Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by CREDIT UNION EXECUTIVES SOCIETY.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $12,811,380
- Total expenses
- $12,762,860
- Contributions and grants received
- $768,438
- Grants paid
- $10,050
- Program service revenue
- $11,737,799
- Investment income
- $198,779
- Other revenue
- $106,364
- Total assets, end of year
- $10,040,973
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $8,679,914
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,361,059
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$768,438
-
2a · Program service revenue: EXECUTIVE EDUCATION AND MEETINGS
total $5,849,776 · related or exempt $5,849,776
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $4,447,809 · related or exempt $4,447,809
-
2c · Program service revenue: PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
total $709,175 · related or exempt $709,175
-
2d · Program service revenue: PUBLICATIONS ADVERTISING
total $389,418 · unrelated business $389,418
-
2e · Program service revenue: INTERNET ADVERTISING
total $341,242 · unrelated business $341,242
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $379 · related or exempt $379
-
3 · Investment income
total $198,779 · excluded $198,779
-
5 · Royalties
total $47,005 · excluded $47,005
-
11a · Other revenue: PROCESSING FEES
total $29,681 · related or exempt $29,681
-
11b · Other revenue: MISC INCOME
total $29,678 · related or exempt $29,678
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$59,359
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $10,050
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,360,996
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,980,454
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $127,868
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $349,643
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $315,166
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $14,329
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $36,220
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $5,963
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,739,516
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $165,550
-
13 · Office expenses
total $266,348
-
14 · Information technology
total $4,231
-
16 · Occupancy
total $66,729
-
17 · Travel
total $461,891
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $3,537,090
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $638,393
-
23 · Insurance
total $30,102
-
24a · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE
total $263,899
-
24b · Other expenses: MEDIA
total $142,626
-
24c · Other expenses: PUBLIC RELATIONS
total $89,702
-
24d · Other expenses: STAFF DEVELOPMENT
total $42,013
-
24e · All other expenses
total $114,081
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,113,860 · end of year $748,617
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,439,033 · end of year $2,404,366
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $465,413 · end of year $153,025
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $8,974 · end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,724,936 · end of year $1,814,925
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$7,233,098
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$5,331,894
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,847,464 · end of year $1,901,204
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $611,425 · end of year $2,566,236
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $109,994 · end of year $109,994
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $342,606
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $993,965 · end of year $1,595,035
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $5,357,273 · end of year $6,117,027
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $611,425 · end of year $967,852
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,358,436 · end of year $1,361,059
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
CREDIT UNION EXECUTIVES SOCIETY, INC. (CUES) IS AN INTERNATIONAL MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION OF CREDIT UNION CEOS, THEIR DIRECT REPORTS, AND FUTURE LEADER CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES. CUES' MISSION IS TO EDUCATE AND DEVELOP CREDIT UNION CEOS, DIRECTORS, AND FUTURE LEADERS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO EDUCATE AND DEVELOP CREDIT UNION CEOS, DIRECTORS AND FUTURE LEADERS
-
CONFERENCES, SPECIALTY MEETINGS, SEMINARS, AND INSTITUTES CONFERENCES - ANNUAL EVENTS, ORGANIZED AROUND A THEME, FUNCTIONAL ELEMENT OF A CREDIT UNION, OR A SPECIFIC AUDIENCE. CUES CONFERENCES MAY INCLUDE AN EXHIBIT PROGRAM AND ATTRACT ANYWHERE FROM 250 TO 1,500 ATTENDEES. THEY TYPICALLY RUN THREE TO FOUR DAYS IN LENGTH.SPECIALTY MEETINGS - ANNUAL EVENTS AIMED AT A SPECIFIC AUDIENCE OR THEME. THEY ARE USUALLY FOUR DAYS IN LENGTH AND HAVE APPROXIMATELY 100 ATTENDEES.SEMINARS - CUES SEMINAR SERIES ARE RECURRENT EVENTS SCHEDULED AT DIFFERENT TIMES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, EXPLORING A SINGLE TOPIC OR FUNCTIONAL AREA OF MANAGEMENT IN GREAT DEPTH AND DETAIL. THE FORMAT COMBINES LECTURE, DISCUSSION, AND WORK ASSIGNMENTS IN A HIGHLY INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP SETTING. SEMINARS RUN ONE TO THREE DAYS AND ATTENDANCE IS LIMITED TO APPROXIMATELY 50 PARTICIPANTS PER SEMINAR.INSTITUTES - INSTITUTES ARE ANNUAL, HIGH-LEVEL OFFERINGS DEVELOPED BYTHE CUES UNIVERSITY CONSORTIUM FACULTY AND CUES MEMBER ADVISORY GROUPAND STAFF. MOST CUES INSTITUTES ARE MULTI-TIER, WEEK-LONG PROGRAMS.GRADUATES FROM EACH OF THESE PROGRAMS MAY APPLY FOR A DESIGNATION FROMCUES CERTIFICATIONS PROGRAM RECOGNIZING THEIR ACHIEVEMENT. DUE TO COVID, CUES HELD THEIR FIRST ONLINE INSTITUTE PROGRAM.
