Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by OPERATIVE PLASTERERS & CEMENT MASONS INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,418,980
- Total expenses
- $2,356,247
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $19,982
- Program service revenue
- $2,227,044
- Investment income
- $178,985
- Other revenue
- $12,951
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,556,712
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $6,869
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,549,843
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES AND FE
total $2,227,044 · related or exempt $2,227,044
-
3 · Investment income
total $171,342 · excluded $171,342
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $735,680
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $728,037
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $7,643
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $7,643 · excluded $7,643
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME
total $7,844 · excluded $7,844
-
11b · Other revenue: REIMBURSEMENTS FROM AF
total $5,107 · excluded $5,107
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$12,951
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $18,063
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $1,919
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,099,986
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $207,239
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $71,264
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $57,583
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $70,160
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $650
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $18,000
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $18,959
-
11g · Fees: other
total $20,217
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $52,652
-
13 · Office expenses
total $91,682
-
16 · Occupancy
total $43,839
-
17 · Travel
total $104,450
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $20,460
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $99,590
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $12,033
-
23 · Insurance
total $6,785
-
24a · Other expenses: MARKET RECOVERY - JOB P
total $297,291
-
24b · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP EVENTS
total $29,150
-
24c · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $6,545
-
24d · Other expenses: LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASS
total $4,400
-
24e · All other expenses
total $3,330
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $203,486 · end of year $61,612
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $3,022,500 · end of year $3,306,722
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$73,525
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$61,504
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $28,454 · end of year $12,021
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,036,018 · end of year $987,603
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $193,103 · end of year $188,754
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $6,919 · end of year $6,869
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,476,642 · end of year $4,549,843
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
LABOR UNION
-
THE PURPOSE OF THIS LOCAL UNION IS TO ENCOURAGE A HIGH STANDARD OF SKILL, THUS PROVIDING THE TRADE WITH COMPETENT WORKERS; TO OBTAIN AND MAINTAIN A FAIR STANDARD OF WAGES; TO ASSIST EACH OTHER IN SECURING EMPLOYMENT; TO PROTECT THE JURISDICTION OF THE TRADE; TO THOROUGHLY ORGANIZE THOSE WORKING AT OUR CRAFTS FOR MUTUAL BENEFIT, PROTECTION AND GENERAL WELL-BEING; AND TO ADVANCE AND ELEVATE THE MORAL, INTELLECTUAL, SOCIAL, AND FINANCIAL CONDITIONS OF ALL ITS MEMBERS.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
CHAD MORRIS
BUSINESS MANAGER/BUSINESS AGENT
- Total calculated
- $217,229
- From this org
- $136,670
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $80,559
- Hours/week
- 46
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,670
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $56,595
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,964
- Filer's total
- $217,229
-
DAMON HANTZ
BUSINESS AGENT
- Total calculated
- $213,028
- From this org
- $135,972
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,056
- Hours/week
- 44
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $135,972
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $54,134
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,922
- Filer's total
- $213,028
-
MATTHEW GAUTHIER
BUSINESS AGENT
- Total calculated
- $213,028
- From this org
- $135,972
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,056
- Hours/week
- 44
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $135,972
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $54,134
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,922
- Filer's total
- $213,028
-
BRIAN GULLICKSON
BUSINESS AGENT
- Total calculated
- $213,028
- From this org
- $135,972
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,056
- Hours/week
- 44
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $135,972
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $54,134
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,922
- Filer's total
- $213,028
-
TIM STURDIVANT
BUSINESS AGENT
- Total calculated
- $213,028
- From this org
- $135,972
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,056
- Hours/week
- 44
-
JARROD ASLESON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $13,110
- From this org
- $9,382
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,728
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KEVIN KARPEN
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $4,292
- From this org
- $3,338
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $954
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN FARMER
EXECUTIVE BOARD - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
PETER DUBAY
EXECUTIVE BOARD - PAST
- Total calculated
- $400
- From this org
- $400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MARISSA GOODSKY
SERGEANT AT ARMS/EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $1,000
- From this org
- $1,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JERRY GROB
SERGEANT AT ARMS - PAST
- Total calculated
- $50
- From this org
- $50
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MARVIN ROMERO
RECORDING SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $3,643
- From this org
- $2,912
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $731
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TIM STURDIVANT
EXECUTIVE BOARD - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DAN KOKKILA
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $950
- From this org
- $950
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SHEPARD DANIELS JR
EXECUTIVE BOARD - PAST
- Total calculated
- $75
- From this org
- $75
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MIKE HEDLUND
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,375
- From this org
- $1,375
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TIM RENKEN
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $875
- From this org
- $875
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LUKE PREBONICH
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $625
- From this org
- $625
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOSH ALLEN
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $2,843
- From this org
- $2,112
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $731
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MOKE EAGLEFEATHERS
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $1,125
- From this org
- $1,125
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KEN BARRETT
TRUSTEE - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
GREG NELSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $300
- From this org
- $300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
GREG JOHNSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $300
- From this org
- $300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
MARTIN STIRRUP
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $300
- From this org
- $300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
DARRELL LENDE
BUSINESS AGENT
- Total calculated
- $197,028
- From this org
- $119,972
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,056
- Hours/week
- 44
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $119,972
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $54,134
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,922
- Filer's total
- $197,028
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Itemized on Schedule J with no Part VII listing of the same name on this return:
-
TIM STURDIVANT
BUSINESS AGENT
Schedule J breakdown
- Base
- $135,972
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $54,134
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,922
- Filer's total
- $213,028
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 13 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202531339349303373
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.