Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by ROBERT W WOODRUFF LIBRARY OF THE ATLANTA UNIVERSITY CENTER INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $14,844,842
- Total expenses
- $15,290,330
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,273,602
- Grants paid
- $26,779
- Program service revenue
- $10,740,271
- Investment income
- $658,692
- Other revenue
- $172,277
- Total assets, end of year
- $38,186,177
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,766,513
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $35,419,664
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $13,099,477
- Management and general expenses
- $1,694,502
- Fundraising expenses
- $496,351
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $13,099,477
Program services were 85.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1d · Related organizations
$713,332
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,560,270
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$7,642
-
2a · Program service revenue: AFFILIATED INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
total $10,576,544 · related or exempt $10,576,544
-
2b · Program service revenue: REVENUE BOOK MAIN.
total $9,989 · related or exempt $9,989
-
2c · Program service revenue: LIBRARY INCOME
total $153,738 · related or exempt $153,738
-
3 · Investment income
total $347,571 · excluded $347,571
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $185,425
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $20,199
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $165,226 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $165,226 · excluded $165,226
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $7,413,496
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $7,102,354 · other assets $21
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $311,142 · other assets -$21
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $311,121 · excluded $311,121
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$0
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$0
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$0
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: PARKING REVENUE
total $6,385 · excluded $6,385
-
11b · Other revenue: VENDING INCOME
total $666 · excluded $666
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$7,051
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $26,779 · program services $26,779
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $405,822 · program services $340,067 · management and general $60,182 · fundraising $5,573
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $4,063,335 · program services $3,393,762 · management and general $612,474 · fundraising $57,099
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $149,786 · program services $131,049 · management and general $17,321 · fundraising $1,416
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $904,304 · program services $791,182 · management and general $104,575 · fundraising $8,547
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $334,269 · program services $292,455 · management and general $38,655 · fundraising $3,159
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $3,533 · program services $2,845 · management and general $492 · fundraising $196
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $24,900 · management and general $24,900
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $69,166 · program services $58,583 · management and general $6,502 · fundraising $4,081
-
11g · Fees: other
total $2,991,765 · program services $2,408,850 · management and general $416,864 · fundraising $166,051
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $598,164 · program services $503,907 · management and general $59,299 · fundraising $34,958
-
14 · Information technology
total $217,797 · program services $184,650 · management and general $21,928 · fundraising $11,219
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,459,589 · program services $1,231,168 · management and general $142,732 · fundraising $85,689
-
17 · Travel
total $147,931 · program services $136,132 · management and general $7,249 · fundraising $4,550
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $110,615 · program services $107,431 · management and general $1,956 · fundraising $1,228
-
20 · Interest
total $47,996 · program services $40,652 · management and general $4,512 · fundraising $2,832
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,841,477 · program services $1,559,731 · management and general $173,099 · fundraising $108,647
-
23 · Insurance
total $6,730 · program services $5,700 · management and general $633 · fundraising $397
-
24a · Other expenses: LIBRARY RESOURCES
total $1,874,354 · program services $1,874,354
-
24b · Other expenses: UNIFORMS
total $7,769 · program services $6,581 · management and general $730 · fundraising $458
-
24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $3,462 · program services $2,932 · management and general $325 · fundraising $205
-
24d · Other expenses: BOARD SUPPORT
total $787 · program services $667 · management and general $74 · fundraising $46
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $711,463 · end of year $825,667
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $109,861 · end of year $44,135
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $35,218 · end of year $302,000
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $33,186 · end of year $37,317
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $647,838 · end of year $529,937
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$96,024,269
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$72,265,317
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $23,823,927 · end of year $23,758,952
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $11,389,128 · end of year $12,688,169
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $721,995 · end of year $995,027
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $119,743 · end of year $118,534
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $129,644 · end of year $1,652,952
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $23,297,126 · end of year $21,620,041
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $12,482,113 · end of year $13,799,623
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE ATLANTA UNIVERSITY CENTER ROBERT W. WOODRUFF LIBRARY PARTNERS WITH MEMBER ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS OF THE AUC: THE INTERDENOMINATIONAL THEOLOGICAL CENTER, CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY, MOREHOUSE COLLEGE, AND SPELMAN COLLEGE, PROVIDING INFORMATION MANAGEMENT, INSTRUCTION AND ACCESS TO A VARIETY OF GLOBAL INFORMATION RESOURCES ACQUIRED AND ORGANIZED IN SUPPORT OF TEACHING AND LEARNING, SCHOLARSHIP AND CULTURAL PRESERVATION OF THE ATLANTA UNIVERSITY CENTER.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Provide the highest level of information resources and services in support of student and faculty success, and cultural preservation of the Atlanta University Center
-
The AUC Robert W. Woodruff Library serves as the center of the academic village for Clark Atlanta University, the Interdenominational Theological Center, Morehouse College and Spelman College, providing the highest level of information management; instruction, research and consulltation; and access to globally-curated resources in support of student and faculty success. The Library serves approximately 8,696 undergraduate and 627 graduate students and maintains an extensive holding of volumes, serials, periodicals, microfilm, and electronic databases, including special collections and archives rich in African American and African Diaspora materials. Principle activities include reference and research consultation services; curriculum-centric-instruction; acquisition, organization, arrangement, dissemination, and preservation of information in all formats; and interlibrary loan services. In FY22/23 the Library added 19,623 new items including print, media, and electronic resources; added 12 new collections and publications to its electronic scholarship repository RADAR (Repository of AUC Digital collections and Archives, and Research); had 31,549 user interactions with students and faculty; and 245 instructional sessions impacting 3,533 users. The Library is responsible for the provision of information technology services including network and website management, hardware and software acquisition, and desktop support for 410 workstations and continued upgrade and maintenance of the wireless footprint throughout the building and designated perimeter spaces. In addition, the Library provides the following services to facilitate teaching and learning, scholarship and cultural preservation: facilities and maintenance; human and resource management; security; and shuttle transportation service from the four AUC campuses to the Library and designated locations. The AUC Woodruff Library completed Phase II Renovation Project: Brawley Greenscape and Pedestrian Parkway, which transformed the grassy lot across from its main entrance into an outdoor learning space, which included adding an outdoor dining area for the Library's Woodi Caf. The AUC Woodruff Library provides the Bloomberg Finance Lab, which supports the teaching and learning activities of students and faculty in business, economics and finance-related programs. The Library provides a Digital Preservation Lab to support many of its AUC and collaborative digital preservation projects and initiatives. The AUC Woodruff Library is the winner of the 2016 Excellence in Academic Libraries Award in the university category from the Association of Collegiate and Research Libraries (ACRL). Library CEO Loretta Parham was named the ACRL 2017 Academic/Research Librarian of the Year. These are the highest honors bestowed in the field of library science. In July 2022, the AUC Woodruff Library became the 127th member of the prestigious Association of Research Libraries - the second only HBCU Library (after Howard University) to earn this distinction.
