Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SAN DIEGO RIVER PARK FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by SAN DIEGO RIVER PARK FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,095,868
Total expenses
$1,458,653
Contributions and grants received
$3,911,411
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$121,308
Investment income
$42,798
Other revenue
$20,351
Total assets, end of year
$32,020,724
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,119,578
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$28,901,146
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,049,926
Management and general expenses
$176,627
Fundraising expenses
$232,100
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,049,926

Program services were 72.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,911,411

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $3,857

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Program Service Revenue

    total $121,308 · related or exempt $121,308

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $42,798 · excluded $42,798

  • 11a · Other revenue: Miscellaneous

    total $20,351 · excluded $20,351

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $20,351

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $133,000 · program services $46,550 · management and general $46,550 · fundraising $39,900

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $704,272 · program services $516,859 · management and general $74,591 · fundraising $112,822

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $24,867 · program services $15,838 · management and general $4,430 · fundraising $4,599

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $82,476 · program services $51,757 · management and general $8,981 · fundraising $21,738

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $66,364 · program services $45,012 · management and general $9,614 · fundraising $11,738

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $10,903 · management and general $10,903

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $4,104 · management and general $4,104

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $24,989 · program services $15,109 · management and general $1,550 · fundraising $8,330

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $6,144 · program services $4,565 · management and general $682 · fundraising $897

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $74,534 · program services $56,849 · management and general $7,957 · fundraising $9,728

  • 17 · Travel

    total $7,782 · program services $7,640 · management and general $37 · fundraising $105

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,370 · program services $1,136 · management and general $108 · fundraising $126

  • 20 · Interest

    total $83,122 · program services $77,396 · management and general $77 · fundraising $5,649

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,936 · management and general $3,936

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $32,145 · program services $26,620 · management and general $2,502 · fundraising $3,023

  • 24a · Other expenses: Taxes, Licenses, and Fees

    total $16,563 · program services $16,004 · management and general $251 · fundraising $308

  • 24b · Other expenses: Program Expense

    total $131,570 · program services $125,253 · fundraising $6,317

  • 24c · Other expenses: Subcontract/Consulting Expense

    total $41,839 · program services $40,639 · fundraising $1,200

  • 24d · Other expenses: Dues and Subcriptions

    total $2,879 · program services $981 · management and general $45 · fundraising $1,853

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $5,794 · program services $1,718 · management and general $309 · fundraising $3,767

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,408,489 · end of year $2,531,581

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,019,149 · end of year $1,044,015

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $534,432 · end of year $415,201

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $9,472 · end of year $9,472

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $18,888 · end of year $18,263

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $27,636,544

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $95,505

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $24,391,963 · end of year $27,541,039

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $396,838 · end of year $461,153

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $560,127 · end of year $802,877

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    end of year $14,716

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $800,000 · end of year $1,936,662

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $178,473 · end of year $365,323

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $24,690,230 · end of year $27,618,591

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,550,401 · end of year $1,282,555

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To support and empower community groups working to restore and enhance the San Diego River and to foster stewardship of the important community and regional asset in perpetuity through advocacy, meaningful actions, education, and passion while promoting volunteerism and philanthropy.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To support and empower community groups working to restore and enhance the San Diego River and to foster stewardship of the important community and regional asset in perpetuity.

  • Watershed Stewardship This program includes our efforts to restore and care for portions of the river through a comprehensive strategy. Program efforts include conducting research and partnering with others to gain a better understanding of the rivers ecosystem and guide future projects. This program also includes managing more than 2600 acres of open space and providing opportunities for people to enjoy and explore this beautiful landscape.

    Expenses $316,558 · Revenue $98,305

  • Healthy River Healthy Community This programs works toward a health, pollution-free river through an integrated approach of data collection, collaboration and action. This program has received national recognition for this innovative approach removed more than 100 tons of trash and refuse from the river during the year. In 2024, the program focused a great deal of effort to be part of the solution to address the growing challenge of homelessness in the riverbed. The data collected is shared with numerous public agencies and social service providers so that people living in the riverbed receive resources for a pathway to a better quality of life.

    Expenses $184,733 · Revenue $20,000

  • Youth Nature Education the key to the future of the San Diego River and associated ecosystems are fostering nature connections through education. A variety of approaches are used with a focus on overcoming barriers for kids to the lifelong benefits of a strong nature connection. Utilizing STEM-based and hands-on activities, this program bridges this nature divide for thousands of youth.

    Expenses $137,143

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Robert Hutsel

    President and CEO

    Total calculated
    $151,918
    From this org
    $133,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,918
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $133,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,098
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,820
    Filer's total
    $151,918
  • Michael Schneider

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Alan Grant

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cary Lowe

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Simon Andrews

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Berwanger

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Beth Bruton

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cynthia Irmer

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bob Kain

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Judie Lincer

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barbara Palan

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Peugh

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Phil Pryde

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Ryan

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Meena Westford

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Ledford

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Anderson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dike Anyiwo

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Gulley

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
7 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202542809349301129

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.