Totals
- Total revenue
- $275,338
- Total expenses
- $234,811
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $10,000
- Program service revenue
- $265,655
- Investment income
- $550
- Other revenue
- $9,133
- Total assets, end of year
- $239,691
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $132
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $239,559
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBER DUES
total $265,655 · related or exempt $265,655
-
3 · Investment income
total $550 · unrelated business $550
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$9,133
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $9,133 · related or exempt $9,133
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $10,000
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $2,025
-
13 · Office expenses
total $18
-
16 · Occupancy
total $5,000
-
17 · Travel
total $2,330
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $3,600
-
24a · Other expenses: MEMBER PROGRAMS
total $137,115
-
24b · Other expenses: NATIONAL DUES
total $60,200
-
24c · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES
total $10,790
-
24d · Other expenses: COMMUNITY SERVICE
total $3,733
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $137,702 · end of year $177,034
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $15,495 · end of year $16,046
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $35,358 · end of year $45,326
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $132 · end of year $132
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $509 · end of year $1,153
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $132 · end of year $132
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $189,064 · end of year $239,559
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
CHI OMEGA FRATERNITY IS AN INTERGENERATIONAL WOMEN'S ORGANIZATION FOREVER COMMITTED TO OUR FOUNDING PURPOSES: FRIENDSHIP, PERSONAL INTEGRITY, SERVICE TO OTHERS, ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND INTELLECTUAL PURSUITS, COMMUNITY AND CAMPUS INVOLVEMENT, AND PERSONAL AND CAREER DEVELOPMENT. CHI OMEGA ENVISIONS ITS ORGANIZATION SUPPORTING SISTERS INSPIRED BY OUR VALUES WHO SERVE THE WORLD WHILE KEEPING CHI OMEGA EVER AT HEART. CHI OMEGA ABHORS ANY AND ALL DISCRIMINATORY PRACTICES. THE EPSILON BETA CHAPTER STRIVES TO SUPPORT MINORITY GROUPS ACROSS CAMPUS THROUGHOUT RECRUITMENT AND IN ITS DAILY PRACTICES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE EPSILON BETA CHAPTER OF CHI OMEGA AIMS TO SUPPORT AND ENHANCE THE EXPERIENCE OF COLLEGIATE WOMEN IN THE AREAS OF FRIENDSHIP, PERSONAL INTEGRITY, SERVICE TO OTHERS, ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND INTELLECTUAL PURSUITS, COMMUNITY AND CAMPUS INVOLVEMENT, AND PERSONAL AND CAREER DEVELOPMENT.
-
IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING SISTERHOOD AND VARIOUS AMENITIES, DURING THE 2023-2024 SCHOOL YEAR CHI OMEGA PROVIDED SOCIAL, CAREER, AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO OVER 220 MEMBERS. THE SORORITY REMAINS COMMITTED TO DIVERSITY, EQUITY, INCLUSION AND PHILANTHROPY AND RAISED $10,000 FOR THE MAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION DURING THE YEAR.
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Anne Slater BarnesANNE SLATER BARNES
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Anne Shelton PorterfieldANNE SHELTON PORTERFIELD
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Sarah HughesSARAH HUGHES
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Liza WolcottLIZA WOLCOTT
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Catherine KalariotesCATHERINE KALARIOTES
NEW MEMBER EDUCATOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Jane JefferiesJANE JEFFERIES
PERSONNEL CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Temple DixonTEMPLE DIXON
RECRUITMENT CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Stella TurnerSTELLA TURNER
PANHELLENIC DELEGATE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lyndsey GambleLYNDSEY GAMBLE
DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMMING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Angel HowardANGEL HOWARD
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, & INCLUSION (DEI) CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Coco JonesCOCO JONES
SOCIAL CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Alex CoryALEX CORY
SOCIAL CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
-
TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE MAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 11 February 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202520559349300212
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.