Expenses $11,896,520 · Grants $26,779 · Revenue $10,740,271
-
Mellon Project STAND Student Activism CMED&T 2007-08690 Grant The Atlanta University Center Robert W. Woodruff Library in partnership with Project STAND was awarded a $750,000 public knowledge program grant from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation. The "Building Capacity, Ethical Documentation and Archiving of Student Activism in BIPOC Communities" is a three-year (36-month) project that will advance the community archiving of social justice initiatives among former and current college and university students of color. Starting in January 2021 and ending in January 2024, the AUC Woodruff Library, Project STAND, and project partner, the University of Maryland will support the archiving and accessibility of organizing and activism among Black, Indigenous, and People of Color students. Project partners completed one out of two archivist residencies for the purpose of creating modules for teaching with primary sources on student activism in marginalized communities, conduct five workshops on personal archiving and ethical documentation, expand Project STAND's web presence and infrastructure through a usability study, and create a digital repository to host scholarly works, oral histories, presentations, and archived social media. Additionally, project partners awarded micro-grants ($80,000 in total) to Project STAND consortium member and non-member institutions to support small digitization projects documenting social justice activism by students of color. This initiative also seeks to broaden and promote the work of the community through the launch of a podcast that will feature the voices of marginalized organizers within student communities and archivists. During the last reporting period, FY 2022-2023, all project goals and deliverables are on track for completion. The AUC Woodruff Library serves as the fiduciary agent for funds of the grant to partner institutions and established a financial contract with the University of Maryland. The AUC Woodruff Library and project partners planned the second residency scheduled for September 2023, titled "Archiving Joy & Trauma: The Humanization of BIPOC Communities." This in-person residency will host eight fellows and included a student panel where students shared their experiences with activism on their home campuses. Funds were given to five institutions that awarded micro-grants (from $2,000-$16,000) to support small digitization projects, and those projects are set to be completed by November 30, 2023.
Expenses $318,123
-
Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.
Expenses $271,821
-
PROGRAM ACTIVITY #4 - SEE SCHEDULE O
Expenses $496,053
-
PROGRAM ACTIVITY #5 - SEE SCHEDULE O
Expenses $116,960
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.
Listed in Part VII
-
Loretta Parham
CEO & Library Dir/Ex-Officio
- Total calculated
- $235,850
- From this org
- $214,899
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,951
- Hours/week
- 35 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $214,899
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $13,620
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,331
- Filer's total
- $235,850
-
Eric Miller
CFO/Asst Dir for Operations
- Total calculated
- $144,814
- From this org
- $134,158
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,656
- Hours/week
- 35 + 1 related
-
Kimberly BuggKIMBERLY BUGG
Associate Library Director
- Total calculated
- $140,914
- From this org
- $130,148
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,766
- Hours/week
- 35 + 1 related
-
Theresa ScalesTHERESA SCALES
CONTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $123,512
- From this org
- $114,399
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,113
- Hours/week
- 35 + 1 related
-
Andrea Gavin JacksonANDREA GAVIN JACKSON
DIRECTOR ENGAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $109,012
- From this org
- $106,877
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,135
- Hours/week
- 35 + 1 related
-
Dr David A Thomas
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Henry Zigtema
Member-At-Large
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rev Matthew Wesley Williams
Chairman of the Board
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr George T French
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Jamil Zainaldin
Member-at-large
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Helene Gayle
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Lorraine J Haricombe
Member-at-Large
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · SCHOOL · GA
Directly controlled by NA
-
INTERDENOMINATIONAL THEOLOGICAL CENTER
501(C)(3) · SCHOOL · GA
Directly controlled by NA
-
501(C)(3) · SCHOOL · GA
Directly controlled by NA
-
501(C)(3) · SCHOOL · GA
Directly controlled by NA
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
ACQ OF LAND · GA · assets $0
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202400829349300280
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.