Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by HOME FOR CONTEMPORARY THEATRE AND ART LTD.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,250,757
- Total expenses
- $2,389,447
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,697,284
- Grants paid
- $36,308
- Program service revenue
- $514,273
- Investment income
- $205
- Other revenue
- $38,995
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,206,992
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,515,844
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,691,148
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,938,389
- Management and general expenses
- $337,339
- Fundraising expenses
- $113,719
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,938,389
Program services were 81.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$145,353
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$162,069
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,389,862
-
2a · Program service revenue: Co-producer income
total $95,050 · related or exempt $95,050
-
2b · Program service revenue: Facility rentals
total $266,623 · related or exempt $266,623
-
2c · Program service revenue: Fiscal sponsorship income
total $1,414 · related or exempt $1,414
-
2d · Program service revenue: Ticket handling fee incom
total $42,190 · related or exempt $42,190
-
2e · Program service revenue: Ticket sales
total $108,996 · related or exempt $108,996
-
3 · Investment income
total $205 · related or exempt $205
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$15,296
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$145,353
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$15,296
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Concession income
total $33,447 · related or exempt $33,447
-
11b · Other revenue: Merchandise sales
total $157 · related or exempt $157
-
11c · Other revenue: Other income
total $5,391 · related or exempt $5,391
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$38,995
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $23,308 · program services $23,308
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $13,000 · program services $13,000
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $486,833 · program services $316,442 · management and general $121,708 · fundraising $48,683
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $626,744 · program services $577,311 · management and general $43,757 · fundraising $5,676
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $700 · program services $700
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $74,706 · program services $69,104 · management and general $5,002 · fundraising $600
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $99,543 · program services $83,812 · management and general $11,896 · fundraising $3,835
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $13,000 · management and general $13,000
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $446,977 · program services $288,956 · management and general $121,796 · fundraising $36,225
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $92,384 · program services $92,384
-
13 · Office expenses
total $2,918 · program services $2,082 · management and general $812 · fundraising $24
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $22,630 · program services $18,248 · management and general $4,165 · fundraising $217
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $83,566 · program services $81,059 · management and general $1,671 · fundraising $836
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $137,276 · program services $133,157 · management and general $2,746 · fundraising $1,373
-
23 · Insurance
total $27,454 · program services $22,241 · management and general $3,942 · fundraising $1,271
-
24a · Other expenses: Repairs and maintenance
total $105,904 · program services $102,727 · management and general $2,118 · fundraising $1,059
-
24b · Other expenses: Utilities and storage
total $55,717 · program services $52,642 · management and general $1,960 · fundraising $1,115
-
24c · Other expenses: Production expenses
total $45,607 · program services $45,607
-
24d · Other expenses: Fundraising and other events
total $11,913 · fundraising $11,913
-
24e · All other expenses
total $19,267 · program services $15,609 · management and general $2,766 · fundraising $892
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $176,828 · end of year $112,969
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $110,057
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $69,647 · end of year $801,225
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $17,142 · end of year $1,737
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $21,325 · end of year $32,872
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$3,853,618
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,775,829
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $2,146,854 · end of year $2,077,789
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $72,870 · end of year $68,260
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,083 · end of year $2,083
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $106,106 · end of year $76,774
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $42,377 · end of year $12,427
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $1,320,428 · end of year $1,251,143
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $200,000 · end of year $100,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $8,000 · end of year $75,500
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $450,152 · end of year $338,848
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $379,686 · end of year $1,352,300
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
HERE builds an inclusive community that nurtures artists of all backgrounds as they disrupt conventional expectations to create innovative performances in theatre, dance, music, puppetry, media, and visual art.
-
HERE's artistic programming is organized under two umbrellas: HERE Produces, whichincludes the HERE Artist Residency Program (HARP), and Dream Music Puppetry; and HERE Presents, which includes PROTOTYPE Festival and the [email protected] HERE brings 35-40 projects to life, working with over 500 artists and seen by an average of 24,000 audience members in New York City. HARP is a multi-year artist residency that provides up to $125,000 in direct and in-kind commissioning, development, and producing support. During FY2025, the HARP cohort artists received year-round guidance and assistance from HERE staff and opportunities to showcase work in process at HERE and through partnerships with other local nonprofits. Three HARP projects were premiered by HERE, graduating its artists from our residency program: LEIMAYs A MEAL (September 2024), [UNTITLED MINIATURE] by Joshua Gelb (February 2025) and Shayok Misha Chaudhrys RHEOLOGY (April 2025). Our PROTOTYPE 2025 festival included nine music based events performed in six Manhattan venues from January 10 to 21st, 2024 including Black Lodge by composer David T. Little and librettist Anne Waldman, directed by Thurston Moore (New York premiere, BRIC Arts); Eat the Document by composer John Glover, librettist Kelley Rourke, directed by Kristin Marting (World Premiere, HERE Arts Center); In a Grove by composer Christopher Cerrone, librettist Stephanie Fleischmann (New York premiere, La MaMa); Telekinetik: A Catapult Opera Production by composer Khary Laurent, director George Cederquist; and Positive Vibration Nation created and performed by Sol Ruiz, directed by Teo Castellanos (New York premiere, HERE Arts Center). Dream Music Puppetry's Puppetopia festival featured 3 new works of puppetry for adults on HERE's Mainstage and Dorothy B. Williams Theatre. The FY2025 season also included a Dream Music Puppetry Program Co-Presentation ANYWHERE by French company Theatre de lEntrouvert. SubletSeries@HERE provides discount rental rates to small companies and individualartists so they may realize their productions on an Off-Broadway stage. Projects wereidentified through a free and open application process. During FY25, SubletSeriessupported 19 productions and one festival, which also received free or deeplydiscounted access to technical equipment for the stage. Projects included TWO SISTERS FIND A BOX OF LESBIAN EROTICA IN THE WOODS, ROOM ROOM ROOM and NATIONAL QUEER THEATERS CRIMINAL QUEERNESS FESTIVAL. The FY25 year also featured archival and commissioned works on URHERE, our new digital platform. Commissioned works included [UNTITLED MINIATURE] by Joshua Gelb.
Expenses $1,938,389 · Revenue $514,273
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Kristin Marting
Artistic Director
- Total calculated
- $100,422
- From this org
- $88,756
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,666
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $88,756
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,666
- Filer's total
- $100,422
-
Lanxing Fu
Co-Director
- Total calculated
- $44,101
- From this org
- $40,215
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,886
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Lauren Miller
Co-Director
- Total calculated
- $44,101
- From this org
- $40,215
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,886
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Annalisa Dias
Co-Director
- Total calculated
- $44,059
- From this org
- $40,194
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,865
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jesse Cameron Alick
Co-Director
- Total calculated
- $44,055
- From this org
- $40,215
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,840
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Barbara Busackino
Member
- Total calculated
- $1,838
- From this org
- $1,838
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Michael Champness
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Abigail Gampel
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Setareh Mirhosseini
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tim Maner
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brenna Thomas
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charles Garrett
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christina Pan
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alan Ostroff
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul Pinto
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kamala Sankaram
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amy Segal
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert Walport
Vice-Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer Suh Whitfield
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Tommy Young
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Teresa Woods Pena
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
China Young
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brian Warren
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Justin Deabler
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$23,308
Fiscal sponsorship
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 12 June 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202611639349300441
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.