Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by UNALAKLEET VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,225,605
- Total expenses
- $2,181,545
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $2,225,598
- Investment income
- $7
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,483,674
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,713,079
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,770,595
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: SERVICE REVENUE
total $2,179,773 · related or exempt $2,179,773
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $45,825 · related or exempt $45,825
-
3 · Investment income
total $7 · excluded $7
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $119,284
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $98,524
-
16 · Occupancy
total $37,651
-
20 · Interest
total $29,934
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $63,945
-
23 · Insurance
total $91,394
-
24a · Other expenses: DELIVERED FUEL COST
total $867,789
-
24b · Other expenses: POWER PRODUCTION
total $307,033
-
24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC
total $156,560
-
24d · Other expenses: CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS
total $151,931
-
24e · All other expenses
total $257,500
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $505,014 · end of year $707,225
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $357,183
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $260,645 · end of year $393,706
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $953,388 · end of year $1,021,309
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $17,372 · end of year $14,833
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,559,531
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,454,575
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,085,748 · end of year $1,104,956
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $366,035 · end of year $408,416
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $444,340 · end of year $476,046
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $85,083 · end of year $313,602
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $86,488 · end of year $121,066
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $730,329 · end of year $1,274,304
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $4,107 · end of year $4,107
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $2,726,535 · end of year $2,770,595
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO PROVIDE RELIABLE, SAFE AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY TO THE RESIDENTS OF UNALAKLEET.
-
TO PROVIDE RELIABLE, SAFE AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY TO THE RESIDENTS OF UNALAKLEET.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Wesley JonesWESLEY JONES
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Fran DegnanFRAN DEGNAN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carol CharlesCAROL CHARLES
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Gary EckenweilerGARY ECKENWEILER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt RoeschMATT ROESCH
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tim DanielsTIM DANIELS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bret HansonBRET HANSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Reese HuhtaREESE HUHTA
GENERAL MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $119,284
- From this org
- $113,320
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,964
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 21 October 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202403059349300245
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.