Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← DISTRICT 1199C LEGAL SERVICES TRUST

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by DISTRICT 1199C LEGAL SERVICES TRUST.

Totals

Total revenue
$903,529
Total expenses
$721,467
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$896,088
Investment income
$6,343
Other revenue
$1,098
Total assets, end of year
$762,545
Total liabilities, end of year
$27,541
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$735,004
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $896,088 · related or exempt $896,088

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $6,343 · excluded $6,343

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $1,098 · excluded $1,098

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,098

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $411,374

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $118,010

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $22,551

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $15,503

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $9,853

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $24,007

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $31,324

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $7,036

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $24,606

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $38,471

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $3,271

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $91

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $9,940

  • 24a · Other expenses: MISC. EXPENSES

    total $5,430

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $202,296 · end of year $381,753

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $282,945 · end of year $288,844

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $85,765 · end of year $84,158

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $4,773 · end of year $4,826

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $61,865

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $58,901

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $2,964

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $15,177 · end of year $24,652

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $7,660 · end of year $2,889

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $552,942 · end of year $735,004

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

LEGAL SERVICES PLAN

  • LEGAL SERVICES PLAN FOR UNION MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS AS ESTABLISHED BY COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Dennis Montague

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Latasha Harling

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (P)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Hundyznski

    UNION TRUSTEE (P)

    Total calculated
    $273,030
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $174,293
    Other
    $98,737
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $174,293 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $37,560 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $61,177 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $273,030 related
  • Elyse Ford

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $203,661
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $130,010
    Other
    $73,651
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $130,010 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $28,017 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $45,634 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $203,661 related
  • Dionne Gary

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $196,154
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $125,218
    Other
    $70,936
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $125,218 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $26,984 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $43,952 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $196,154 related
  • Clarese Walker

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $203,661
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $130,010
    Other
    $73,651
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $130,010 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $28,017 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $45,634 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $203,661 related
  • Amelia Bassett

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • ARAMARK

  • AVI - HUP

  • BURLINGTON WOOD

  • CONSORTIUM

  • COVENANT HOUSE

  • CROTHALL

  • DRESHER HILL

  • ELKINS CREST

  • EPISCOPAL

  • HEALTHCARE SERVICES

  • INGLIS HOUSE

  • JEFFERSON U HOS

  • JFK MHMR

  • KRESSONVIEW

  • MORRISON

  • NATIONAL UNION

  • NPHSGERARD

  • PHL TRIBUNE

  • SIMPSON HOUSE

  • SODEXHO

  • VOORHEES PED

  • WALLINGFORD

  • WATERMARK

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202502889349303040

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.