Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,496,531
Total expenses
$2,193,371
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$22,828
Program service revenue
$2,449,365
Investment income
$47,166
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$2,045,395
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,606
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,042,789
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $2,307,130 · related or exempt $2,307,130

  • 2b · Program service revenue: INITIATION/REINITIATIO

    total $65,846 · related or exempt $65,846

  • 2c · Program service revenue: REFUNDS AND OTHER

    total $38,620 · related or exempt $38,620

  • 2d · Program service revenue: AFFILIATED EXEMPT ORG

    total $20,154 · related or exempt $20,154

  • 2e · Program service revenue: REIMBURSED ADMINISTRAT

    total $17,615 · related or exempt $17,615

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $47,166 · excluded $47,166

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $22,828

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $498,355

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $463,321

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $41,630

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $90,961

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $81,574

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $20,917

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $9,625

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $64,303

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $55,562

  • 17 · Travel

    total $18,680

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $25,754

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $609,033

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $15,561

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $17,641

  • 24a · Other expenses: STEWARD EXPENSES

    total $58,994

  • 24b · Other expenses: UNION PROMOTIONAL ITEMS

    total $56,634

  • 24c · Other expenses: TRANSFER TO PAC - T.V.I

    total $40,020

  • 24d · Other expenses: REFUNDS OF DUES AND INI

    total $1,533

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $445

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $481,147 · end of year $232,754

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,062,865 · end of year $1,609,346

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $450,561

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $247,266

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $212,307 · end of year $203,295

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $16,690 · end of year $2,606

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,739,629 · end of year $2,042,789

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

LABOR UNION: TO ORGANIZE ALL WORKERS FOR THE ECONOMIC, MORAL AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR CONDITION AND STATUS.

  • LABOR UNION: TO ORGANIZE ALL WORKERS FOR THE ECONOMIC, MORAL AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR CONDITION AND STATUS.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • JAMES GLIMCO

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $179,081
    From this org
    $143,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,281
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,000
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $13,800
    Deferred
    $14,560
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,721
    Filer's total
    $179,081
  • GREGORY GLIMCO

    SECRETARY-TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $164,964
    From this org
    $121,794
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,170
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $107,994
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $13,800
    Deferred
    $12,367
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,803
    Filer's total
    $164,964
  • MARCO MENDOZA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $5,250
    From this org
    $5,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SIMON BINGIER

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $251,241
    From this org
    $14,050
    From related orgs
    $188,490
    Other
    $48,701
    Hours/week
    3 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $14,050 + $164,157 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $24,333 related
    Deferred
    $3,003 + $21,488 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $24,210 related
    Filer's total
    $17,053 + $234,188 related
  • CYNTHIA CANO

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $121,507
    From this org
    $81,836
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,671
    Hours/week
    40
  • LAURA MARTINEZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $5,250
    From this org
    $5,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DEANNA WILLIAMS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $5,250
    From this org
    $5,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
8 May 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202611289349302066

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.