Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by RURAL CONSUMER SERVICES CORPORATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $306,710
- Total expenses
- $177,037
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $129,795
- Investment income
- $176,915
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,428,527
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,428,527
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $140,102
- Management and general expenses
- $36,935
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $140,102
Program services were 79.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: FIBER RENTALS
total $90,086 · related or exempt $90,086
-
2b · Program service revenue: FACILITY RENTALS
total $39,709 · related or exempt $39,709
-
3 · Investment income
total $129,460 · excluded $129,460
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $98,032
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $50,577
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $47,455
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $47,455 · excluded $47,455
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $4,863 · management and general $4,863
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $1,559 · management and general $1,559
-
11g · Fees: other
total $90,394 · program services $72,256 · management and general $18,138
-
16 · Occupancy
total $67,060 · program services $67,060
-
17 · Travel
total $422 · management and general $422
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $11,953 · management and general $11,953
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $296 · program services $296
-
24a · Other expenses: PROPERTY TAXES
total $292 · program services $292
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES
total $198 · program services $198
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $406,286 · end of year $2,331,118
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $3,453,547
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $50,873
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $97,856 · end of year $97,409
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $97,803
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $1,611,905
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,298,854 · end of year $2,428,527
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
THE MISSION IS TO PROMOTE NEW BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT, BUSINESS EXPANSION, AND BUSINESS RETENTION IN BRUNSWICK AND COLUMBUS COUNTIES; TO PARTNER WITH STATE AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES AND ORGANIZATIONS TO AFFORD THE TOOLS REQUIRED TO MOVE MORE CITIZENS AND BUSINESSES INTO THE TECHNOLOGY AGE AND TO LONG-TERM ECONOMIC PROSPERITY; TO ORGANIZE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES WITH THE GOAL OF MAKING THE ACTIVITIES FINANCIALLY SELF-SUSTAINING OVER TIME; AND ULTIMATELY TO HELP CREATE AND RETAIN JOBS FOR THE CITIZENS OF OUR AREA.
-
THE OPERATION OF A WEATHERIZATION LOAN PROGRAM FOR RESIDENTS OF BRUNSWICK AND COLUMBUS COUNTIES, NC. THIS PROGRAM OFFERS LOW-INTEREST LOANS TO RESIDENTIAL AND SMALL COMMERCIAL BUILDING OWNERS FOR ENERGY EFFICIENT IMPROVEMENTS.
Expenses $84,240 · Revenue $129,460
-
LEASING OF DARK FIBER AND OPTIC EQUIPMENT. THIS EFFORT WAS INITIALIZED BY THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN 1999 TO PROMOTE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND PROVIDE BROADBAND INTERNET ACCESS SERVICES TO THE RURAL AREAS OF THE STATE.
Expenses $55,862 · Revenue $94,086
-
GRANTS TO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATIONS IN COLUMBUS AND BRUNSWICK COUNTIES, NC TO FOSTER ECONOMIC GROWTH.
-
RENTAL OF A SECURE TELECOMMUNICATIONS ROOM AND RACK SPACE TO A COMMERCIAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMPANY THAT PROVIDES AN INTERNET "POINT OF PRESENCE" THAT IS USED BY LOCAL GOVERNMENT FACILITIES, PROVIDING A LOW-COST ALTERNATIVE FOR THE CITIZENS OF BRUNSWICK COUNTY.
Revenue $35,709
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Joshua WinslowJOSHUA WINSLOW
CEO/GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $684,409
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $526,075
- Other
- $158,334
- Hours/week
- 5 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $526,075 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $127,470 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $30,864 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $684,409 related
-
Lisa FitzgeraldLISA FITZGERALD
VP FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $464,914
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $328,629
- Other
- $136,285
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $323,027 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $5,602 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $106,393 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $29,892 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $464,914 related
-
David L GoreDAVID L GORE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $72,478
- From this org
- $509
- From related orgs
- $71,969
- Other
- $0
-
Larry G FowlerLARRY G FOWLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $64,776
- From this org
- $495
- From related orgs
- $64,281
- Other
- $0
-
Dan StricklandDAN STRICKLAND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $59,051
- From this org
- $520
- From related orgs
- $58,531
- Other
- $0
-
John WardJOHN WARD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $49,384
- From this org
- $458
- From related orgs
- $48,926
- Other
- $0
-
Frederick A TedderFREDERICK A TEDDER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $41,746
- From this org
- $503
- From related orgs
- $41,243
- Other
- $0
-
L Calvin DuncanL CALVIN DUNCAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $30,314
- From this org
- $524
- From related orgs
- $29,790
- Other
- $0
-
Perry SellersPERRY SELLERS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $29,267
- From this org
- $457
- From related orgs
- $28,810
- Other
- $0
-
Moses HerringMOSES HERRING
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $28,795
- From this org
- $457
- From related orgs
- $28,338
- Other
- $0
-
Kimberly S AndersonKIMBERLY S ANDERSON
ASST. SEC/TR
- Total calculated
- $26,386
- From this org
- $477
- From related orgs
- $25,909
- Other
- $0
-
Glen HumbertGLEN HUMBERT
SEC/TREAS
- Total calculated
- $23,373
- From this org
- $463
- From related orgs
- $22,910
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 5 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
- JOSHUA WINSLOW 0 23,500 0 LISA FITZGERALD 0 23,500 0
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
BRUNSWICK ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP
501C12 · DIST. ELEC · NC
Assets distributed on this return
Schedule N, as filed: what the organization did with its assets when it liquidated or dissolved, or disposed of more than a quarter of them, and who received them. A recipient with an EIN is usually a successor organization; filers also list expenses such as legal fees here.
-
BRUNSWICK ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP
$3,826,000
Disposition · WEATHERIZATION N/R · Sep 30, 2025 · 501C12
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 30 June 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.0
- Source object
- 202632439349301463
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.