Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BRISTOL BAY NATIVE ASSOCIATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by BRISTOL BAY NATIVE ASSOCIATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$25,575,682
Total expenses
$24,154,478
Contributions and grants received
$24,564,467
Grants paid
$3,880,694
Program service revenue
$279,553
Investment income
$731,662
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$74,838,012
Total liabilities, end of year
$48,256,890
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$26,581,122
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$23,838,370
Management and general expenses
$316,108
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$23,838,370

Program services were 98.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $24,143,099

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $421,368

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Charges for Services

    total $67,718 · related or exempt $67,718

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Contract Revenue

    total $211,835 · related or exempt $211,835

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $617,774 · excluded $617,774

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,469,469

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,355,581

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $113,888

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $113,888 · excluded $113,888

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $3,439,147 · program services $3,439,147

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $441,547 · program services $441,547

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $715,914 · program services $430,745 · management and general $285,169

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $8,291,680 · program services $4,988,863 · management and general $3,302,817

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $689,555 · program services $414,885 · management and general $274,670

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,205,943 · program services $1,327,252 · management and general $878,691

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $821,714 · program services $494,401 · management and general $327,313

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $91,126 · program services $81,384 · management and general $9,742

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $78,005 · management and general $78,005

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $714,441 · program services $629,545 · management and general $84,896

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,187 · program services $771 · management and general $416

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $132,013 · program services $85,735 · management and general $46,278

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $957,951 · program services $622,137 · management and general $335,814

  • 17 · Travel

    total $907,277 · program services $819,546 · management and general $87,731

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $606,334 · management and general $606,334

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $135,645 · program services $88,094 · management and general $47,551

  • 24a · Other expenses: Other

    total $1,268,621 · program services $296,426 · management and general $972,195

  • 24b · Other expenses: Construction

    total $1,086,811 · program services $970,628 · management and general $116,183

  • 24c · Other expenses: Board of Directors

    total $551,109 · management and general $551,109

  • 24d · Other expenses: Facilities

    total $459,008 · program services $298,100 · management and general $160,908

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $559,450 · program services $8,409,164 · management and general -$7,849,714

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $27,324,186 · end of year $23,577,339

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $10,888,342 · end of year $21,629,658

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $8,546,626 · end of year $5,071,425

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $12,168 · end of year $38,300

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $14,581,935

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $11,027,976

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,176,665 · end of year $3,553,959

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $17,259,462 · end of year $20,698,540

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $379,484 · end of year $268,791

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $4,081,464 · end of year $3,785,228

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $41,669,427 · end of year $44,196,938

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $384,007 · end of year $274,724

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $21,452,035 · end of year $26,581,122

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

The Mission of BBNA is to maintain and promote a strong regional organization supported by the Tribes of Bristol Bay to serve as a unified voice to provide social, economic, cultural, educational opportunities and initiatives to benefit the Tribes and the Native people of Bristol Bay.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Bristol Bay Native Association (BBNA) was incorporated as an Alaskan nonprofit corporation in 1973. BBNA was organized for the purpose of carrying out nonprofit activities in the area of education, social services, and economic and cultural development for the Alaska Native people in the Bristol Bay region.

  • Community Services are services provided which benefit Native people in the Bristol Bay region.

    Expenses $6,267,726 · Grants $2,621,430

  • Land and Resource Management provides management of natural resources in the Bristol Bay region.

    Expenses $5,151,061

  • Social Services - are government services provided for the benefit of Native people in the Bristol Bay region.

    Expenses $4,143,295 · Grants $493,151

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Gavin Federenko

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $287,118
    From this org
    $206,564
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $80,554
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $195,064
    Bonus
    $11,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $30,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $50,554
    Filer's total
    $287,118
  • Felipe Farley

    General Counsel

    Total calculated
    $177,766
    From this org
    $150,753
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,013
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,623
    Bonus
    $1,500
    Other
    $2,630
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,013
    Filer's total
    $177,766
  • Byron Wise

    VPSO

    Total calculated
    $166,823
    From this org
    $120,306
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,517
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $118,806
    Bonus
    $1,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $46,517
    Filer's total
    $166,823
  • Lucille Johnson

    Family Serv Dir

    Total calculated
    $164,740
    From this org
    $120,306
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,434
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $118,806
    Bonus
    $1,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,434
    Filer's total
    $164,740
  • Dan Breeden

