Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS & JOINERS OF AMERICA

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS & JOINERS OF AMERICA.

Totals

Total revenue
$744,233
Total expenses
$583,661
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$735,201
Investment income
$2,461
Other revenue
$6,571
Total assets, end of year
$1,270,480
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,270,480
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$583,661
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$583,661

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Members dues

    total $735,201

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,461

  • 11a · Other revenue: Miscellaneous

    total $6,571 · related or exempt $6,571

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $6,571

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $13,050 · program services $13,050

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $15,023 · program services $15,023

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $4,461 · program services $4,461

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $19,616 · program services $19,616

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $7,408 · program services $7,408

  • 17 · Travel

    total $16,338 · program services $16,338

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $31,092 · program services $31,092

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $52,954 · program services $52,954

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $4,420 · program services $4,420

  • 24a · Other expenses: Per Capita Tax

    total $322,909 · program services $322,909

  • 24b · Other expenses: Building Improvements

    total $20,195 · program services $20,195

  • 24c · Other expenses: Gifts

    total $21,227 · program services $21,227

  • 24d · Other expenses: Lost wages

    total $33,124 · program services $33,124

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $21,844 · program services $21,844

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $686,209 · end of year $886,287

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $779,969

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $395,776

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $423,699 · end of year $384,193

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,109,908 · end of year $1,270,480

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

The organization represents its membership.

  • The Local is a not-for-profit organization whose purpose is to promote the interest of its labor union membership.

    Expenses $583,661

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Ronnie A Rogers

    Financial Secretary

    Total calculated
    $88,269
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $88,269
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Derrick Rogers

    Recording Secretary

    Total calculated
    $62,308
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $62,308
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kimberly Bauer

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $870
    From this org
    $870
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $870
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $870
  • Paul DiDonna

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $599
    From this org
    $599
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $599
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $599
  • Martin Bauer

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Epright

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Chancellor

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David A Mansfield

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shawn Hoover

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Riles

    Conductor

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Billy Love Jr

    Vice-President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brandi Chandler

    Warden

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
16 August 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202342289349300614

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.