Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES & MOVING PICTURE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,495,910
- Total expenses
- $3,782,687
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $48,400
- Program service revenue
- $3,372,670
- Investment income
- $110,476
- Other revenue
- $12,764
- Total assets, end of year
- $9,512,788
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $9,512,788
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES, ASSESSMENT AND FEES
total $3,372,670 · related or exempt $3,372,670 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
3 · Investment income
total $215,310 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $215,310
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $5,700
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $5,700 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $5,700 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $5,700
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $686,976
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $791,810
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$104,834
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$104,834 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded -$104,834
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$0
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$0
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$0
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: GRIEVANCES
total $5,772 · related or exempt $5,772 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $1,292 · related or exempt $1,292 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$7,064
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $48,400
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $276,755
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,034,778
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $352,094
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $35,528
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $46,670
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $87,547
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $47,039
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $34,920
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $71,752
-
13 · Office expenses
total $303,778
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $89,733
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $154,448
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $874,678
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $68,346
-
24a · Other expenses: TRAINING EXPENSES
total $27,640
-
24b · Other expenses: UNION ELECTIONS
total $29,766
-
24c · Other expenses: PUBLIC RELATIONS
total $34,451
-
24d · Other expenses: DEPRECIATION
total $147,885
-
24e · All other expenses
total $16,479
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $331,572 · end of year $490,651
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,208,638 · end of year $1,830,548
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $614,350 · end of year $561,810
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$5,417,065
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,201,772
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $3,265,813 · end of year $3,215,293
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $3,196,357 · end of year $3,414,486
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $9,616,730 · end of year $9,512,788
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO IMPROVE THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CONDITION OF ITS MEMBERS THROUGH NEGOTIATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT.
-
TO IMPROVE THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CONDITION OF ITS MEMBERS THROUGH NEGOTIATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
PASCAL M GUILLEMARD
TREASURER/CALL STEWARD
- Total calculated
- $275,558
- From this org
- $236,042
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,516
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $236,042
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $19,423
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,093
- Filer's total
- $275,558
-
GREG REEVES
BUS. REP./SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $266,658
- From this org
- $227,646
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,012
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $227,646
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $18,919
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,093
- Filer's total
- $266,658
-
ALAN M ROWE
safety & training director
- Total calculated
- $246,806
- From this org
- $208,917
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,889
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $208,917
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $17,796
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,093
- Filer's total
- $246,806
-
JONATHAN EPSTEIN
EXECUTIVE BOARD/ASST.BUS.REP
- Total calculated
- $202,781
- From this org
- $168,238
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,543
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $168,238
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,167
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,376
- Filer's total
- $202,781
-
SEAN HARKESS
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT
- Total calculated
- $129,710
- From this org
- $105,283
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,427
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JULIANNA BESSEY
BOOKKEEPER
- Total calculated
- $125,388
- From this org
- $101,206
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,182
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MARTIN WEEKS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $22,571
- From this org
- $22,571
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MALAKHI SIMMONS
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $8,244
- From this org
- $8,244
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JANETTE SHUGART
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $3,500
- From this org
- $3,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREG MAYER
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $2,200
- From this org
- $2,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JASON R YOUNG
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $1,869
- From this org
- $1,869
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEREMY SCHONWALD
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $1,762
- From this org
- $1,762
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FERNANDO MONTES
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $1,212
- From this org
- $1,212
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIMMY CORNICK
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $751
- From this org
- $751
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL PAUL OREFICE
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $706
- From this org
- $706
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID GRAVES
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $160
- From this org
- $160
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA STEWART
EXECUTIVE BOARD - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DARRYL HERZON
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JASON E LORD
EXECUTIVE BOARD - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
IAIN O'HIGGINS
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT HEINZ
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LORNE MACDOUGALL
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL E GIPS
EXECUTIVE BOARD - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIMOTHY RYAN
EXECUTIVE BOARD - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT DECHELLIS
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 3:
- A MOTION IS MADE FOR EVERY 3 YEAR TERM AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE BOARD AND MEMBERSHIP.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(5) · INT'L UNION · NY
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 12 June 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202511649349300036
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.