Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by ABUSED WOMENS AID IN CRISIS INCORPORATED.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,485,919
- Total expenses
- $4,382,858
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,194,018
- Grants paid
- $338,819
- Program service revenue
- $20,484
- Investment income
- $236,043
- Other revenue
- $35,374
- Total assets, end of year
- $12,954,723
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $332,826
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $12,621,897
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,491,026
- Management and general expenses
- $603,253
- Fundraising expenses
- $288,579
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,491,026
Program services were 79.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1d · Related organizations
$54,448
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$2,927,094
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,212,476
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$68,133
-
2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACT INCOME
total $20,484 · related or exempt $20,484
-
3 · Investment income
total $236,043 · excluded $236,043
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$930,729
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$895,355
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $35,374 · unrelated business $23,693 · excluded $11,681
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $338,819 · program services $338,819
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $288,638 · program services $81,993 · management and general $206,645
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,895,245 · program services $1,723,916 · fundraising $171,329
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $20,135 · program services $20,135
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $360,759 · program services $269,223 · management and general $74,933 · fundraising $16,603
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $173,768 · program services $143,619 · management and general $15,587 · fundraising $14,562
-
11a · Fees: management
total $47,600 · management and general $47,600
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $9,485 · management and general $9,485
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $68,105 · program services $66,481 · management and general $1,624
-
11g · Fees: other
total $63,065 · program services $32,161 · management and general $23,838 · fundraising $7,066
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $91,458 · program services $28,771 · management and general $21,962 · fundraising $40,725
-
13 · Office expenses
total $26,038 · program services $16,199 · management and general $2,406 · fundraising $7,433
-
14 · Information technology
total $64,439 · program services $64,439
-
16 · Occupancy
total $314,346 · program services $282,230 · management and general $32,116
-
17 · Travel
total $25,703 · program services $18,652 · management and general $3,193 · fundraising $3,858
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $340,097 · program services $245,743 · management and general $94,354
-
23 · Insurance
total $46,251 · program services $46,251
-
24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $81,544 · program services $74,379 · management and general $6,052 · fundraising $1,113
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $58,206 · program services $10,682 · management and general $31,331 · fundraising $16,193
-
24c · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT
total $37,788 · program services $24,979 · management and general $12,809
-
24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES
total $31,369 · program services $2,354 · management and general $19,318 · fundraising $9,697
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,343,718 · end of year $1,131,389
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $500,597 · end of year $504,849
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $73,259 · end of year $11,036
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $11,861 · end of year $1,893
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $130,352 · end of year $70,562
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$13,518,431
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$5,393,623
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $8,191,026 · end of year $8,124,808
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,010,737 · end of year $2,589,786
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $520,400 · end of year $520,400
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $188,872 · end of year $275,485
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $111,953 · end of year $57,341
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $10,951,732 · end of year $11,101,232
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,529,393 · end of year $1,520,665
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SAFE SHELTER, INTERVENTION, AND PREVENTION. AWAIC WAS FORMED IN 1977 TO SERVE THE PUBLIC INTEREST BY PROVIDING SERVICES THAT INCLUDE: 24-HOUR(CONTINUES ON SCHEDULE O)
Activities or mission (Part I)
AWAIC'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SAFE SHELTER, INTERVENTION, AND PREVENTION. FOR MORE DETAILS SEE SCHEDULE O.
-
EMERGENCY SHELTER - WITH STRONG SUPPORT FROM THE COUNCIL ON DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND SEXUAL ASSAULT AND THE ALASKA HOUSING FINANCE CORPORATION'S BASIC HOMELESS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM, AWAIC PROVIDES EMERGENCY SHELTER FOR SURVIVORS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND THEIR CHILDREN. WHILE STAYING AT THE EMERGENCY SHELTER AWAIC ENSURES THEIR BASIC NEEDS ARE MET INCLUDING A SPACE TO SLEEP, FOOD, ETC. ADDITIONALLY, INDIVIDUALS ARE OFFERED A VARIETY OF SERVICES INCLUDING CRISIS INTERVENTION, CASE MANAGEMENT, INFORMATION AND REFERRAL TO OTHER PROGRAMS, LEGAL ADVOCACY, PERSONAL SUPPORT, TRANSPORTATION, EDUCATION, AND SUPPORT GROUPS. A 24-HOUR CRISIS LINE IS ALSO ANSWERED BY TRAINED ADVOCATES IN THE SHELTER.
Expenses $3,154,415 · Grants $251,787
-
NON-RESIDENTIAL SERVICES - SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND THEIR CHILDREN FOR INDVIDUALS NOT STAYING IN THE EMERGENCY SHELTER. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE A TEN BED TRANSITIONAL HOUSING FACILITY, A TRANSITIONAL HOUSING FACILITY SPECIFICALLY FOR SUPPORTING FAMILIES, REHOUSING PROGRAMS ASSISTING VICTIMS AND THEIR FAMILIES TO FIND PERMANENT SAFE SUSTAINABLE HOUSING, AND EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE IN THE FORM OF RELOCATION SERVICES AND SECURITY DEVICES.
Expenses $195,665 · Grants $87,032 · Revenue $20,484
-
PREVENTION AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES - SERVICES THAT INCLUDE OUTREACH AND TRAININGS PROVIDED TO THE COMMUNITY.
Expenses $140,946
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Randi Breager Began 102024RANDI BREAGER BEGAN 102024
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Susan Pearson Ended 52024SUSAN PEARSON ENDED 52024
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $165,195
- From this org
- $118,995
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,200
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $118,995
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $46,200
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $165,195
-
Jocelyn Garner Began 22024JOCELYN GARNER BEGAN 22024
FINANCE DIRE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Susan Chiesa Ended 32024SUSAN CHIESA ENDED 32024
FINANCE DIRE
- Total calculated
- $129,045
- From this org
- $109,968
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,077
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Andrea CanfieldANDREA CANFIELD
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Meghan MunozMEGHAN MUNOZ
TREAS/PRES.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Bryan HaugstadBRYAN HAUGSTAD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mitchell HansenMITCHELL HANSEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Martha TansikMARTHA TANSIK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sarah Kathryn BryanSARAH KATHRYN BRYAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer TungulJENNIFER TUNGUL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Monique CortezMONIQUE CORTEZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tammy GreenTAMMY GREEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Denielle HrovatDENIELLE HROVAT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Oak RitchieOAK RITCHIE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Karen TurnerKAREN TURNER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tyra BooseTYRA BOOSE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kimberley IsleyKIMBERLEY ISLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Connie WirzCONNIE WIRZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · SEE NOTES · AK · controlled entity
Directly controlled by AWAIC INC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 25 February 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202540649349301514
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.