Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PECKHAM HOLDING COMPANY 2 INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by PECKHAM HOLDING COMPANY 2 INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$960,000
Total expenses
$410,031
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$960,000
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,391,420
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,875,552
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,515,868
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: BUILDING RENTAL

    total $960,000 · related or exempt $960,000

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $410,031

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $13,152,230

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $9,760,810

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,801,451 · end of year $3,391,420

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,475,552 · end of year $1,875,552

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,325,899 · end of year $1,515,868

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ACQUIRE, OWN, DEVELOP, MANAGE, RENT, OPERATE AND HOLD THE REAL ESTATE AND BUILDINGS LOCATED AT 2511 AND 2525 NORTH MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. BLVD IN LANSING, MICHIGAN, ON BEHALF OF PECKHAM, INC., A 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO ACQUIRE, OWN, DEVELOP, RENT, OPERATE AND HOLD SPECIFIC REAL ESTATE AND BUILDINGS OF PECKHAM, INC.

  • BUILDING RENTAL TO PECKHAM, INC., A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION, FOR BUSINESS SERVICES.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • PECKHAM VOCATIONAL INDUSTRIES INC

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • JO SPERRY

    CEIO

    Total calculated
    $631,160
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $571,010
    Other
    $60,150
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $529,377 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $38,453 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,180 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $52,383 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $7,767 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $631,160 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
ALL COMPENSATION INFORMATION REPORTED IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
9 February 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202600429349300705

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.