773
    Other
    $28,627
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 40 related
  • Glenn Fejarang

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jeffrey Ornellas

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $338,838
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $220,739
    Other
    $118,099
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $220,739 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $93,549 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $24,550 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $338,838 related
  • Patrick Coronas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $265,007
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $167,634
    Other
    $97,373
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $167,634 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $74,868 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $22,505 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $265,007 related
  • Peter J Iriarte

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $177,503
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $177,503
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $177,503 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $177,503 related
  • Jose Panoncialman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
26 September 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202502809349302010

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.