Totals
- Total revenue
- $40,013,180
- Total expenses
- $37,050,684
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,817,425
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $34,874,204
- Investment income
- $286,891
- Other revenue
- $34,660
- Total assets, end of year
- $29,803,115
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $14,446,737
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $15,356,378
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $32,449,079
- Management and general expenses
- $3,891,093
- Fundraising expenses
- $710,512
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $32,449,079
Program services were 87.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$65,000
-
1c · Fundraising events
$916,781
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$1,301,217
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,534,427
-
2a · Program service revenue: RESIDENTIAL SERVICES
total $22,617,876 · related or exempt $22,617,876
-
2b · Program service revenue: EMPLOYMENT/BUSINESS/TRANS
total $9,332,570 · related or exempt $9,332,570
-
2c · Program service revenue: THERAPEUTIC SERVICES
total $2,118,313 · related or exempt $2,118,313
-
2d · Program service revenue: GIFT SHOP-VOCATIONAL SALES
total $714,410 · excluded $714,410
-
2e · Program service revenue: ACTIVITIES
total $91,035 · related or exempt $91,035
-
3 · Investment income
total $286,891 · excluded $286,891
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$253,542
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$916,781
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$253,542
-
11a · Other revenue: MANAGEMENT FEES
total $24,000 · excluded $24,000
-
11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE
total $10,660 · excluded $10,660
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$34,660
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $700,687 · management and general $700,687
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $22,102,857 · program services $20,319,080 · management and general $1,423,363 · fundraising $360,414
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,655,707 · program services $1,475,316 · management and general $154,222 · fundraising $26,169
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $3,746,355 · program services $3,338,187 · management and general $348,956 · fundraising $59,212
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,784,803 · program services $1,590,347 · management and general $166,247 · fundraising $28,209
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,061,605 · program services $435,442 · management and general $464,632 · fundraising $161,531
-
13 · Office expenses
total $445,346 · program services $331,416 · management and general $106,221 · fundraising $7,709
-
16 · Occupancy
total $680,678 · program services $644,105 · management and general $36,573
-
20 · Interest
total $220,047 · program services $216,123 · management and general $3,924
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $816,959 · program services $751,516 · management and general $65,443
-
23 · Insurance
total $535,358 · program services $434,735 · management and general $100,623
-
24a · Other expenses: TRANSPORTATION
total $919,770 · program services $900,644 · management and general $19,101 · fundraising $25
-
24b · Other expenses: COGS
total $702,535 · program services $702,535
-
24c · Other expenses: PROGRAM
total $666,743 · program services $516,954 · management and general $98,463 · fundraising $51,326
-
24d · Other expenses: UTILITIES
total $296,091 · program services $239,833 · management and general $56,258
-
24e · All other expenses
total $715,143 · program services $552,846 · management and general $146,380 · fundraising $15,917
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $5,558,924 · end of year $988,490
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,853,918 · end of year $11,202,842
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $2,577,737 · end of year $2,568,686
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $348,674 · end of year $590,475
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$23,683,221
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$11,859,995
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $11,676,051 · end of year $11,823,226
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $524,345 · end of year $2,629,396
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $4,788,494 · end of year $5,402,179
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $5,972,874 · end of year $4,606,847
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,380,999 · end of year $4,437,711
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $7,097,887 · end of year $7,327,709
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,299,395 · end of year $8,028,669
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
ABILIS PROVIDES PEOPLE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AND THEIR FAMILIES IN LOWER FAIRFIELD COUNTY WITH SUPPORT AND ADVOCACY FOR BUILDING ABLE LIVES AND STRONG COMMUNITIES.
-
RESIDENTIAL SERVICES - TO PROVIDE SUPPORTS NECESSARY FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES TO LIVE AS INDEPENDENTLY AS POSSIBLE IN ENVIRONMENTS THAT PROMOTE SELF SUFFICIENCY. ABILIS OFFERS A WIDE RANGE OF RESIDENTIAL OPTIONS, WHICH INCLUDE INTERMEDIATE CARE FACILITIES, COMMUNITY LIVING ARRANGEMENTS, CONTINUOUS RESIDENTIAL SUPPORTS AND SUPPORTED LIVING ARRANGEMENTS. THE MENU OF RESIDENTIAL CHOICES ALLOWS ABILIS TO TAILOR SUPPORTS TO THE NEEDS OF EACH ADULT SERVED. THESE GROUP HOMES, AS WELL AS SUPERVISED APARTMENT LIVING AND HOME SHARING, PROVIDE A FAMILY ATMOSPHERE WHERE RESIDENTS ARE TRAINED WITH THE NECESSARY SKILLS TO MAXIMIZE THEIR CAPABILITIES FOR SELF-SUFFICIENCY.
