Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $58,177,379
- Total expenses
- $49,442,659
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,872,905
- Grants paid
- $2,136,627
- Program service revenue
- $54,468,674
- Investment income
- $725,121
- Other revenue
- $110,679
- Total assets, end of year
- $40,621,858
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $5,121,497
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $35,500,361
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,872,905
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $53,893,211 · related or exempt $53,893,211
-
2b · Program service revenue: INITIATION FEES
total $575,463 · related or exempt $575,463
-
3 · Investment income
total $725,121 · excluded $725,121
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $83,929
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $83,929
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $83,929 · related or exempt $83,929
-
11a · Other revenue: CANCELLED CONTRACT
total $26,750 · related or exempt $26,750
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$26,750
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $2,136,627
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $48,140
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $777,895
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $12,459,962
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,361,538
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,384,825
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $985,926
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $36,198
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $71,276
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $626,999
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,981,026
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $344,546
-
13 · Office expenses
total $3,372,777
-
14 · Information technology
total $12,644
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,475,031
-
17 · Travel
total $1,021,875
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $2,762,673
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $11,722,571
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $604,962
-
23 · Insurance
total $211,189
-
24a · Other expenses: UDWA ACTION FUND PAC ALLO
total $3,204,466
-
24b · Other expenses: GRANTS SUBSIDIARIES (URC)
total $1,186,138
-
24c · Other expenses: IE COMMITTEE PAC ALLOCATI
total $1,107,075
-
24d · Other expenses: PER CAPITA TAXES
total $505,141
-
24e · All other expenses
total $41,159
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,796,319 · end of year $4,289,558
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $10,968,790 · end of year $10,104,612
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $5,045,929 · end of year $7,415,506
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $451,734 · end of year $202,180
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$18,527,928
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$6,470,123
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $10,137,125 · end of year $12,057,805
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $2,306,529 · end of year $6,526,555
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $5,166 · end of year $4,500
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $49,500 · end of year $21,142
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $3,866,409 · end of year $3,523,672
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,085,266 · end of year $1,597,825
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $26,130,933 · end of year $34,292,775
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $678,484 · end of year $1,207,586
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE LOCAL'S PRIMARY FUNCTION INCLUDES REPRESENTING MEMBERS IN MATTERS RELATED TO EMPLOYEE-EMPLOYER RELATIONS, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO WAGES, HOURS AND OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT AND TO PROTECT AND PRESERVE THE UNION AS AN INSTITUTION IN THE PERFORMANCE OF ITS LEGAL AND CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS.
-
PROVIDE REPRESENTATION TO MEMBERS IN MATTERS RELATED TO EMPLOYMENT TO ESTABLISH PROPER WAGES, CONDITIONS AND HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT THROUGH THE PROCESS OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING WITH EMPLOYERS AND TO FULFILL AND REQUIRE OBSERVANCE THEREOF.
-
TO PROMOTE AND FOSTER GOODWILL AND PUBLIC SUPPORT FOR THE WELFARE AND INTEREST OF THIS UNION AND ITS MEMBERS BY ACTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO: ORGANIZING THE UNORGANIZED, SPONSORING ACTIVITIES THAT CONSERVE THE INTERESTS OF THIS UNION AND SERVE ITS MEMBERSHIP, AND PROVIDING DONATIONS TO SUPPORT LABOR FRIENDLY ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN OUR LOCAL COMMUNITY.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Astrid ZunigaASTRID ZUNIGA
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $42,258
- From this org
- $42,258
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Rosa BeltranROSA BELTRAN
EXECUTIVE VP
- Total calculated
- $36,000
- From this org
- $36,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
William ReedWILLIAM REED
SECT-TREASUR
- Total calculated
- $42,660
- From this org
- $42,660
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Maria Isabel SerranoMARIA ISABEL SERRANO
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $27,000
- From this org
- $27,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
Florence CrowsonFLORENCE CROWSON
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $36,000
- From this org
- $36,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
Maria Esthela GarzaMARIA ESTHELA GARZA
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $33,000
- From this org
- $33,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
Sabrina BishopSABRINA BISHOP
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $36,000
- From this org
- $36,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
Angie NguyenANGIE NGUYEN
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $36,000
- From this org
- $36,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
Desmond PrescottDESMOND PRESCOTT
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $36,000
- From this org
- $36,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
Gloria OrdunaGLORIA ORDUNA
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $36,000
- From this org
- $36,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
Sarah IlenstineSARAH ILENSTINE
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $36,000
- From this org
- $36,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
Martha RuizMARTHA RUIZ
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $36,000
- From this org
- $36,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
Doug MooreDOUG MOORE
EXEC DIRECTO
- Total calculated
- $400,913
- From this org
- $344,977
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,936
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $344,977
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $55,936
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,993
- Filer's total
- $400,913
-
Johanna HesterJOHANNA HESTER
ASST TO EXEC
- Total calculated
- $252,868
- From this org
- $211,868
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $211,868
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $41,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,865
- Filer's total
- $252,868
-
Margitte KristjanssonMARGITTE KRISTJANSSON
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $173,146
- From this org
- $173,146
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,146
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $814
- Filer's total
- $173,146
-
Ghia Shante RansomeGHIA SHANTE RANSOME
HUMAN RESOUR
- Total calculated
- $203,354
- From this org
- $168,884
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,470
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $168,884
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $34,470
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,059
- Filer's total
- $203,354
-
Virginia Anne HilderbrandVIRGINIA ANNE HILDERBRAND
INFORMATION
- Total calculated
- $194,525
- From this org
- $161,925
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,600
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,925
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $32,600
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,008
- Filer's total
- $194,525
-
Kimberly MooreKIMBERLY MOORE
SPECIAL ASSI
- Total calculated
- $192,754
- From this org
- $161,754
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,754
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $31,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,569
- Filer's total
- $192,754
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · First-class or charter travel
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Written employment contract
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
CHILD CARE PROVIDERS UNITED
$329,117
CONTRIBUTION
-
UDW RESOURCE CENTER
$200,000
CONTRIBUTION
-
CESAR CHAVEZ SERVICE CLUB
$115,000
CONTRIBUTION
-
GOVERNOR NEWSOM'S BALLOT MEASURE CO
$100,000
CONTRIBUTION
-
SPONSORED BY ACTION FOR SAFETY AND
$100,000
CONTRIBUTION
-
AFFORDALE COMMUNITIES SPONSORED BY
$75,000
CONTRIBUTION
-
CARA
$75,000
CONTRIBUTION
-
ENDING MODERN DAY SLAVERY SPONSOR
$75,000
CONTRIBUTION
-
YES ON PROPOSITION 3 SPONSORED BY
$75,000
CONTRIBUTION
-
BROWN PUBLISHING AND COMMUNICATIONS
$55,000
CONTRIBUTION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
UNITED DOMESTIC WORKERS IND EXP PAC
527 · POLITICAL · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UDW
-
UNITED DOMESTIC WORKERS' PAC
527 · POLITICAL · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UDW
-
501C3 · CHARITY · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 11 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202523159349303112
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.