Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,299,820
Total expenses
$6,172,901
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$5,833,966
Investment income
$25,192
Other revenue
$440,662
Total assets, end of year
$9,420,287
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,343,958
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$8,076,329
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$6,172,901
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DUES & FEES

    total $5,833,966 · related or exempt $5,833,966

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $39,372 · related or exempt $39,372

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $8,054

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $6,702

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $1,352

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $1,352 · excluded $1,352

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $255,000 · other assets $24,805

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $259,833 · other assets $34,152

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$4,833 · other assets -$9,347

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$14,180 · related or exempt -$14,180

  • 11a · Other revenue: SUBSIDY INCOME

    total $359,965 · related or exempt $359,965

  • 11b · Other revenue: ROWAN REIMBURSEMENT

    total $79,345 · related or exempt $79,345

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $439,310

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,342,220 · program services $1,342,220

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,020,168 · program services $1,020,168

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $111,222 · program services $111,222

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $750,082 · program services $750,082

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $203,352 · program services $203,352

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $110,748 · program services $110,748

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $31,200 · program services $31,200

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $12,500 · program services $12,500

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $5,283 · program services $5,283

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $107,688 · program services $107,688

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $37,990 · program services $37,990

  • 17 · Travel

    total $139,002 · program services $139,002

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $47,030 · program services $47,030

  • 20 · Interest

    total $7,907 · program services $7,907

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $1,865,279 · program services $1,865,279

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $62,800 · program services $62,800

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $55,085 · program services $55,085

  • 24a · Other expenses: CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $90,881 · program services $90,881

  • 24b · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE

    total $54,050 · program services $54,050

  • 24c · Other expenses: TELEPHONE AND CELLPHONE

    total $38,203 · program services $38,203

  • 24d · Other expenses: ORGANIZING AND SERVICING

    total $34,212 · program services $34,212

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $45,999 · program services $45,999

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,323,402 · end of year $1,733,030

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $580,695 · end of year $468,247

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $23,041 · end of year $25,433

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,011,774

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,055,948

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $946,435 · end of year $955,826

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $6,223,532 · end of year $6,210,416

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $8,636 · end of year $27,335

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $451,309 · end of year $443,515

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    end of year $10,000

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $92,782 · end of year $120,022

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $614,808 · end of year $770,421

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $7,946,842 · end of year $8,076,329

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO IMPROVE WORKING CONDITIONS AND ECONOMIC INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERSHIP.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO IMPROVE THE WORKING CONDITIONS AND ECONOMIC INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERSHIP.

  • TO IMPROVE THE WORKING CONDITIONS AND ECONOMIC INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERS.

  • TO IMPROVE THE WORKING CONDITIONS AND ECONOMIC INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERSHIP

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Sam Ferraino

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $269,665
    From this org
    $256,265
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,400
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $256,265
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,400
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,980
    Filer's total
    $269,665
  • Tim Terifay

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $170,654
    From this org
    $160,459
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,195
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,459
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,195
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,980
    Filer's total
    $170,654
  • Charles Vanartsdalen

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $169,864
    From this org
    $160,743
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,121
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,743
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,121
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,980
    Filer's total
    $169,864
  • Terri Dunnet

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $126,300
    From this org
    $118,365
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,935
    Hours/week
    40
  • Helen Ireland Polizzi

    RECORDING SE

    Total calculated
    $125,932
    From this org
    $117,904
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,028
    Hours/week
    40
  • Hugh Giordano

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $125,753
    From this org
    $119,882
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,871
    Hours/week
    40
  • Frank Pagano

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $106,984
    From this org
    $102,191
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,793
    Hours/week
    40
  • Mike O'Brien

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $77,084
    From this org
    $71,234
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,850
    Hours/week
    40
  • Paul Prosser

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $67,733
    From this org
    $64,438
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,295
    Hours/week
    40
  • Michell Marinnie

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $58,066
    From this org
    $51,073
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,993
    Hours/week
    40
  • Sherry Taylor

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $12,253
    From this org
    $12,253
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Cortesini

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $7,248
    From this org
    $7,248
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vincent Granton

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $7,248
    From this org
    $7,248
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Holloway

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $7,248
    From this org
    $7,248
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Grabas Jr

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $7,248
    From this org
    $7,248
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Martin

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $7,248
    From this org
    $7,248
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clair McCort

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $7,248
    From this org
    $7,248
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jay Wilson

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $5,695
    From this org
    $5,695
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Denise Braddock

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $5,694
    From this org
    $5,694
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • UFCW LOCAL 360 SCHOLARSHIP FUND

    501C3 · SCHOLARSHI · NJ

  • LOCAL 360 LABOR-MGT PENSION FUND

    501C9 · PENSION · NJ

  • UFCW 360 401(K) AND SEVERANCE FUND

    501C9 · PENSION · NJ

  • UFCW HEALTH & WELFARE FUND

    501C9 · HEALTH · NJ

  • UFCW TRI-STATE PENSION FUND

    501C9 · PENSION · PA

  • UFCW RETIREMENT & SAVINGS PLAN

    501C9 · PENSION · NJ

  • UFCW 360 SHOPRITE PENSION FUND

    501C9 · PENSION · NJ

  • FRIENDS OF NEREYDA CURIEL

    527 · POLITICAL · NJ

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
28 February 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202620879349300122

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.