Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FAIR CONTRACTING FOUNDATION OF MINNESOTA

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by FAIR CONTRACTING FOUNDATION OF MINNESOTA.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,352,169
Total expenses
$1,199,388
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$150,000
Program service revenue
$1,248,095
Investment income
$104,074
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,662,747
Total liabilities, end of year
$36,006
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,626,741
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$932,254
Management and general expenses
$267,134
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 77.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: HOURLY PAYMENTS

    total $1,179,496 · related or exempt $1,179,496

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PER CAPITA

    total $68,599 · related or exempt $68,599

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $104,074 · related or exempt $104,074

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $150,000 · program services $150,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $277,920 · program services $222,335 · management and general $55,585

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $359,221 · program services $260,295 · management and general $98,926

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $40,325 · program services $27,976 · management and general $12,349

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $78,030 · program services $62,424 · management and general $15,606

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $41,009 · program services $32,807 · management and general $8,202

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $5,900 · management and general $5,900

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $17,217 · program services $12,119 · management and general $5,098

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $64,982 · program services $64,982

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $25,200 · program services $15,943 · management and general $9,257

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $11,152 · program services $8,734 · management and general $2,418

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $64,231 · program services $30,017 · management and general $34,214

  • 17 · Travel

    total $14,791 · program services $14,791

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $8,834 · management and general $8,834

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $17,825 · program services $8,871 · management and general $8,954

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIPS, REGISTRATION

    total $9,308 · program services $8,998 · management and general $310

  • 24b · Other expenses: INVESTIGATIVE EXPENSE

    total $8,000 · program services $8,000

  • 24c · Other expenses: EDUCATION

    total $3,962 · program services $3,962

  • 24d · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL LICENSES

    total $1,119 · management and general $1,119

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $362 · management and general $362

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $117,152 · end of year $132,969

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,401,039 · end of year $2,420,757

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $240

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $101,426

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $69,364

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $40,363 · end of year $32,062

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $986,096 · end of year $1,076,959

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $42,417 · end of year $36,006

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,502,473 · end of year $3,626,741

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

FAIR CONTRACTING FOUNDATION ADVANCES THE MUTUAL INTERESTS OF MINNESOTA'S CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY THROUGH INFORMING AND PETITIONING GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS ON ENFORCEMENT, IDENTIFYING WORK OPPORTUNITIES, PROMOTING ECONOMOIC COMPETITIVENESS, AND SERVING THE BETTERMENT OF THE UNIONIZED INDUSTRY AS A WHOLE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

FAIR CONTRACTING FOUNDATION ADVANCES THE MUTUAL INTERESTS OF MINNESOTA'S CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY.

  • THE FOUNDATION PROMOTES PREVAILING WAGE LAW EDUCATION, COMPLIANCE AND ENFORCEMENT. IT ADVOCATES FOR PRACTICES, POLICIES AND LAWS THAT ENSURE FAIR GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS, A STRONG LOCAL INDUSTRY AND PROTECTION OF THE PUBLIC INTEREST. THE FOUNDATION, AMONG OTHER THINGS, PERFORMS THE FOLLOWING: ASSISTS WITH DATA PRACTICES REQUESTS; PROVIDES CURRENT PROJECT LISTS BY REGION EACH MONTH; PERFORMS LEGAL RESEARCH; ANALYZES CONTRACT SPECIFICATIONS AND RECORDS; FIELDS TELEPHONE CALLS FROM CONTRACTORS AND WORKERS; BUILDS RELATIONSHIPS WITH GOVERNMENT AGENCIES; WORKS THROUGH DIFFICULT BIDDING ISSUES; PROVIDES FREE TRAINING FOCUSING ON PERFORMING BID PROTESTS PROPERLY AND USING GOOD FOLLOW UP TECHNIQUES; AND HELPS COLLECT UNPAID WAGES FOR WORKERS.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Mike Wilde

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $264,273
    From this org
    $213,031
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,242
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $174,385
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $38,646
    Deferred
    $29,824
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,418
    Filer's total
    $264,273
  • Doug Schroeder

    PRESIDENT/CH

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Martha Hendrickson

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dominic Andrist

    TRUSTEE, UNI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark Conroy

    TRUSTEE, UNI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Barry Davies

    TRUSTEE, UNI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Matt Fairbanks

    TRUSTEE, UNI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jordan Fry

    TRUSTEE, UNI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brady Nelson

    FMR TRUSTEE,

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeff Heimerl

    TRUSTEE, UNI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tim House

    TRUSTEE, UNI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark Pothen

    TRUSTEE, UNI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Angela Sheehan

    TRUSTEE, UNI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Pete Verdeja

    FMR TRUSTEE,

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dave Joslin

    TRUSTEE, CON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kevin Krolczyk

    TRUSTEE, CON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Manderson

    TRUSTEE, CON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Nesse

    TRUSTEE, CON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Quarnstrom

    TRUSTEE, CON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bill Sullivan

    TRUSTEE, CON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Per Utne

    TRUSTEE, CON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tim Worke

    TRUSTEE, CON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
14 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202313199349321276

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.