Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INSTITUTE FOR NEURODEGENERATIVE DISORDERS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INSTITUTE FOR NEURODEGENERATIVE DISORDERS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$21,955,732
Total expenses
$18,928,370
Contributions and grants received
$51,076
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$21,497,128
Investment income
$407,528
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$14,625,379
Total liabilities, end of year
$6,054,763
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$8,570,616
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$17,807,552
Management and general expenses
$1,120,818
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$17,807,552

Program services were 94.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $51,076

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACT REVENUE

    total $21,497,128 · related or exempt $21,497,128

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $407,528 · related or exempt $407,528

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $2,239,675 · program services $2,029,135 · management and general $210,540

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,950,099 · program services $3,526,451 · management and general $423,648

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $170,088 · program services $159,589 · management and general $10,499

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $385,146 · program services $312,580 · management and general $72,566

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $384,825 · program services $347,741 · management and general $37,084

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $199,255 · management and general $199,255

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $18,202 · management and general $18,202

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $41,698 · management and general $41,698

  • 17 · Travel

    total $25,761 · program services $22,731 · management and general $3,030

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $14,528 · management and general $14,528

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $70,181 · management and general $70,181

  • 24a · Other expenses: AWARD DIRECT STUDY COSTS

    total $11,409,325 · program services $11,409,325

  • 24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $14,168 · management and general $14,168

  • 24c · Other expenses: RECRUITING

    total $5,419 · management and general $5,419

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $7,393,773 · end of year $11,175,458

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,137,338 · end of year $3,111,841

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $147,499 · end of year $302,327

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $299,051

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $263,298

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $15,312 · end of year $35,753

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $3,123,026 · end of year $2,607,023

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,027,642 · end of year $3,447,740

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $5,442,429 · end of year $8,472,929

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $100,825 · end of year $97,687

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

MEDICAL RESEARCH TO LEARN ABOUT CAUSES AND POSSIBLE CURES FOR NEURODEGENERATIVE DISORDERS SUCH AS ALZHEIMER AND PARKINSON DISORDER.

  • THE INSTITUTE FOR NEURODEGENERATIVE DISORDERS, INC. IS A NON-PROFIT 501(C)(3) RESEARCH INSTITUTE DEDICATED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS AND IMPROVED TREATMENTS FOR NEUROLOGIC DISORDERS LIKE PARKINSON DISEASE, ALZHEIMER DISEASE AND HUNTINGTON DISEASE. WE WILL ACCOMPLISH OUR MISSION THROUGH CLINICAL RESEARCH.

    Expenses $17,807,552 · Revenue $21,497,128

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kimberly Fabrizio

    CHIEF OP. OF

    Total calculated
    $439,831
    From this org
    $331,671
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $108,160
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $289,010
    Bonus
    $42,661
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $52,584
    Nontaxable benefits
    $55,576
    Filer's total
    $439,831
  • Ken Marek

    DISTINGUISHE

    Total calculated
    $437,325
    From this org
    $332,726
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $104,599
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $289,327
    Bonus
    $43,399
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $52,636
    Nontaxable benefits
    $51,963
    Filer's total
    $437,325
  • David Lunt

    CHIEF FIN. O

    Total calculated
    $377,099
    From this org
    $277,324
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $99,775
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $246,221
    Bonus
    $31,103
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $50,026
    Nontaxable benefits
    $49,749
    Filer's total
    $377,099
  • Craig E Stanley

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $327,255
    From this org
    $283,983
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,272
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $246,398
    Bonus
    $37,585
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,488
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,784
    Filer's total
    $327,255
  • Bridget McMahon

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $323,799
    From this org
    $248,052
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,747
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $215,463
    Bonus
    $32,589
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,572
    Nontaxable benefits
    $63,175
    Filer's total
    $323,799
  • Emily Flagg

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $250,547
    From this org
    $223,811
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,736
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $203,295
    Bonus
    $20,516
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,314
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,422
    Filer's total
    $250,547
  • Zeina Singh

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $241,274
    From this org
    $189,675
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,599
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,246
    Bonus
    $17,429
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,314
    Nontaxable benefits
    $40,285
    Filer's total
    $241,274
  • Lynne Stickle

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $215,434
    From this org
    $149,389
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,045
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $132,296
    Bonus
    $17,093
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,488
    Nontaxable benefits
    $51,557
    Filer's total
    $215,434
  • Lynell Lemon

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $208,635
    From this org
    $177,310
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,325
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,933
    Bonus
    $16,377
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,572
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,753
    Filer's total
    $208,635
  • John-Michael Talarico

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $205,673
    From this org
    $175,239
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,434
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,174
    Bonus
    $16,065
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,616
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,818
    Filer's total
    $205,673
  • Cecilia F Reyes

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $199,498
    From this org
    $157,086
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,412
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,620
    Bonus
    $14,466
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,722
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,690
    Filer's total
    $199,498
  • Thomas Tropea

    CHIEF MEDICA

    Total calculated
    $83,820
    From this org
    $68,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,770
    Hours/week
    40
  • Harvey Dann

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rebecca Evans

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Forte

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Danna Jennings

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jack Mariotti

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • John Seibyl

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cheryl Yanosy

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
11 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202503219349314975

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.