Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by UNITED WAY OF EAST-CENTRAL TEXAS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $68,135
- Total expenses
- $85,873
- Contributions and grants received
- $77,821
- Grants paid
- $34,535
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $24
- Other revenue
- -$9,710
- Total assets, end of year
- $61,697
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $10,197
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $51,500
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $65,673
- Management and general expenses
- $16,373
- Fundraising expenses
- $3,827
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $65,673
Program services were 76.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$62,802
-
1d · Related organizations
$15,019
-
3 · Investment income
total $24
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$17,549
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$27,259
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$9,710
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $34,535 · program services $34,535
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $31,154 · program services $24,924 · management and general $3,115 · fundraising $3,115
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $0
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $3,883 · program services $3,107 · management and general $388 · fundraising $388
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $6,650 · management and general $6,650
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $3,240 · program services $2,592 · management and general $324 · fundraising $324
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $520 · management and general $520
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $191 · management and general $191
-
24a · Other expenses: Contract Services
total $696 · management and general $696
-
24b · Other expenses: Telephone
total $515 · program services $515
-
24c · Other expenses: Membership dues
total $4,489 · management and general $4,489
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $75,463 · end of year $61,697
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $1,854
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,981
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,981
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $7,500 · end of year $8,100
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $579 · end of year $2,097
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $69,238 · end of year $51,500
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO SUPPORT LOCAL UNITED WAY AGENCIES TO PROVIDE NEEDED SERVICES TO COMMUNITY MEMBERS.
-
DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS TO VARIOUS UNITED WAY AGENCIES TO PROVIDE NEEDED SERVICES TO COMMUNITY MEMBERS.
Expenses $65,673 · Grants $34,535 · Revenue $95,370
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Amanda StevensAMANDA STEVENS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $31,154
- From this org
- $31,154
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $31,154
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $31,154
-
Jessica JonesJESSICA JONES
ADVISOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leeann MartineLEEANN MARTINE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Melissa McGlaunMELISSA MCGLAUN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Heather GilesHEATHER GILES
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mendi BaileyMENDI BAILEY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jake MeinkJAKE MEINK
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Mireya FerretizMIREYA FERRETIZ
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Rhonda HerringtonRHONDA HERRINGTON
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Caedee MinterCAEDEE MINTER
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Morgan RayMORGAN RAY
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Stacy PardueSTACY PARDUE
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$7,500
-
$5,500
-
$3,500
-
$3,500
-
ANDERSON COUNTY VETERANS SERVICE CENTER
$3,000
-
$2,400
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 26 July 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202312079349301431
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.