Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by TRI-COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $38,478,137
- Total expenses
- $35,769,327
- Contributions and grants received
- $29,128,863
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $9,019,049
- Investment income
- $330,225
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $28,364,283
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $4,265,255
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $24,099,028
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $32,564,486
- Management and general expenses
- $3,204,841
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $32,564,486
Program services were 91.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$27,676,970
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,451,893
-
2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE
total $8,528,714 · excluded $8,528,714
-
2b · Program service revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE
total $482,535 · excluded $482,535
-
2c · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME
total $7,800 · excluded $7,800
-
3 · Investment income
total $330,225 · related or exempt $330,225
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $424,105 · management and general $424,105
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $15,173,403 · program services $13,807,254 · management and general $1,366,149
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,771,085 · program services $1,408,054 · management and general $363,031
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,627,503 · program services $1,492,915 · management and general $134,588
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $236,360 · program services $192,683 · management and general $43,677
-
13 · Office expenses
total $219,477 · program services $207,006 · management and general $12,471
-
17 · Travel
total $110,709 · program services $110,158 · management and general $551
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $268,948 · program services $237,867 · management and general $31,081
-
20 · Interest
total $76,318 · program services $72,833 · management and general $3,485
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $481,648 · program services $409,403 · management and general $72,245
-
23 · Insurance
total $262,362 · program services $149,570 · management and general $112,792
-
24a · Other expenses: FUEL ASSISTANCE PAYMENT
total $6,307,737 · program services $6,307,737
-
24b · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPLIES
total $2,588,879 · program services $2,516,126 · management and general $72,753
-
24c · Other expenses: ENERGY LABOR AND MATERIAL
total $2,485,103 · program services $2,485,103
-
24d · Other expenses: FACILITY COSTS
total $1,142,072 · program services $1,057,430 · management and general $84,642
-
24e · All other expenses
total $2,593,618 · program services $2,110,347 · management and general $483,271
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $9,662,962 · end of year $6,349,117
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $2,883,080
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $6,276,486 · end of year $7,167,260
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $666,726 · end of year $738,049
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $179,802 · end of year $129,667
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$17,613,479
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$6,516,369
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $9,067,174 · end of year $11,097,110
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,273,781 · end of year $2,369,117
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,306,615 · end of year $670,422
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $1,311,636 · end of year $1,225,716
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $20,961,118 · end of year $24,099,028
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO EMPOWER AND CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR VULNERABLE INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IN OUR COMMUNITY TO BECOME SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY SELF SUFFICIENT THROUGH INTEGRATED SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL, HEALTH, PREVENTION, AND OTHER BASIC SERVICES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO EMPOWER AND CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR VULNERABLE INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IN OUR COMMUNITY TO BECOME SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY SELF SUFFICIENT THROUGH INTEGRATED SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL, HEALTH, PREVENTION, AND OTHER BASIC NEEDS SERVICES.
-
HEAD START - PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL AND SOCIAL SERVICES TO ELIGIBLE PRE- SCHOOL CHILDREN
Expenses $5,449,908 · Revenue $5,730,503
-
LIHEAP HEATING ASSISTANCE - PROVIDE LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WITH FUEL AND UTILITY EXPENSE ASSISTANCE DURING WINTER MONTHS.
Expenses $10,928,670 · Revenue $11,425,498
-
FEDERALLY QUALIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER - PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES.
Expenses $10,662,497 · Revenue $12,103,031
-
VARIOUS OTHER PUBLIC ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS.
Expenses $5,523,411 · Revenue $9,019,049
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
BRENDA DOWLATSHAHI
COO
- Total calculated
- $246,472
- From this org
- $212,167
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,305
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $212,167
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,358
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,947
- Filer's total
- $246,472
-
JOSEPH DESANTIS
CEO
- Total calculated
- $230,880
- From this org
- $211,938
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,942
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $211,938
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,358
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,584
- Filer's total
- $230,880
-
WILFREDO GIORDANO-PEREZ
MEDICAL DIRE
- Total calculated
- $221,609
- From this org
- $209,897
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,712
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $209,897
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,828
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,884
- Filer's total
- $221,609
-
SUZANNE LOWE
DIR. WOMENS
- Total calculated
- $198,420
- From this org
- $183,884
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,536
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $183,884
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,464
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,072
- Filer's total
- $198,420
-
STEPHEN THOMAS
DENTIST
- Total calculated
- $197,786
- From this org
- $180,816
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,970
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,816
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,897
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,073
- Filer's total
- $197,786
-
JOSEPH DESANTIS CEO
CHIEF EXECUT
- Total calculated
- $0
-
AMBER CHAMPLIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
LYNNE FINNEGAN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
LINDA FOLCARELLI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
EDWARD GEMMA
BOARD TREASU
- Total calculated
- $0
-
PAUL GOTT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
SAIKON GBEHAN ISIJOLA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
CHERYL JACKSON
BOARD SECRET
- Total calculated
- $0
-
JOHN TASSONI JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
PAUL MACDONALD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
ROBERT O'BRIEN
BOARD PRESID
- Total calculated
- $0
-
DR JOHN STOUKIDES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
JOCELYN TAVARES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
BEN ZANNI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 20 June 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202442059349301429
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.