Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LEOLA CULVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

Form 990-PF for tax year 2022

Filed by LEOLA CULVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,220,256
Total expenses
$3,676,996
Contributions and grants received
$2,717,184
Contributions, gifts and grants paid
$3,616,000
Fair market value of assets, end of year
$3,607,941

Listed in Part VIII

  • Leola R Culver

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amanda Culver

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chelse Culver

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pamela J Hutul

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Harris

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VIII of the Form 990-PF: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants paid on this return

Grants paid, cash basis (Part I, line 25, column (d))
$3,616,000
As filed, and sometimes filed as 0.
Grants paid, Part XV total (line 3a)
$3,616,000
The foundation's own total of the grants it itemizes.

These are the grants the foundation paid during the year. The “Contributions, gifts and grants paid” total above is the figure on the foundation's books. This return's accounting method is not recorded as accrual or cash. Under accrual, a grant is recorded when the foundation commits to it rather than when it pays, so the books total need not agree with the cash figures in this section: a grant promised one year and paid in another is counted in different years.

  • GIO'S GARDEN

    $1,000,000

    MIDDLETON, WI

    GENERAL

  • UNITYPOINT HEALTH - MERITER CHILD & ADOLESCENT PSYCHIATRY

    $550,000

    MADISON, WI

    GENERAL

  • FRIENDS OF SAUK PRAIRIE PARKS & RECREATION

    $500,000

    SAUK CITY, WI

    GENERAL

  • HEARTLAND FARM SANCTUARY

    $500,000

    VERONA, WI

    GENERAL

  • SAUK PRAIRIE SCHOOL DISTRICT

    $500,000

    PRAIRIE DU SAC, WI

    GENERAL

  • UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN FOUNDATION

    $250,000

    MADISON, WI

    GENERAL

  • MADISON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

    $165,000

    MADISON, WI

    GENERAL

  • DOMESTIC ABUSE INTERVENTION

    $25,000

    MADISON, WI

    GENERAL

  • FOOD FOR THOUGHTTHEA'S TABLE

    $25,000

    MADISON, WI

    GENERAL

  • GOODMAN COMMUNITY CENTER

    $25,000

    MADISON, WI

    GENERAL

The 10 largest to organizations. The API serves every grant row.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_pf
Tax year
2022
Filed
31 October 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202303189349100625

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.