-
OTHER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES:CUES MEMBERSHIP - INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION DESIGNED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CREDIT UNION EXECUTIVES WITH A WIDE ARRAY OF BENEFITS FOR THE MEMBERS CAREER AND THE CREDIT UNION.CUES-NET - CUES MEMBERS SUBSCRIBE FREE OF CHARGE TO THIS E-MAIL NETWORKING SERVICE TO DISCUSS TIMELY ISSUES WITH OTHER MEMBER SUBSCRIBERS.CUES ON THE INTERNET - 24-HOUR ON-LINE ACCESS TO CUES POWERFULRESOURCES. SCAN IMPORTANT CUES NEWS, POST LISTINGS OF AVAILABLE CREDITUNION JOBS, AND ESTABLISH FREE LINKS TO CREDIT UNION HOME PAGES. THECUES WEBSITE OFFERS A VARIETY OF INTERACTIVE AREAS, PROVIDING ACONVENIENT SOURCE OF INFORMATION, NETWORKING WITH PEERS, AND AMEMBERS-ONLY ARCHIVE OF QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FROM CUES-NET.CUES COUNCILS - GROUPS OF CUES MEMBERS WHO PROVIDE PEER SUPPORT ANDCLOSE-TO-HOME PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT. ADVANCE CAREER CAPABILITIES ONA CONVENIENT REGIONAL LEVEL.RECOGNITION PROGRAMS - AS PART OF OUR COMMITMENT TO PROFESSIONALDEVELOPMENT, CUES PROVIDES THE OPPORTUNITY FOR RECOGNITION AMONG PEERSBY OFFERING A VARIETY OF DISTINGUISHED AWARDS INCLUDING CUES EXECUTIVEOF THE YEAR, CUES MARKETER OF THE YEAR, CUES OPERATIONS PROFESSIONAL OFTHE YEAR, DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR, AND THE PRESTIGIOUS CUES GOLDEN MIRRORAWARDS.PUBLICATIONS AND ON-LINE SERVICES - DEALING WITH VARIOUS TOPICS -GENERAL MANAGEMENT, BOARD DEVELOPMENT, STRATEGIC PLANNING, HUMANRESOURCES, FINANCE, MARKETING, OPERATIONS, AND LENDING.
-
MAGAZINES AND PUBLICATIONS:CREDIT UNION MANAGEMENT MAGAZINE - INFORMATIVE PUBLICATION DEVOTED EXCLUSIVELY TO TOP CREDIT UNION EXECUTIVES. FILLED WITH TIMELY AND RELEVANT TOPICS IN THE AREAS OF GENERAL MANGEMENT, MARKETING, OPERATIONS, AND HUMAN RESOURCES.
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
John PembrokeJOHN PEMBROKE
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $467,138
- From this org
- $438,001
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,137
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $429,693
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $8,308
- Deferred
- $8,942
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,195
- Filer's total
- $467,138
-
Stephanie TeubnerSTEPHANIE TEUBNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jerry SaalsaaJERRY SAALSAA
SVP/CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $291,765
- From this org
- $264,791
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,974
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $264,791
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,168
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,806
- Filer's total
- $291,765
-
Dawn AbelyDAWN ABELY
SVP/CHIEF SALES & MEMBER R
- Total calculated
- $287,971
- From this org
- $269,526
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,445
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $262,526
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $7,000
- Deferred
- $7,699
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,746
- Filer's total
- $287,971
-
Christopher StevensonCHRISTOPHER STEVENSON
SVP/CHIEF LEARNING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $224,619
- From this org
- $199,662
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,957
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $199,662
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,071
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,886
- Filer's total
- $224,619
-
Tony HillTONY HILL
SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $191,933
- From this org
- $185,418
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,515
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $185,418
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,533
- Nontaxable benefits
- $982
- Filer's total
- $191,933
-
Carolyn CereghinoCAROLYN CEREGHINO
VP/SALES & MEMBER RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $181,049
- From this org
- $166,065
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,984
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $166,065
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,036
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,948
- Filer's total
- $181,049
-
Tony CovingtonTONY COVINGTON
VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT/TALENTED
- Total calculated
- $143,795
- From this org
- $138,877
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,918
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Russell EvansRUSSELL EVANS
VP/SALES & MEMBER RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $164,820
- From this org
- $132,228
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,592
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $132,228
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,991
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,601
- Filer's total
- $164,820
-
Joette Mitchell-MillerJOETTE MITCHELL-MILLER
VP/EXECUTIVE EDUCATIONS
- Total calculated
- $146,601
- From this org
- $124,390
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,211
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jimese HarkleyJIMESE HARKLEY
VP OF MEMBERSHIP
- Total calculated
- $154,606
- From this org
- $122,381
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,225
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $122,381
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,690
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,535
- Filer's total
- $154,606
-
Richard RomeroRICHARD ROMERO
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mark RobnettMARK ROBNETT
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Gerry AgnesGERRY AGNES
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jennifer BinkleyJENNIFER BINKLEY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Kelly MarshallKELLY MARSHALL
DIRECTOR/IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jim HayesJIM HAYES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Tiffany FordTIFFANY FORD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Deonne ChristensenDEONNE CHRISTENSEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · First-class or charter travel
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS ONLY ALLOWED FOR THE CEO AND ONLY FOR HIS SPOUSE TO TRAVEL WITH HIM TO THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING. THE COMPANION TRAVEL AMOUNT IS NOT INCLUDED ON HIS W-2. TAX INDEMNIFICATION/GROSS UP PAYMENTS IS IN RELATION TO LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS WHICH ARE GROSSED UP AND INCLUDED ON THE EMPLOYEE'S W-2. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR LIFE INSURANCE.
- PART I, LINES 4A-B
- FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2022, TONY COVINGTON RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS OF $16,899. FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2022, JOHN PEMBROKE MADE CONTRIBUTIONS OF $6,955.44 TO A CUES OWNED 457B PLAN.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
ST MARKS UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
$10,000
JOHN PEMBROKE MEMORIAL FUND
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
CREDIT UNION EXECUTIVES SOCIETY CANADA
501(C)(6) · PROFESSIONAL MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT TRAINING · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by CREDIT UNION EXECUTIVES SOCIETY INC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 16 February 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202410519349301221
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.