Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$12,955,105
Total expenses
$15,005,493
Contributions and grants received
$944,610
Grants paid
$196,419
Program service revenue
$10,864,312
Investment income
$22,080
Other revenue
$1,124,103
Total assets, end of year
$23,734,274
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,729,407
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$20,004,867
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$7,987,062
Management and general expenses
$7,018,431
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$7,987,062

Program services were 53.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $944,610

  • 2a · Program service revenue: TUITION

    total $10,864,312 · related or exempt $10,864,312

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $22,080 · excluded $22,080

  • 11a · Other revenue: EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT

    total $1,024,590 · related or exempt $1,024,590

  • 11b · Other revenue: SUMMER WORKSHOP

    total $51,081 · related or exempt $51,081

  • 11c · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE

    total $48,432 · related or exempt $48,432

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,124,103

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $196,419 · program services $196,419

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $815,959 · program services $815,959

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $583,840 · program services $583,840

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $4,714,072 · program services $1,134,639 · management and general $3,579,433

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $51,953 · program services $23,106 · management and general $28,847

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $520,544 · program services $236,891 · management and general $283,653

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $1,990,868 · program services $301,111 · management and general $1,689,757

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $83,295 · program services $38,393 · management and general $44,902

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $31,000 · management and general $31,000

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $422,576 · program services $720 · management and general $421,856

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $24,549 · program services $20,376 · management and general $4,173

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $716,052 · program services $592,915 · management and general $123,137

  • 17 · Travel

    total $481 · management and general $481

  • 20 · Interest

    total $470,761 · program services $372,432 · management and general $98,329

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,723,792 · program services $1,430,747 · management and general $293,045

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $344,018 · program services $285,535 · management and general $58,483

  • 24a · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE

    total $1,083,579 · program services $961,047 · management and general $122,532

  • 24b · Other expenses: RENT EXPENSE

    total $502,351 · program services $407,720 · management and general $94,631

  • 24c · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE EXP

    total $500,738 · program services $415,613 · management and general $85,125

  • 24d · Other expenses: AUTOMOVILE EXPENSE

    total $121,546 · program services $82,034 · management and general $39,512

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $107,100 · program services $87,565 · management and general $19,535

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $4,371,934 · end of year $2,546,266

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $467,377 · end of year $400,066

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $369,153

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $733,271 · end of year $82,204

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $29,807,187

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $11,100,861

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $19,732,235 · end of year $18,706,326

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,067,557 · end of year $1,630,259

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,688,397 · end of year $1,923,460

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $382,450 · end of year $148,275

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    end of year $5,400

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $2,246,272 · end of year $1,652,272

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $22,055,255 · end of year $20,004,867

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROVIDE POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION OF EXCELLENCE.

  • PROVIDE POST-SECUNDARY EDUCATION OF EXCELLENCE AS LEADERS IN SCIENCE AND DIGITAL ARTS, CONTRIBUTING TO THE INTEGRAL DEVELOPMENT OF OUR STUDENTS, WHICH ALLOWS THEM TO PERFORM, SUCESSFULLY AND CONTRIBUTE TO THERE COUNTRY.

    Expenses $7,987,062 · Grants $196,419 · Revenue $12,955,105

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Ramon C Barquin Torres

    PRESIDENT OF

    Total calculated
    $371,698
    From this org
    $261,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $110,048
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $261,650
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $110,048 related
    Filer's total
    $261,650 + $110,048 related
  • Genoveva Negron Rodriguez

    PROVOST

    Total calculated
    $153,420
    From this org
    $153,420
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,420
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $153,420
  • Alexandra Fernandez Navarro

    SECOND VICEP

    Total calculated
    $124,875
    From this org
    $124,875
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    32
  • Fernando Montilla Torres

    CHIEF OFFICE

    Total calculated
    $114,761
    From this org
    $114,761
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Maria Villalonga De Dios

    PHYSICAL FAC

    Total calculated
    $103,238
    From this org
    $103,238
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jaime Santiago Roman

    AU INTERINE

    Total calculated
    $68,800
    From this org
    $68,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $68,800
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $68,800
  • Zayira Jordan Conde

    PRINCIPAL OF

    Total calculated
    $62,630
    From this org
    $58,015
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,615
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ramon Barquin Cantero

    PRESIDENT EM

    Total calculated
    $5,995
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,995
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Juan C Ramirez De Arellano

    SECOND VICEP

    Total calculated
    $300
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $300
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Jose M Gomez Leon

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $300
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $300
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Luis B Gonzalez Rodriguez

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $300
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $300
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Eugenia I Orsini Herencia

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $200
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $200
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Nivis Gonzalez Rodriguez

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $100
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $100
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Ofelia Garcia Barcena

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Ernesto Smith Bringas

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Frank Arenal La Rosa

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 5A
EXPLANATION OF THE NONTAXABLE BENEFITS - THE PREMIUMS OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY WAS PAID BY AUC ON BEHALF OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOA AND IT WAS NOT REPORTED AS COMPENSATION.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202521349349313497

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.