Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TETON SCIENCE SCHOOLS

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by TETON SCIENCE SCHOOLS.

Totals

Total revenue
$16,987,641
Total expenses
$17,111,579
Contributions and grants received
$4,428,398
Grants paid
$1,577,284
Program service revenue
$10,066,497
Investment income
$2,492,746
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$51,572,144
Total liabilities, end of year
$6,324,673
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$45,247,471
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$11,171,116
Management and general expenses
$5,600,921
Fundraising expenses
$339,542
Program service expenses (Part III)
$11,171,116

Program services were 65.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $4,428,398

  • 2a · Program service revenue: OTHER

    total $986,118 · related or exempt $986,118

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICE RENTALS

    total $1,068,012 · related or exempt $1,068,012

  • 2c · Program service revenue: TUITION

    total $8,012,367 · related or exempt $8,012,367

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,492,746 · excluded $2,492,746

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $1,577,284 · program services $1,577,284

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $601,419 · program services $415,340 · management and general $171,224 · fundraising $14,855

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $7,625,725 · program services $5,266,375 · management and general $2,171,112 · fundraising $188,238

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $146,920 · program services $77,538 · management and general $64,352 · fundraising $5,030

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $691,778 · program services $526,318 · management and general $155,679 · fundraising $9,781

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $758,844 · program services $558,118 · management and general $181,005 · fundraising $19,721

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,427,486 · program services $114,280 · management and general $1,297,393 · fundraising $15,813

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $49,402 · program services $43,773 · management and general $5,306 · fundraising $323

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $272,703 · program services $162,403 · management and general $96,970 · fundraising $13,330

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $473,387 · program services $449,604 · management and general $23,783

  • 17 · Travel

    total $180,203 · program services $152,151 · management and general $20,430 · fundraising $7,622

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $156,297 · management and general $156,297

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $720,555 · management and general $720,555

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $239,265 · program services $67,188 · management and general $172,077

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPLIES/SERVICES/FEES

    total $1,638,378 · program services $1,405,975 · management and general $179,253 · fundraising $53,150

  • 24b · Other expenses: VEHICLE/BUILDING RENT & MAINT

    total $303,755 · program services $189,267 · management and general $102,986 · fundraising $11,502

  • 24c · Other expenses: LICENSES, PERMITS & MEMBERSHIP

    total $141,120 · program services $126,993 · management and general $14,018 · fundraising $109

  • 24d · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE

    total $67,188 · management and general $67,188

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $39,870 · program services $38,509 · management and general $1,293 · fundraising $68

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,878 · end of year $1,431

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,462,028 · end of year $148,402

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $74,586 · end of year $13,865

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $961,720 · end of year $480,446

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $160,000 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $45,906 · end of year $34,753

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $140,353 · end of year $172,298

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $46,026,865

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $17,650,625

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $28,871,491 · end of year $28,376,240

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $17,703,516 · end of year $19,709,268

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $215,272 · end of year $214,472

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $361,420 · end of year $2,420,969

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $834,943 · end of year $1,083,150

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,603,081 · end of year $1,387,622

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $393,307 · end of year $319,391

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $1,564,675 · end of year $1,996,178

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $230,755 · end of year $1,538,332

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $25,473,744 · end of year $22,069,148

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $19,897,665 · end of year $23,178,323

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

DELIVERING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING VIA TWO INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, FIELD EDUCATION PROGRAMS, AND EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT COURSES, TETON SCIENCE SCHOOLS INSPIRES CURIOSITY, ENGAGEMENT, AND LEADERSHIP THROUGH TRANSFORMATIVE PLACE-BASED EDUCATION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

DELIVERING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING VIA TWO INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, FIELD EDUCATION PROGRAMS, AND EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT COURSES, TETON SCIENCE SCHOOLS INSPIRES CURIOUSITY, ENGAGEMENT, AND LEADERSHIP THROUGH TRANSFORMATIVE PLACE-BASED EDUCATION.

  • APPROXIMATELY 206 STUDENTS ATTENDED MOUNTAIN ACADEMY, AN INDEPENDENT PRE-K THROUGH GRADE 12 SCHOOL. PLACE-BASED, EXPERIENTIAL, AND INTEGRATED LEARNING IS THE FRAMEWORK FOR THE MULTI-AGE CURRICULUM AND RIGOROUS ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE.

    Expenses $5,146,319 · Grants $1,205,255 · Revenue $4,684,675

  • APPROXIMATELY 5,233 STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN FIELD STUDIES INVOLVING A HANDS ON APPROACH TO NATURAL SCIENCE LEARNING THAT EMPHASIZES BASIC CONCEPTS OF ECOLOGY, WHILE FOCUSING ON SPECIFIC ASPECTS OF THE GREATER YELLOWSTONE ECOSYSTEM.

    Expenses $3,861,506 · Grants $278,064 · Revenue $4,160,138

  • APPROXIMATELY 1,621 PEOPLE PARTICIPATED IN A WIDE VARIETY OF HALF-DAY, ONE-DAY AND MULTI-DAY TRIPS OFFERED BY THE WILDLIFE EXPEDITIONS PROGRAMS. PROGRAMS FOCUS ON GENERAL NATURAL HISTORY, ETHICAL WILDLIFE VIEWING AND AN INTRODUCTION TO THE GREATER YELLOWSTONE ECOSYSTEM.

    Expenses $1,294,764 · Revenue $1,580,898

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Shawn Kelly

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $446,499
    From this org
    $343,357
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $103,142
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $343,357
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,545
    Nontaxable benefits
    $93,597
    Filer's total
    $446,499
  • Mike Witherite

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $251,485
    From this org
    $182,936
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,549
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,936
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,002
    Nontaxable benefits
    $57,547
    Filer's total
    $251,485
  • Nicola James

    CPO

    Total calculated
    $211,427
    From this org
    $175,032
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,395
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,032
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,059
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,336
    Filer's total
    $211,427
  • Joshua Kleyman

    CPO

    Total calculated
    $204,870
    From this org
    $123,569
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $81,301
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,569
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,887
    Nontaxable benefits
    $77,414
    Filer's total
    $204,870
  • Tiffany Kelly

    DEM

    Total calculated
    $170,098
    From this org
    $169,944
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $154
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,944
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $154
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $170,098
  • Samuel Dragoo

    PSD

    Total calculated
    $106,137
    From this org
    $104,856
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,281
    Hours/week
    40
  • Pete Regan

    Finance Joint C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Leah Corrigan

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tracy Ammerman

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Maria Damon

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ashley Finan

    Joint Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Fred Keller

    Finance Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew Chung

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • M Margaret McKeown

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
Part I, Line 1b: Reason for not following policy regarding payment provisions for expenses
A HOUSING STIPEND OF 2,500/MONTH WAS NEGOTIATED AS PART OF SHAWN KELLY COMPENSATION PACKAGE. THIS STIPEND WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFIT AND ACCOUNTED FOR VIA PAYROLL AND W-2 REPORTING.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
30 April 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202521209349301237

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.