    Dir. of Transport

    Total calculated
    $161,833
    From this org
    $111,890
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,943
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $110,390
    Bonus
    $1,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,213
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,730
    Filer's total
    $161,833
  • Danielle Aikins

    Tribal Administrat

    Total calculated
    $155,316
    From this org
    $117,989
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,327
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $106,155
    Bonus
    $11,834
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,327
    Filer's total
    $155,316
  • Crystal Coulter

    Comptroller

    Total calculated
    $82,387
    From this org
    $66,080
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,307
    Hours/week
    37.5
  • Anthony Gregorio

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $51,000
    From this org
    $51,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Patrick Kosbruk

    Dir/Perryville

    Total calculated
    $15,600
    From this org
    $15,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Henry Olympic

    Dir/New Halen

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Judy Jo Matson

    Dir/Naknek

    Total calculated
    $8,800
    From this org
    $8,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jadyn Christensen

    Tres/Dir

    Total calculated
    $8,400
    From this org
    $8,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Thomas Tilden

    Dir/Curyung

    Total calculated
    $8,400
    From this org
    $8,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Robert Heyano

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $7,800
    From this org
    $7,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Fred T Angasan

    Dir/Nakenek

    Total calculated
    $7,200
    From this org
    $7,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Bertha Pavian-Lockuk

    Dir/Togiak

    Total calculated
    $7,200
    From this org
    $7,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • David William

    Dir/Ekwok

    Total calculated
    $6,600
    From this org
    $6,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Clinton Boskofsky

    Dir/Chignik Lak

    Total calculated
    $4,800
    From this org
    $4,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Victor Seybert

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $4,800
    From this org
    $4,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Edgar Shangin

    Dir/Ivanof Bay

    Total calculated
    $4,800
    From this org
    $4,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Timothy Anelon Sr

    Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $4,200
    From this org
    $4,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Peducia Andrew

    Dir/Kokhanok

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Peter Angasan

    Dir/King Salmon

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Sally A Chukwak

    Dir/Levelock

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Henry F Forshey

    Dir/Kanatak

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Betty Gardiner

    Dir/Clarks Poin

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Gusty Ilutsik Jr

    Dir/Aleknagik

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Verna Jean Kolyaha

    Dir/Perdo Bay

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Ida Nelson

    Dir/Igiugig

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Tessa Nickerson

    Dir/Monokotak

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Stephanie Rosario

    Dir/Ugashik

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Debbie A Snyder

    Dir/Twin Hills

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Lucy Weedman

    Dir/New Stuyaho

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Anuska Wyscoki

    Dir/Koliganek

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Charlie Johnson

    Dir/Portage Cre

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $2,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jeanette Carlson

    Dir/Chignik

    Total calculated
    $1,800
    From this org
    $1,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Darren Carltikoff

    Dir/Nondalton

    Total calculated
    $1,800
    From this org
    $1,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jessica Chernikoff

    Dir/Egegik

    Total calculated
    $1,800
    From this org
    $1,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Sophie Snow

    Dir/Portage Cre

    Total calculated
    $1,800
    From this org
    $1,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • William Trefon Jr

    Dir/Nondalton

    Total calculated
    $1,800
    From this org
    $1,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Roderick E Carlson

    Dir/Chignik Bay

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Sophie Heinisch

    Dir/Portage Cre

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Anecia Kritz

    Dir/Togiak

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Daniel Jay Pingree

    Dir/Ugashik

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Harry Wasilly Sr

    Dir/Clarks Poin

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · First-class or charter travel
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • New Stuyahok Traditional Coun

    $885,868

    Tribal Gov Operations

  • Chignik Lagoon Village Counci

    $500,178

    Tribal Gov Operations

  • Native Village of Kanatak

    $362,803

    Tribal Gov Operations

  • Clarks Point Village Council

    $265,248

    Tribal Gov Operations

  • Ekwok Village Council

    $218,278

    Tribal Gov Operations

  • Traditional Council of Togiak

    $208,043

    Tribal Gov Operations

  • Ekuk Village Council

    $166,384

    Tribal Gov Operations

  • Twin Hills Village Council

    $145,897

    Tribal Gov Operations

  • Chignik Bay Tribal Council

    $138,031

    Tribal Gov Operations

  • Manokotak Village Council

    $134,096

    Tribal Gov Operations

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
10 July 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202511919349301761

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.