Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION IOWA CHAPTER

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION IOWA CHAPTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$702,199
Total expenses
$873,711
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$712,265
Investment income
-$10,066
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,220,879
Total liabilities, end of year
$296,418
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$924,461
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$415,500

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $582,720 · related or exempt $582,720

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ADMINISTRATIVE FEE

    total $102,970 · related or exempt $102,970

  • 2c · Program service revenue: BENEFITS FUND FEES

    total $26,575 · related or exempt $26,575

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $17,395 · excluded $17,395

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $439,494

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $466,955

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$27,461

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$27,461 · excluded -$27,461

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $331,790

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $57,176

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $22,853

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $16,018

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $12,500

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $19,089

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $8,766

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $48,123

  • 17 · Travel

    total $16,838

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $130,627

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $39,022

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $5,185

  • 24a · Other expenses: LEGISLATIVE

    total $78,708

  • 24b · Other expenses: THIRD PARTY ADMIN

    total $18,300

  • 24c · Other expenses: AUTO EXPENSE

    total $14,898

  • 24d · Other expenses: COMPUTER EXPENSE

    total $12,413

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $41,405

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $100,614 · end of year $68,686

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $61,014 · end of year $66,997

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,200 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $279,627

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $200,459

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $118,190 · end of year $79,168

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $963,358 · end of year $822,264

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $183,764

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $17,376 · end of year $110,913

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $185,505

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,227,000 · end of year $924,461

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

AFFILIATION OF ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SEE FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1

  • TO ARRANGE AND PROMOTE MEETINGS, LABOR RELATIONS, TRAINING, AND INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS, AND TO CONDUCT NEGOTIATIONS FOR ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS.

    Expenses $415,500 · Revenue $712,265

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Tom Keck

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kelly Reames

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chris Wells

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ron Thielen

    GOVERNOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Matt Hansen

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Chris Azinger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Matt Bemrich

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Andy Genthe

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Michael Price

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Matt Shaver

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Angela Bowersox

    SECRETARY/MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $213,433
    From this org
    $190,505
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,928
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $190,505
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,474
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,454
    Filer's total
    $213,433

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
5 September 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202342489349301109

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.