Expenses $20,618,567 · Revenue $22,617,876
-
EMPLOYMENT, BUSINESSES AND TRANSTION SERVICES - TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES IN DEVELOPING EMPLOYMENT SKILLS, OPPORTUNITIES, AND CAREER EXPLORATION. THIS PROGRAM IS SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED TO HELP PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL INTO ADULTHOOD (LIFE SKILLS PROGRAM) AND EVENTUALLY INTO THEIR SENIOR YEARS. LIFE SKILLS PARTICIPANTS HAVE INDIVIDUALIZED PLANS THAT INCLUDE VOCATIONAL, SOCIAL, RECREATIONAL AND ADAPTIVE LIVING GOALS AND OBJECTIVES. A WIDE RANGE OF DAILY ACTIVITIES HELP ADULTS WHO AGE OUT OF THE WORKFORCE TO MAINTAIN MEANINGFUL COMMUNITY AND SOCIAL CONNECTIONS. IN AN EFFORT TO ASSIST INDIVIDUALS TO SECURE COMMUNITY BASED JOBS, ABILIS RUNS MULTIPLE BUSINESSES DESIGNED TO HELP PEOPLE CULTIVATE THEIR SKILLS AND PARTICIPATE IN MEANINGFUL EMPLOYMENT WITHIN ABILIS. THE GOAL IS TO FIND THE RIGHT BUSINESS FIT TO ALLOW INDIVIDUALS TO LEARN AND DEVELOP SKILLS FOR THE COMPETITIVE WORK ENVIRONMENT.
Expenses $9,732,895 · Revenue $9,332,570
-
THERAPEUTIC SERVICES - PROVIDES EDUCATION AND SUPPORT TO CHILDREN WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AND THEIR FAMILIES.THESE SERVICES BRING TOGETHER HOME EXPERTS WHO WORK TOGETHER TO CREATE A COHESIVE APPROACH TO PERSONALIZED THERAPEUTIC CARE. THESE THERAPIES, HOUSED IN THE THERAPY CENTER IN STAMFORD, CONNECTICUT, ARE ADMINISTERED USING BEST PRACTICES AND ARE AVAILABLE AT ABILIS OR IN OTHER ENVIRONMENTS.
Expenses $1,952,687 · Revenue $2,118,313
-
ACTIVITIES - ABILIS OFFERS A RANGE OF COMMUNITY-BASED ACTIVITIES THAT PROVIDE SOCIAL AND RECREATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEOPLE OF ALL AGES WITH DISABILITIES. THE GOAL IS TO ALLOW INDIVIDUALS TO BUILD UPON THEIR INTERESTS AND SKILLS IN A SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT. THAT NURTURES CAMARADERIE AND FRIENDSHIP.
Expenses $144,930 · Revenue $91,035
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Amy MontimurroAMY MONTIMURRO
PRES/CEO
- Total calculated
- $317,079
- From this org
- $304,315
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,764
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $304,315
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,161
- Nontaxable benefits
- $603
- Filer's total
- $317,079
-
Lorianne O'DonnellLORIANNE O'DONNELL
COO
- Total calculated
- $236,499
- From this org
- $202,347
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,152
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $202,347
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,069
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,083
- Filer's total
- $236,499
-
Judith RaphaelJUDITH RAPHAEL
FINANCE DIRE
- Total calculated
- $178,475
- From this org
- $153,596
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,879
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,596
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,721
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,158
- Filer's total
- $178,475
-
Luis VelazquezLUIS VELAZQUEZ
SR. DIR. DAY
- Total calculated
- $170,689
- From this org
- $142,708
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,981
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,708
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $1,300
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,681
- Filer's total
- $170,689
-
Erica KlairERICA KLAIR
DIR. MARKETI
- Total calculated
- $149,095
- From this org
- $143,399
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,696
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Rocco PortanovaROCCO PORTANOVA
CONTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $146,862
- From this org
- $140,168
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,694
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Debbie HilibrandDEBBIE HILIBRAND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jenny PatchenJENNY PATCHEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Peter MedwidPETER MEDWID
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Howard LevyHOWARD LEVY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Margo MichalskiMARGO MICHALSKI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Cesar RabellinoCESAR RABELLINO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Eleanor RitchELEANOR RITCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Richard GoldsmithRICHARD GOLDSMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Drjennifer Werely MDDRJENNIFER WERELY MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Rita LuritoRITA LURITO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
James ShapiroJAMES SHAPIRO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Lindsay BentonLINDSAY BENTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Theo BrownTHEO BROWN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Mike CustarMIKE CUSTAR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Amy FarberAMY FARBER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Dina UrsoDINA URSO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Mitchell CohenMITCHELL COHEN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Martin A ClarkeMARTIN A CLARKE
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Michael BeloffMICHAEL BELOFF
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Kathy Malitz AltamoreKATHY MALITZ ALTAMORE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 12 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202521339349303237
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.