Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COLORADO COUNTY CLERKS ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by COLORADO COUNTY CLERKS ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$337,363
Total expenses
$376,125
Contributions and grants received
$97,654
Grants paid
$7,000
Program service revenue
$239,696
Investment income
$13
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$239,483
Total liabilities, end of year
$111,663
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$127,820
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $84,878

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $6,076

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $6,700

  • 2a · Program service revenue: WINTER CONFERENCE

    total $126,143 · related or exempt $126,143

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SUMMER CONFERENCE

    total $113,553 · related or exempt $113,553

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $13 · excluded $13

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $7,500

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $6,076

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $7,500

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $7,000

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $75,000

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $15,199

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $64,998

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $59,757

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $774

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $2,337

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $90

  • 17 · Travel

    total $694

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $573

  • 24a · Other expenses: WINTER CONFERENCE

    total $72,045

  • 24b · Other expenses: SUMMER CONFERENCE

    total $71,644

  • 24c · Other expenses: OTHER CONFERENCE EXPENSE

    total $4,479

  • 24d · Other expenses: REGIONAL CONFERENCE

    total $1,535

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $144,658 · end of year $97,581

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $50,865 · end of year $50,878

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $73,449 · end of year $84,878

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $2,025 · end of year $6,146

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,517 · end of year $9,480

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $101,898 · end of year $102,183

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $166,582 · end of year $127,820

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO CREATE AN ORGANIZATIONAL STRUCTURE THAT SUPPORTS BEST PRACTICES, USE OF TECHNOLOGY AND APPROPRIATE LEGISLATION

  • TRAINING OF NEW CLERKS, AND ONGOING SUPPORT VIA STANDARDS REVIEW COMMITTEES FOR ALL CLERK FUNCTIONS, DELIVERED ON-LINE AND THROUGH SEMI-ANNUAL CONFERENCES, AND THROUGH SUPPORT OF SMALLER REGIONAL MEETINGS AND TRAINING.

  • LOBBYING FOR BETTER AND MORE UNIFORM LEGISLATION AFFECTING THE ADMINISTRATION OF CLERK FUNCTIONS AND COUNTY GOVERNMENT GENERALLY. NO REVENUE STREAM IS SPECIFICALLY EARMARKED FOR THE FUNCTION.

  • SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FOR GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS WITH AN INTEREST IN PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION. FOR 2022, 9 SCHOLARSHIPS WERE AWARDED. THE PROGRAM IS FUNDED BY A SILENT AUCTION AT EACH SEMI-ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF ITEMS DONATED BY THE MEMBERSHIP.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Matt Crane

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $75,000
    From this org
    $75,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    25
  • Carly Koppes

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Gilbert Ortiz

    President (THRU 12/2022)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Justin Granthum

    President Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Corinne Lengel

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Susan Corliss

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Molly Fitzpatrick

    Vice President (AS OF 01/22)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angela Myers

    CENTRAL REGION CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Annie Kuntz As of 0822

    EASTERN REGION CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brenda Corbett As of 0122

    SOUTHERN REGION CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kim Percell As of 0122

    WESTERN REGION CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Bailey thru 722

    EASTERN REGION CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 August 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202322369349301802

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.