Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UINTAH BASIN MEDICAL CENTER

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by UINTAH BASIN MEDICAL CENTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$123,401,691
Total expenses
$117,777,620
Contributions and grants received
$1,041,810
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$120,334,404
Investment income
$1,556,200
Other revenue
$469,277
Total assets, end of year
$172,730,475
Total liabilities, end of year
$64,812,986
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$107,917,489
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$97,628,490
Management and general expenses
$20,149,130
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$97,628,490

Program services were 82.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $27,250

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,007,560

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $7,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE

    total $119,920,811 · related or exempt $119,920,811

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OTHER MEDICAL SERVICES

    total $413,593 · related or exempt $413,593

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,202,771 · excluded $1,202,771

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $108,751

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $108,751

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $108,751 · excluded $108,751

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $500,000

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $146,571

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $353,429

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $353,429 · excluded $353,429

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $38,929

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $27,250

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $29,101

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $9,828 · excluded $9,828

  • 11a · Other revenue: CAFETERIA REVENUE

    total $256,571 · excluded $256,571

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE

    total $94,127 · excluded $94,127

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $350,698

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,684,239 · program services $496,853 · management and general $1,187,386

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $37,256,525 · program services $30,715,555 · management and general $6,540,970

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $2,866,844 · program services $1,727,597 · management and general $1,139,247

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $8,256,087 · program services $6,337,632 · management and general $1,918,455

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $2,663,268 · program services $2,146,817 · management and general $516,451

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $74,042 · management and general $74,042

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $291,364 · management and general $291,364

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $23,433,424 · program services $22,151,663 · management and general $1,281,761

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $336,038 · program services $45,764 · management and general $290,274

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $3,021,767 · program services $1,941,617 · management and general $1,080,150

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $927,774 · program services $853,976 · management and general $73,798

  • 17 · Travel

    total $508,861 · program services $417,088 · management and general $91,773

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $118,977 · program services $81,861 · management and general $37,116

  • 20 · Interest

    total $678,936 · program services $625,315 · management and general $53,621

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,959,607 · program services $4,575,201 · management and general $384,406

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $724,569 · program services $296,185 · management and general $428,384

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS

    total $22,267,947 · program services $22,267,947

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $5,066,975 · program services $1,464,896 · management and general $3,602,079

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,640,376 · program services $1,482,523 · management and general $1,157,853

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,289,992

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,882,061 · end of year $6,366,612

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $19,675,975 · end of year $26,865,327

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $2,268,918 · end of year $2,930,781

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $821,920 · end of year $696,794

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $161,348,623

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $58,955,527

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $81,381,385 · end of year $102,393,096

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $39,788,799 · end of year $28,285,277

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $2,822,992 · end of year $2,275,757

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,899,652 · end of year $2,916,831

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $6,677,378 · end of year $8,182,587

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $434,186

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $44,426,712 · end of year $56,630,399

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $102,293,418 · end of year $107,917,489

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF THE UINTAH BASIN THROUGH ITS ACUTE CARE AND SPECIALTY CARE OPERATIONS.

  • UINTAH BASIN MEDICAL CENTER (UBMC) IS A 49-BED GENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL THAT OFFERS HOSPITAL SERVICES, EMERGENCY MEDICAL CARE, INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES, LONG-TERM HEALTH CARE, REHABILITATION, AND OTHER ESSENTIAL MEDICAL SERVICES. UBMC PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY 3,700 PATIENT DAYS, 16,200 ER VISITS, 2,800 SURGERIES AND 1,800 HOME HEALTH/ HOSPICE VISITS DURING THE YEAR. THE MEDICAL CENTER PROVIDES CARE TO PERSONS COVERED BY GOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS AT BELOW COST AND TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE UNABLE TO PAY. THE UNREIMBURSED VALUE OF PROVIDING CARE TO THESE PATIENTS DURING THE YEAR WAS 762,910 FOR CHARITY CARE, 34,503,203 FOR MEDICARE, 24,219,061 FOR MEDICAID AND 54,558,561 FOR OTHER THIRD-PARTY PAYORS.

    Expenses $97,628,490 · Revenue $120,334,404

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Sean Paulsen

    MEMBER/PHYSI

    Total calculated
    $818,047
    From this org
    $818,047
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $818,047
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $818,047
  • James Marshall

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $534,764
    From this org
    $474,173
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,591
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $474,173
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $29,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,591
    Filer's total
    $534,764
  • Bruce Arnold

    MEMBER/CHIEF

    Total calculated
    $452,614
    From this org
    $401,748
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,866
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $401,748
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $24,570
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,296
    Filer's total
    $452,614
  • Kerry Baum

    SURGEON

    Total calculated
    $456,416
    From this org
    $398,821
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,595
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $398,821
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $23,404
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,191
    Filer's total
    $456,416
  • Brent Hales

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $362,513
    From this org
    $302,353
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,160
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $285,529
    Bonus
    $16,824
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $29,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,160
    Filer's total
    $362,513
  • Shane Powell

    OPHTHALMOLOG

    Total calculated
    $351,566
    From this org
    $297,548
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,018
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $297,548
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $22,982
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,036
    Filer's total
    $351,566
  • Kent Smith

    INTERNAL MED

    Total calculated
    $345,326
    From this org
    $293,823
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,503
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $293,823
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $22,894
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,609
    Filer's total
    $345,326
  • Kyler Black

    INTERNAL MED

    Total calculated
    $308,194
    From this org
    $260,248
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,946
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $260,248
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $17,085
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,861
    Filer's total
    $308,194
  • Penny Peacock

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $309,691
    From this org
    $259,233
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,458
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $259,233
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,877
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,581
    Filer's total
    $309,691
  • Randall Bennett

    VP HUMAN RES

    Total calculated
    $305,225
    From this org
    $252,845
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,380
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $238,656
    Bonus
    $14,189
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $21,393
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,987
    Filer's total
    $305,225
  • Roger Marett

    VP PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $265,132
    From this org
    $217,603
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,529
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $205,162
    Bonus
    $12,441
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $21,164
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,365
    Filer's total
    $265,132
  • Greg Gardiner

    CNO

    Total calculated
    $212,134
    From this org
    $175,069
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,065
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,269
    Bonus
    $10,800
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,722
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,343
    Filer's total
    $212,134
  • Shelley Fenn

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $5,500
    From this org
    $5,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Timothy Negus

    1ST VICE CHA

    Total calculated
    $5,000
    From this org
    $5,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Irene Hansen

    2ND VICE CHA

    Total calculated
    $5,000
    From this org
    $5,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sylvia Wilkins

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $4,500
    From this org
    $4,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Gilbert

    MEMBER THROU

    Total calculated
    $4,500
    From this org
    $4,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tyler Allred

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $4,500
    From this org
    $4,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tyler Rasmussen

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $4,500
    From this org
    $4,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
3 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202431249349302203

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.