Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BOSTON PLASTERERS & CEMENT MASONS LOCAL 534 - DEFERRED INCOME FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by BOSTON PLASTERERS & CEMENT MASONS LOCAL 534 - DEFERRED INCOME FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$10,062,307
Total expenses
$4,101,088
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,405,662
Investment income
$7,440,363
Other revenue
$216,282
Total assets, end of year
$45,677,558
Total liabilities, end of year
$56,908
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$45,620,650
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,101,088
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,101,088

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $2,405,662 · related or exempt $2,405,662

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,326,766 · related or exempt $1,326,766

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $270,031

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $126,274

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $143,757

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $143,757 · related or exempt $143,757

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $9,821,786

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $3,708,189

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $6,113,597

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $6,113,597 · related or exempt $6,113,597

  • 11a · Other revenue: COLLECTION REIMBURSEMENT

    total $41,421 · related or exempt $41,421

  • 11b · Other revenue: ADMINISTRATIVE REIMBURSEMENT

    total $30,169 · related or exempt $30,169

  • 11c · Other revenue: LOAN APPLICATION FEE

    total $525 · related or exempt $525

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $410 · related or exempt $410

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $72,525

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $3,731,253 · program services $3,731,253

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $96,777 · program services $96,777

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $19,241 · program services $19,241

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $43,875 · program services $43,875

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $9,084 · program services $9,084

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $9,000 · program services $9,000

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $17,795 · program services $17,795

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $75,250 · program services $75,250

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $4,259 · program services $4,259

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $15,802 · program services $15,802

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $6,340 · program services $6,340

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,970 · program services $1,970

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $5,204 · program services $5,204

  • 24a · Other expenses: COMPUTER EXPENSE

    total $30,347 · program services $30,347

  • 24b · Other expenses: COLLECTION EXPENSE

    total $18,773 · program services $18,773

  • 24c · Other expenses: ACCOUNTING - RATE WORK

    total $6,892 · program services $6,892

  • 24d · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $3,167 · program services $3,167

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $6,059 · program services $6,059

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,733,960 · end of year $1,026,010

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $186,343 · end of year $260,704

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $202,094 · end of year $192,487

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,901,817

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $567,816

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,338,659 · end of year $3,334,001

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $30,418,386 · end of year $25,402,950

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $8,682,866 · end of year $15,388,899

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $2,848 · end of year $2,036

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $394,742 · end of year $70,471

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $54,861 · end of year $55,609

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $144,312 · end of year $1,299

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $44,760,725 · end of year $45,620,650

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS

  • EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS

    Expenses $4,101,088

  • EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • LAWRENCE REGALADO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $214,538
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $129,466
    Other
    $85,072
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $129,466 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $85,072 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $214,538 related
  • VINCENT DISALVO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $219,100
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $132,478
    Other
    $86,622
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $132,478 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $86,622 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $219,100 related
  • STEPHEN AFFANATO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JAMES MARGUERITE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • WILLIAM REDMOND

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $190,254
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $102,717
    Other
    $87,537
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $102,717 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $87,537 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $190,254 related
  • MICHAEL FRIAS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 August 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202522269349302872

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.