Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by CANCER SUPPORT COMMUNITY SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,404,272
- Total expenses
- $2,095,471
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,784,921
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $13,500
- Investment income
- $578,041
- Other revenue
- $27,810
- Total assets, end of year
- $10,656,778
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $421,677
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $10,235,101
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,765,531
- Management and general expenses
- $220,229
- Fundraising expenses
- $109,711
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,765,531
Program services were 84.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$730,254
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$13,137
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,041,530
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$9,640
-
2a · Program service revenue: National Program grants
total $13,500 · related or exempt $13,500
-
3 · Investment income
total $578,041 · excluded $578,041
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$182,563
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$730,254
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$154,753
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $27,810 · excluded $27,810
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $288,685 · program services $230,948 · management and general $28,869 · fundraising $28,868
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,043,691 · program services $1,013,564 · management and general $15,151 · fundraising $14,976
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $2,347 · program services $1,878 · management and general $234 · fundraising $235
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $78,580 · program services $62,864 · management and general $7,858 · fundraising $7,858
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $65,420 · management and general $65,420
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $37,045 · management and general $37,045
-
11g · Fees: other
total $19,839 · management and general $19,839
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $79,467 · program services $79,467
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $95,545 · program services $71,658 · management and general $9,555 · fundraising $14,332
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $95,669 · program services $71,752 · management and general $9,567 · fundraising $14,350
-
17 · Travel
total $25,481 · program services $19,111 · management and general $2,548 · fundraising $3,822
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $33,843 · program services $28,906 · management and general $3,218 · fundraising $1,719
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $59,756 · program services $44,817 · management and general $5,976 · fundraising $8,963
-
23 · Insurance
total $36,216 · program services $27,162 · management and general $3,622 · fundraising $5,432
-
24a · Other expenses: Program Supplies
total $42,416 · program services $42,416
-
24b · Other expenses: Printing and Publications
total $36,867 · program services $27,650 · management and general $3,687 · fundraising $5,530
-
24c · Other expenses: Lafayette Site Development
total $25,209 · program services $25,209
-
24d · Other expenses: Bank fees and service charges
total $24,172 · program services $18,129 · management and general $2,417 · fundraising $3,626
-
24e · All other expenses
total $5,223 · management and general $5,223
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $181,588 · end of year $230,446
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $497,291 · end of year $197,560
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $257,534 · end of year $235,486
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $38,037 · end of year $28,299
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$4,717,208
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,162,369
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $3,490,294 · end of year $3,554,839
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $7,041,573 · end of year $6,140,403
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $299,615 · end of year $269,745
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $26,073 · end of year $17,834
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $200
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $425,723 · end of year $403,843
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $11,293,001 · end of year $10,111,187
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $60,935 · end of year $123,914
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
We provide counseling, support groups, nutrition, exercise and patient education programs for people with cancer and their caregivers and families.
Activities or mission (Part I)
The mission of Cancer Support Community is to help people facing cancer to become healthier, live longer and live better.
-
The mission of Cancer Support Community San Francisco Bay Area is to support people facing cancer in our community to become healthier, live longer, and live better. Cancer Support Community provides free comprehensive integrative care including counseling, support groups, nutrition, exercise, financial assistance and patient education programs for people with cancer and their families. Our programs enable cancer patients to partner with their treatment team to manage their treatment and recovery most effectively, increase their chances for reducing recurrence, and provide for the highest possible quality of life. All programs are provided free of charge.
Expenses $1,765,531 · Revenue $13,500
-
All of our programs and services are evidence-based to positively impact cancer treatment outcomes and/or immune system functioning, and they are all delivered by professionals who are licensed or certified in their area of expertise. Our main center is in Walnut Creek with an additional satellite center in Antioch. Programs are offered both in-person and virtually.
-
Cancer Support Community San Francisco Bay Area is an independent affiliate of Cancer Support Community, a global non-profit network of 175 locations, including CSC and Gilda's Club centers, hospital and clinic partnerships, and satellite locations.All donations to Cancer Support Community San Francisco Bay Area stay local and support programs for cancer patients and their families in our local Bay Area community. For more information visit www.cancersupport.net
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Rob Tufel
CEO
- Total calculated
- $150,875
- From this org
- $139,282
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,593
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $139,282
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,593
- Filer's total
- $150,875
-
Margaret Stauffer
Chief Mission Ofcr
- Total calculated
- $124,283
- From this org
- $122,978
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,305
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Patrick Devinger
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Donald Duggan
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Matt Petroski
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Ron Schwab
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Ivette Santaella
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kim Callas
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric Eisenberg
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patricia Falconer
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sean Maduck
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anjali Sibley MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Todd Skrinar
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric Rudney
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Allison Jones Thomson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joseph Severson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Angela Shakespeare
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Aeysha Corio
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nicola Ally MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Veena Kumari
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 25 April 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202321159349301817
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.