Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMMUNITY LAW CENTER REAL ESTATE COMPANY

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by COMMUNITY LAW CENTER REAL ESTATE COMPANY.

Totals

Total revenue
$571,448
Total expenses
$463,663
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$593,268
Investment income
-$21,820
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,299,756
Total liabilities, end of year
$842,450
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,457,306
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Rental Income

    total $593,268 · related or exempt $593,268

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $260,795

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $282,615

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$21,820

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$21,820 · excluded -$21,820

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $3,500

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $5,270

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $270,893

  • 20 · Interest

    total $43,430

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $130,226

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $10,344

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $95,476 · end of year $132,121

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $30,310 · end of year $69,848

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $725 · end of year $234

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $225 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $5,957,063

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,875,898

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,189,015 · end of year $3,081,165

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $16,388

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $40,668 · end of year $44,262

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $869,145 · end of year $738,805

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $131,040 · end of year $59,383

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,274,898 · end of year $2,457,306

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

The Community Law Center Real Estate Company's mission is to hold title to property, collect the income and pay the expenses therefrom, and remit the net income remaining to the Legal Aid Society of Cincinnati, a 501(c)(3) organization.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To hold title to property, collect the income and pay the expenses therefrom, and remit the net income remaining to the Legal Aid Society of Cincinnati, a 501(c)(3) organization.

  • Hold title to and operate seven-floor office building in the furtherance of the mission of the organization as stated above.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Michael A Marrero

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam P Hall

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew A Whitlow

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Asbury

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $234,646
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $207,900
    Other
    $26,746
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $207,900 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $16,441 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,305 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $234,646 related
  • John Schrider Jr

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $195,268
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $162,349
    Other
    $32,919
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $162,349 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,192 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $19,727 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $195,268 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 3
The organization relied on a related organization that used one or more of the methods in Question #3 to establish compensation.
Part I, Line 4b
Mary Asbury 403 B $26,000 and John Schrider 403 B $25,992.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
19 September 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202322689349301302

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.