Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by FIREFIGHTERS RESEARCH AND EDUCATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $296,853
- Total expenses
- $210,843
- Contributions and grants received
- $60,521
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $236,331
- Investment income
- $1
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $630,606
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $140,704
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $489,902
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1d · Related organizations
$60,521
-
2a · Program service revenue: P.E.R. SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $214,612 · related or exempt $214,612
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $21,719 · related or exempt $21,719
-
3 · Investment income
total $1 · excluded $1
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $67,801
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $6,412
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $19,231
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $5,403
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $2,938
-
13 · Office expenses
total $5,583
-
14 · Information technology
total $7,803
-
16 · Occupancy
total $29,256
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $171
-
23 · Insurance
total $3,091
-
24a · Other expenses: SERVICE FEES
total $60,000
-
24b · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES
total $3,154
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $433,460 · end of year $549,844
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $32,480
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $38,615 · end of year $44,521
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $5,059 · end of year $4,597
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$32,302
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$29,516
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $522 · end of year $2,786
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $56,864 · end of year $28,858
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,396 · end of year $3,433
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $104,848 · end of year $108,413
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $56,864 · end of year $28,858
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $403,892 · end of year $489,902
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO EDUCATE FIREFIGHTERS AND THE PUBLIC ABOUT FIRE SAFETY AND THE DANGERS OF HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES AND INFECTIOUS DISEASES IN EMERGENCY SITUATIONS; AND TO CONDUCT AND REPORT SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND SPONSOR PROGRAMS OF PUBLIC INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM FIREFIGHTERS' RECORDS OF EXPOSURE TO HAZARDOUS MATERIALS AND INFECTIOUS DISEASES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO EDUCATE FIREFIGHTERS AND THE PUBLIC ABOUT FIRE SAFETY AND THE DANGERS OF HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES; TO CONDUCT, REPORT, AND SPONSOR PROGRAMS OF PUBLIC INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM FIREFIGHTERS' RECORDS OF EXPOSURE TO HAZARDOUS MATERIALS AND INFECTIOUS DISEASES.
-
THROUGH THE PERSONAL EXPOSURE REPORTING (PER) SYSTEM, FIREFIGHTERS RESEARCH AND EDUCATION OFFERS FIREFIGHTERS A SECURE AND COMPREHENSIVE METHOD OF RECORDING THEIR EXPOSURES TO CANCER-CAUSING CHEMICALS AND BIOLOGICAL TOXINS, AND INFECTIOUS DISEASES. FIREFIGHTERS CAN SHARE THIS RECORD OF EXPOSURES WITH THEIR TREATING PHYSICIAN WHICH GIVES VALUABLE INSIGHT INTO FIREFIGHTERS' HEALTH.
-
TO EDUCATE FIREFIGHTERS AND THE PUBLIC ABOUT FIRE SAFETY AND THE DANGERS OF HAZARDOUS AGENTS.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Brian RiceBRIAN RICE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $210,436
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $192,478
- Other
- $17,958
- Hours/week
- 1 + 59 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $179,584 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $12,894 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $17,958 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $193 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $210,436 related
-
Mike LopezMIKE LOPEZ
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $89,397
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $83,748
- Other
- $5,649
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
-
Tim EdwardsTIM EDWARDS
DIST VICE PR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 7 related
-
Freddy EscobarFREDDY ESCOBAR
DIST VICE PR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 7 related
-
Dave GillotteDAVE GILLOTTE
DIST VICE PR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 7 related
-
Trevor JamisonTREVOR JAMISON
DIST VICE PR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 7 related
-
Jair JuarezJAIR JUAREZ
DIST VICE PR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 7 related
-
Charles MartinezCHARLES MARTINEZ
DIST VICE PR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 7 related
-
Rex PritchardREX PRITCHARD
DIST VICE PR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 7 related
-
Darrell RobertsDARRELL ROBERTS
DIST VICE PR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 7 related
-
Vince WellsVINCE WELLS
DIST VICE PR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 7 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · SAFETY ED · CA
Directly controlled by CPF
-
501C5 · PROTECTION · CA
Directly controlled by NA N/A
-
CPF INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURE PAC
527 · POLITICAL · CA
Directly controlled by CPF
-
CPF POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
527 · POLITICAL · CA
Directly controlled by CPF
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
FIREFIGHTERS PRINT AND DESIGN
C CORP · PRINTING · CA
Directly controlled by CPF
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 13 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202543179349304524
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.