Totals
- Total revenue
- $6,359,934
- Total expenses
- $6,260,808
- Contributions and grants received
- $5,916,006
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $99,832
- Other revenue
- $344,096
- Total assets, end of year
- $14,667,203
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $476,811
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $14,190,392
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $5,487,515
- Management and general expenses
- $188,426
- Fundraising expenses
- $584,867
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $5,487,515
Program services were 87.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$604,580
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$3,195,716
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,115,710
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$31,704
-
3 · Investment income
total $99,832 · excluded $99,832
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$130,126
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$604,580
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$174,896
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$44,770 · excluded -$44,770
-
11a · Other revenue: EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT
total $367,121 · related or exempt $367,121
-
11b · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $21,745 · related or exempt $21,745
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$388,866
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $4,319,967 · program services $3,839,452 · management and general $81,146 · fundraising $399,369
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $98,977 · program services $87,968 · management and general $1,859 · fundraising $9,150
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $415,716 · program services $369,475 · management and general $7,809 · fundraising $38,432
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $307,913 · program services $273,663 · management and general $5,784 · fundraising $28,466
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $31,989 · program services $28,710 · management and general $1,388 · fundraising $1,891
-
11g · Fees: other
total $407,305 · program services $361,856 · management and general $19,239 · fundraising $26,210
-
13 · Office expenses
total $100,402 · program services $31,434 · management and general $30,347 · fundraising $38,621
-
16 · Occupancy
total $27,749 · program services $26,593 · management and general $1,156
-
17 · Travel
total $25,116 · program services $23,550 · fundraising $1,566
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $193,797 · program services $164,727 · management and general $9,690 · fundraising $19,380
-
23 · Insurance
total $52,744 · program services $47,470 · management and general $2,637 · fundraising $2,637
-
24a · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT REPAIRS
total $111,526 · program services $92,012 · management and general $9,997 · fundraising $9,517
-
24b · Other expenses: FOOD AND RESIDENTS' EXPEN
total $77,675 · program services $77,675
-
24c · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPLIES
total $48,111 · program services $48,111
-
24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANROUS
total $36,910 · program services $10,972 · management and general $16,595 · fundraising $9,343
-
24e · All other expenses
total $4,911 · program services $3,847 · management and general $779 · fundraising $285
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $447,565 · end of year $252,886
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,233,101 · end of year $2,024,731
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $874,132 · end of year $1,170,773
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$7,723,288
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$4,351,556
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $3,207,366 · end of year $3,371,732
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $6,785,918 · end of year $7,506,665
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $329,475 · end of year $340,416
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $311,999 · end of year $476,811
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $9,037,919 · end of year $9,652,943
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,527,639 · end of year $4,537,449
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
BUILDING HEALTHY COMMUNITIES WHERE CHILDREN AND FAMILIES THRIVE THROUGH PREVENTION, COUNSELING, AND CRISIS SERVICES AVAILABLE 24-HOURS EVERY DAY.
-
COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAM- THANKS TO THE GENEROSITY OF OUR DONORS, KIDS IN CRISIS WORKS IN 18 DIFFERENT SCHOOLS WITHIN CONNECTICUT, BRINGING VITAL COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS DIRECTLY TO THE HEART OF OUR SCHOOLS. IT'S BECAUSE OF OUR DONORS THAT ON-SITE SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE AT LOCAL HIGH SCHOOLS, MIDDLE SCHOOLS, AND ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS FOR CHILDREN IN NEED. THIS YEAR, THEIR SUPPORT ENABLED US TO REACH OUT TO ABOUT 3,000 STUDENTS THROUGH OUR TEENTALK PROGRAM. FURTHERMORE, 1,200 STUDENTS RECEIVED INDIVIDUALIZED ONE-ON-ONE COUNSELING, WITH A REMARKABLE 90% EXPRESSING SATISFACTION WITH THE SERVICES THEY RECEIVED. OUR DONORS ARE THE BACKBONE OF THESE SUCCESSES, HELPING TO TRANSFORM THE LIVES OF COUNTLESS STUDENTS IN NEED.
Expenses $2,491,199
-
SAFE HAVEN - FOR THE LAST 45 YEARS, SAFEHAVEN AT KIDS IN CRISIS HAS BEEN A BEACON OF HOPE FOR COUNTLESS CHILDREN. OUR PARTNERS' DONATIONS HAVE ENSURED A NURTURING ENVIRONMENT WHERE CHILDREN, FROM NEWBORNS UP TO THE AGE OF 18, RECEIVE COUNSELING, EMERGENCY HOUSING, AND ESSENTIAL MEDICAL CARE WHEN THEY NEED IT MOST. THIS YEAR ALONE, WE PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 1,687 SHELTER NIGHTS TO CHILDREN NEEDING SHELTER-AN ALMOST 70% INCREASE FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR MOREOVER, EVERY SINGLE CHILD EITHER MAINTAINED OR IMPROVED THEIR SCHOOL BEHAVIORS AND ACADEMICS, AND 42% OF OUR RESIDENTS HAD FEWER UNMET HEALTH ISSUES UPON DEPARTURE THAN WHEN THEY ARRIVED. OUR DONORS ARE TRULY THE HEART OF SAFEHAVEN, MAKING A LASTING DIFFERENCE IN THESE YOUNG LIVES.
Expenses $2,996,316
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Shari ShapiroSHARI SHAPIRO
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $294,800
- From this org
- $244,095
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,705
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $244,095
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,764
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,941
- Filer's total
- $294,800
-
Denise Dammer-QualeyDENISE DAMMER-QUALEY
MNG DIR. CRI
- Total calculated
- $246,306
- From this org
- $199,721
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,585
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $199,721
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,989
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,596
- Filer's total
- $246,306
-
Alon MaromALON MAROM
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $192,405
- From this org
- $168,681
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,724
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $168,681
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,747
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,977
- Filer's total
- $192,405
-
Robert FruithandlerROBERT FRUITHANDLER
CHIEF FINANC
- Total calculated
- $177,434
- From this org
- $150,631
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,803
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,631
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,025
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,778
- Filer's total
- $177,434
-
Michael FergusonMICHAEL FERGUSON
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $176,406
- From this org
- $149,556
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,850
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $149,556
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,982
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,868
- Filer's total
- $176,406
-
Debra KatzDEBRA KATZ
UC PROGRAM D
- Total calculated
- $110,610
- From this org
- $105,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,810
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Michael CaseMICHAEL CASE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joseph ChuJOSEPH CHU
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stan GalanskiSTAN GALANSKI
VICE CHAIR/P
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Blake HoldenBLAKE HOLDEN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Karen HoppKAREN HOPP
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tamara HoustonTAMARA HOUSTON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric JordanERIC JORDAN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dominick Miciotta JrDOMINICK MICIOTTA JR
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Suzanne KoroshetzSUZANNE KOROSHETZ
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rosemarie LanardROSEMARIE LANARD
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kate LavergeKATE LAVERGE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joanne MortimerJOANNE MORTIMER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeffrey PalmaJEFFREY PALMA
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William PierzWILLIAM PIERZ
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Karen RitterKAREN RITTER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jami SherwoodJAMI SHERWOOD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tanya SmithTANYA SMITH
VICE CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cory SolomonCORY SOLOMON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 26 February 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202440929349300904
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.