Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CULTURAL CONSERVANCY SACRED LAND FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CULTURAL CONSERVANCY SACRED LAND FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,745,567
Total expenses
$2,510,456
Contributions and grants received
$1,624,516
Grants paid
$140,500
Program service revenue
$105,950
Investment income
$1,824
Other revenue
$13,277
Total assets, end of year
$3,176,695
Total liabilities, end of year
$576,841
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,599,854
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,755,178
Management and general expenses
$245,938
Fundraising expenses
$509,340
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,755,178

Program services were 69.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $144,174

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,480,342

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $19,102

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Program service fees

    total $105,950 · related or exempt $105,950

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,824 · excluded $1,824

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $13,200

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $13,200

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $13,200 · related or exempt $13,200

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other income

    total $77 · excluded $77

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $77

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $67,500 · program services $67,500

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $73,000 · program services $73,000

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $335,732 · program services $153,958 · management and general $118,996 · fundraising $62,778

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $15,250 · program services $15,250

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $974,705 · program services $721,606 · management and general $478 · fundraising $252,621

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $15,640 · program services $12,098 · management and general $398 · fundraising $3,144

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $121,935 · program services $100,293 · management and general $806 · fundraising $20,836

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $96,130 · program services $65,082 · management and general $7,360 · fundraising $23,688

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $2,761 · program services $2,761

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $51,799 · management and general $51,799

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $10,833 · fundraising $10,833

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $185,253 · program services $126,072 · fundraising $59,181

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $146,654 · program services $94,589 · management and general $28,412 · fundraising $23,653

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $98,537 · program services $82,866 · management and general $5,132 · fundraising $10,539

  • 17 · Travel

    total $68,109 · program services $38,254 · management and general $11,631 · fundraising $18,224

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $62,789 · program services $30,584 · management and general $15,110 · fundraising $17,095

  • 20 · Interest

    total $11,486 · program services $11,486

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $24,515 · program services $16,704 · management and general $3,038 · fundraising $4,773

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $11,666 · program services $6,913 · management and general $2,778 · fundraising $1,975

  • 24a · Other expenses: Farm supplies

    total $117,060 · program services $117,060

  • 24b · Other expenses: In-kind goods

    total $19,102 · program services $19,102

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $643,307 · end of year $542,128

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $973,390 · end of year $667,651

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $901,500 · end of year $467,973

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $6,150 · end of year $9,750

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $5,727 · end of year $14,631

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,570,189

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $95,627

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,427,826 · end of year $1,474,562

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $123,974 · end of year $167,973

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $30,000

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $61,414 · end of year $49,613

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $377,769 · end of year $359,255

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,866,508 · end of year $1,361,081

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,498,235 · end of year $1,238,773

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

We are a Native-led Indigenous rights organization. We are dedicated to our mission of protecting & revitalizing Indigenous cultures, empowering them in the direct application of their traditional knowledge & practices on their ancestral lands.

Activities or mission (Part I)

The Cultural Conservancy is a Native-led Indigenous rights organization. Since 1985, we have been dedicated to our mission of protecting & revitalizing Indigenous cultures, empowering them in the direct application of their traditional knowledge & practices on their ancestral lands.

  • 2023 saw successful implementation of our land project, programs & grantmaking work, including our Native Foodways work, Indigenous Media & our Mino-Niibi Fund. Our land project is committed to ecological restoration, traditional land tending, and intergenerational education, as well as food justice and seed sovereignty. Native Foodways is a holistic program dedicated to improving the eco-cultural health & well-being of Indigenous communities by promoting traditional food cultures, Indigenous farming & Indigenous nutrition. Our Native Media program creates spaces & resources for accessing, documenting, producing & distributing Native-produced media. The Mino-Niibi Fund promotes the revitalization of Indigenous cultures, knowledges, practices & landscapes - in the Americas & the Pacific - through respectful grant partnerships with Indigenous-led organizations.

    Expenses $1,755,178 · Grants $140,500 · Revenue $105,950

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Sara Moncada

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $176,879
    From this org
    $139,515
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,364
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,515
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $2,485
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,879
    Filer's total
    $176,879
  • Anthony Reese

    COO

    Total calculated
    $142,427
    From this org
    $112,387
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,040
    Hours/week
    40
  • Cyndi Frank

    Chief Dev. Officer

    Total calculated
    $142,391
    From this org
    $112,248
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,143
    Hours/week
    40
  • Arlene Kato

    Chief Prog Officer

    Total calculated
    $140,924
    From this org
    $111,185
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,739
    Hours/week
    40
  • Melissa Nelson

    Board President

    Total calculated
    $11,996
    From this org
    $11,996
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kimla McDonald

    Board Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Lois Ellen Frank

    Board Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kaleimamoowahinekapu Galla

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Debra Harry

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Timoteo Montoya

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
30 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202423049349301972

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.