Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by UNION ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $183,252,830
- Total expenses
- $183,391,522
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $20,264
- Program service revenue
- $179,777,646
- Investment income
- $2,107,299
- Other revenue
- $1,367,885
- Total assets, end of year
- $493,152,133
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $276,870,664
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $216,281,469
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: SALE OF ELECTRICITY
total $178,340,410 · related or exempt $178,340,410
-
2b · Program service revenue: CIAC
total $1,085,985 · related or exempt $1,085,985
-
2c · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE ALLOC. RECEIVED
total $351,251 · related or exempt $351,251
-
3 · Investment income
total $2,060,103 · unrelated business $4 · excluded $2,060,099
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $23,000 · personal property $401,402
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $23,000 · personal property $401,402
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $424,402 · unrelated business $23,000 · excluded $401,402
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $1,474,438
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $1,427,242
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $47,196
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $47,196 · excluded $47,196
-
11a · Other revenue: PROFIT - USUC LLC
total $943,483 · unrelated business $943,483
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$943,483
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $20,264
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $12,278,323
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $2,398,287
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $12,903,327
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $2,391,371
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $274,535
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,153,038
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $120,067
-
17 · Travel
total $2,310,786
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $474,224
-
20 · Interest
total $7,283,562
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $15,544,719
-
24a · Other expenses: UNION SERVICES TAX EXP.
total $1,247,582
-
24b · Other expenses: COST OF POWER
total $111,922,497
-
24c · Other expenses: DISTR EXP - MAINT
total $8,691,080
-
24d · Other expenses: DISTR EXP - OPERATION
total $3,906,502
-
24e · All other expenses
total $471,358
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $10,909,593 · end of year $11,694,276
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $34,022,307
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $19,563,106 · end of year $22,026,560
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $142,090 · end of year $94,589
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $2,845,739 · end of year $3,398,325
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,378,782 · end of year $2,828,390
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$523,830,143
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$167,926,381
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $348,171,657 · end of year $355,903,762
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $15,984,580 · end of year $16,605,615
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $42,304,465 · end of year $46,132,454
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $413,620 · end of year $445,855
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $17,346,265 · end of year $18,688,063
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $203,690,408 · end of year $244,675,102
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $517,083 · end of year $517,083
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $14,696,278 · end of year $12,990,416
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $205,463,598 · end of year $216,281,469
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF OUR MEMBERS AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE BY DELIVERING ON OUR PROMISE TO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY SERVICES WITH EXCEPTIONAL VALUE.
-
SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF UNION EMC. THE CORPORATION'S THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES, AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES ARE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER 111,922,497 DEPRECIATION EXPENSE 15,544,719 SALARIES 12,903,327
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Gregory S AndressGREGORY S ANDRESS
EVP VP & GEN
- Total calculated
- $1,076,850
- From this org
- $723,758
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $353,092
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $723,758
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $322,620
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,472
- Filer's total
- $1,076,850
-
Theresa BlackwellTHERESA BLACKWELL
VP FIN & ACC
- Total calculated
- $488,650
- From this org
- $355,570
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $133,080
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $292,652
- Bonus
- $62,918
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $102,608
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,472
- Filer's total
- $488,650
-
David GrossDAVID GROSS
VP ENG & OPE
- Total calculated
- $485,331
- From this org
- $347,884
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $137,447
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $311,749
- Bonus
- $36,135
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $106,975
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,472
- Filer's total
- $485,331
-
Carrie StroudCARRIE STROUD
VP COMMS & M
- Total calculated
- $324,071
- From this org
- $216,568
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $107,503
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $201,039
- Bonus
- $15,529
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $77,031
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,472
- Filer's total
- $324,071
-
Jeremy BlackJEREMY BLACK
VP INFO SERV
- Total calculated
- $315,287
- From this org
- $224,671
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $90,616
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $212,371
- Bonus
- $12,300
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $60,144
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,472
- Filer's total
- $315,287
-
Wayne HathcockWAYNE HATHCOCK
MGR OF ENG
- Total calculated
- $313,782
- From this org
- $208,055
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $105,727
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $201,830
- Bonus
- $6,225
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $75,255
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,472
- Filer's total
- $313,782
-
Lonnie KirkleyLONNIE KIRKLEY
MGR OPERATIO
- Total calculated
- $232,594
- From this org
- $201,920
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,674
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $195,762
- Bonus
- $6,158
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $202
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,472
- Filer's total
- $232,594
-
James MurphyJAMES MURPHY
MGR FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $200,013
- From this org
- $169,372
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,641
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,962
- Bonus
- $5,410
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $169
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,472
- Filer's total
- $200,013
-
Numa RobertsonNUMA ROBERTSON
FORMER VP CO
- Total calculated
- $198,333
- From this org
- $82,435
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $115,898
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $82,435
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $85,426
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,472
- Filer's total
- $198,333
-
Dent H TurnerDENT H TURNER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $19,473
- From this org
- $19,473
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Winnie HoneycuttWINNIE HONEYCUTT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $18,273
- From this org
- $18,273
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
David G HyattDAVID G HYATT
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $17,073
- From this org
- $17,073
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
David E SmithDAVID E SMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $17,073
- From this org
- $17,073
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Sherise JonesSHERISE JONES
SEC-TREAS
- Total calculated
- $15,903
- From this org
- $15,903
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tom J CaudleTOM J CAUDLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $15,873
- From this org
- $15,873
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sue ThreattSUE THREATT
ASST. SEC/TR
- Total calculated
- $15,573
- From this org
- $15,573
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Thomas E Porter JrTHOMAS E PORTER JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $15,273
- From this org
- $15,273
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lee Roy Kirk JrLEE ROY KIRK JR
FORMER PRESI
- Total calculated
- $14,609
- From this org
- $14,609
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Gary BostianGARY BOSTIAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$9,034
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
LEE PARK BAPTIST CHURCH
$6,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
UNION SERVICES OF UNION COUNTY LLC
HVAC SALES · NC · income -$304,095 · assets $948,301
Directly controlled by UNION EMC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 16 September 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202432619349300028
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.