Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HEALTHY LEARNERS

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by HEALTHY LEARNERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,255,046
Total expenses
$2,477,877
Contributions and grants received
$1,829,641
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,196,489
Management and general expenses
$114,158
Fundraising expenses
$167,230
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,196,489

Program services were 88.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Melissa Rogers

    Assistant Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $540,470
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $460,450
    Other
    $80,020
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $455,930 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $4,520 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $53,700 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,320 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $540,470 related
  • Mark A Cotleur

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $339,045
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $259,025
    Other
    $80,020
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $256,705 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $2,320 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $26,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,320 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $311,345 related
  • Amy Splittgerber

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $143,590
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $109,560
    Other
    $34,030
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $106,195 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $3,365 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $9,030 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,000 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $143,590 related
  • John Garrison

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Philip Wes Jackson II

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dillon Chewning

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Keith

    Governance Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Caleb Buchanan

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shenequa Coles

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James L Gallieshaw

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sister Nancy Hendershot CSA

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Emily Matthews

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Roberts

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Langston Spotts

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shawn Suber

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Schedule J, Part I, Line 4
SCHS Executive Staff were eligible for distribution through a non-qualified supplemental executive retirement plan (SERP). In 2023 Melissa Rogers received $20,500.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7
Amy Splittgerber received a discretionary bonus in 2023.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
13 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202433189349302748

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.