Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,852,150
Total expenses
$6,515,443
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$6,616,796
Investment income
$170,049
Other revenue
$65,305
Total assets, end of year
$5,824,458
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,811
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,819,647
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBER DUES

    total $50,427 · related or exempt $50,427

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ORGANIZING

    total $6,473,482 · related or exempt $6,473,482

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICE

    total $92,887 · related or exempt $92,887

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $170,049 · excluded $170,049

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $65,305 · related or exempt $65,305

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $65,305

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $994,443

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,574,100

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,169,731

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $576,881

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $198,495

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $42,685

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $23,870

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $9,020

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $220,677

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $233,236

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $24,062

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $111,906

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $182,410

  • 17 · Travel

    total $392,787

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $53,520

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $48,370

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $56,728

  • 24a · Other expenses: AUTOMOBILE EXPENSES

    total $285,188

  • 24b · Other expenses: DONATION

    total $146,490

  • 24c · Other expenses: CONTRACTORS

    total $89,136

  • 24d · Other expenses: POLITICAL

    total $50,427

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $31,281

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $378,144 · end of year $418,795

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,382,016 · end of year $1,560,643

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $11,840 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $363,572

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $217,448

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $183,737 · end of year $146,124

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $152,190 · end of year $157,858

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $3,403,634 · end of year $3,530,368

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $11,870 · end of year $10,670

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $14,996 · end of year $4,811

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $25,495

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $5,482,940 · end of year $5,819,647

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS ASSIST LOCAL UNIONS WITHIN ITS JURISDICTION WITH VARIOUS MATTERS

  • THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED ASSISTANCE TO LOCAL UNIONS WITHIN ITS JURISDICTION WITH MATTERS RELATING TO NEGOTIATING AND ADMINISTRATION OF CONTRACTS, ORGANIZING AND GENERAL OPERATION.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Glenn Efarner Jr

    BUS. MGR./SEC. TRES.

    Total calculated
    $432,343
    From this org
    $285,774
    From related orgs
    $35,055
    Other
    $111,514
    Hours/week
    40 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $285,774 + $35,055 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $110,753 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $761 related
    Filer's total
    $285,774 + $146,569 related
  • Pedro S Franco

    President

    Total calculated
    $282,797
    From this org
    $19,436
    From related orgs
    $257,996
    Other
    $5,365
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $19,436 + $257,996 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $5,365 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $19,436 + $263,361 related
  • Johnny Orton

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $237,085
    From this org
    $159,530
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $77,555
    Hours/week
    40 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,530
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $68,421 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $9,134 related
    Filer's total
    $159,530 + $77,555 related
  • Dennis Miller

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $217,187
    From this org
    $123,206
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $93,981
    Hours/week
    40 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,206
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $58,086 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $35,895 related
    Filer's total
    $123,206 + $93,981 related
  • David Brier

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $192,604
    From this org
    $124,705
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,899
    Hours/week
    40 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $124,705
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $58,765 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $9,134 related
    Filer's total
    $124,705 + $67,899 related
  • Ward Dagley

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $191,118
    From this org
    $123,219
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,899
    Hours/week
    40 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,219
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $58,765 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $9,134 related
    Filer's total
    $123,219 + $67,899 related
  • Edward Robinson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $190,375
    From this org
    $122,476
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,899
    Hours/week
    40 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $122,476
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $58,765 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $9,134 related
    Filer's total
    $122,476 + $67,899 related
  • Scotty Odom

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $148,231
    From this org
    $2,450
    From related orgs
    $145,070
    Other
    $711
    Hours/week
    10 + 40 related
  • Ronald Burris

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $113,792
    From this org
    $2,450
    From related orgs
    $110,631
    Other
    $711
    Hours/week
    10 + 40 related
  • Miguel Aragon

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $93,601
    From this org
    $2,450
    From related orgs
    $90,440
    Other
    $711
    Hours/week
    10 + 40 related
  • Mark Holt

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $56,171
    From this org
    $28,747
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,424
    Hours/week
    10 + 40 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
7 August 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202432209349301713

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.