Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TOGETHER INC OF METROPOLITIAN OMAHA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by TOGETHER INC OF METROPOLITIAN OMAHA.

Totals

Total revenue
$18,119,519
Total expenses
$16,502,029
Contributions and grants received
$18,035,089
Grants paid
$11,556,243
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$15,104,081
Management and general expenses
$1,024,092
Fundraising expenses
$373,856
Program service expenses (Part III)
$15,104,081

Program services were 91.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • ALEJANDRA VALDEZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON FISCHER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • JOSHY MADATHIL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRAD UNDERWOOD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREA KATHOL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRISHA HALL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW TUGAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RABBI DEANA BEREZIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRISTINA CASTRO-MATUKEWICZZ

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN MORELAND

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LINDSAY LANG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EDWARD S PETERS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FALLON SAVAGE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN HALLGREN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRAIG FINNESTAD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VANESSA BOBLES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOE VAGHY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLIE VAUGHN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE HORNACEK

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $260,485
    From this org
    $214,345
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,140
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $214,345
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,027
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,113
    Filer's total
    $260,485
  • KRIS HESS

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $193,920
    From this org
    $170,886
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,034
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,886
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,875
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,159
    Filer's total
    $193,920
  • TOM HOY

    VICE PRESIDENT OF DEVELOPM

    Total calculated
    $134,451
    From this org
    $123,292
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,159
    Hours/week
    45

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • TIMO PROPERTIES LLC

    HOLD REAL ESTATE · NE

    Directly controlled by TOGETHER INC OF THE METROPOLITAN OMAHA

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
30 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202501509349300220

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.