Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by ALPHA OMICRON PI FRATERNITY INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $8,618,493
- Total expenses
- $8,628,176
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $4,000,000
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Listed in Part VII
-
JESSIE WANG-GRIMM
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
GAYLE FITZPATRICK
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
LACEY BOWMAN
INTERNATIONAL VP OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
ASHLEY DUMAT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
AMY PIKE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
CINDY VISOT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
KAYA MILLER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $234,456
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $200,757
- Other
- $33,699
- Hours/week
- 20 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $187,257 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $13,500 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $4,039 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $29,660 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $234,456 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 3
- THE EXECUTIVE BOARD REVIEWS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE AND VOTES ON COMPENSATION ACCORDINGLY. THE EXECUTIVE BOARD USES DATA OF COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATION ORGANIZATIONS. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE IS SENT A LETTER DETAILING ANY SALARY OR BENEFIT CHANGES BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$480,000
HOUSING GRANT
-
$400,000
HOUSING GRANT
-
$400,000
HOUSING GRANT
-
$375,000
HOUSING GRANT
-
$350,000
HOUSING GRANT
-
$300,000
HOUSING GRANT
-
$300,000
HOUSING GRANT
-
$300,000
HOUSING GRANT
-
$175,000
HOUSING GRANT
-
$175,000
HOUSING GRANT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
ALPHA OMICRON PI FRATERNITY INC
501(C)(7) · FRATERNITY · TN
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 27 April 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202501189349300245
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.