Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LAN SU CHINESE GARDEN

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by LAN SU CHINESE GARDEN.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,888,405
Total expenses
$3,416,811
Contributions and grants received
$1,043,776
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,629,817
Investment income
$26,861
Other revenue
$187,951
Total assets, end of year
$3,499,982
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,016,200
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,483,782
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,050,088
Management and general expenses
$1,025,037
Fundraising expenses
$341,686
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,050,088

Program services were 60.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $236,152

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $116,305

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $691,319

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $89,979

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ADMISSIONS

    total $892,137 · related or exempt $892,137

  • 2b · Program service revenue: TEA HOUSE SALES

    total $465,989 · related or exempt $465,989

  • 2c · Program service revenue: TICKETED EVENTS

    total $271,691 · related or exempt $271,691

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $26,861 · excluded $26,861

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $13,046

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $9,660

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $3,386

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $3,386 · unrelated business $3,386

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $246,286

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $93,572

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $152,714 · excluded $152,714

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE

    total $31,851 · related or exempt $31,851

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $31,851

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $164,704 · program services $98,823 · management and general $49,411 · fundraising $16,470

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,075,010 · program services $645,006 · management and general $322,503 · fundraising $107,501

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $75,190 · program services $45,114 · management and general $22,557 · fundraising $7,519

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $212,803 · program services $127,682 · management and general $63,841 · fundraising $21,280

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $486,768 · program services $292,061 · management and general $146,030 · fundraising $48,677

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $259,678 · program services $155,807 · management and general $77,903 · fundraising $25,968

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $126,990 · program services $76,194 · management and general $38,097 · fundraising $12,699

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $61,865 · program services $37,119 · management and general $18,559 · fundraising $6,187

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $61,992 · program services $37,195 · management and general $18,598 · fundraising $6,199

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $224,424 · program services $134,654 · management and general $67,327 · fundraising $22,443

  • 17 · Travel

    total $8,941 · program services $5,365 · management and general $2,682 · fundraising $894

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $35,275 · program services $21,165 · management and general $10,582 · fundraising $3,528

  • 20 · Interest

    total $41,435 · program services $24,861 · management and general $12,430 · fundraising $4,144

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $115,824 · program services $69,494 · management and general $34,747 · fundraising $11,583

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $36,015 · program services $21,609 · management and general $10,804 · fundraising $3,602

  • 24a · Other expenses: FOOD & BEVERAGE

    total $115,805 · program services $69,483 · management and general $34,741 · fundraising $11,581

  • 24b · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $87,490 · program services $52,494 · management and general $26,247 · fundraising $8,749

  • 24c · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES

    total $71,946 · program services $43,168 · management and general $21,583 · fundraising $7,195

  • 24d · Other expenses: SECURITY

    total $67,564 · program services $40,538 · management and general $20,269 · fundraising $6,757

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $87,092 · program services $52,256 · management and general $26,126 · fundraising $8,710

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,242,465 · end of year $189,845

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $525,842

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $125,588 · end of year $45,105

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $12,659 · end of year $10,670

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $48,284 · end of year $37,224

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $20,807 · end of year $110,676

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,999,839

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $937,418

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,046,674 · end of year $1,062,421

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $520,705 · end of year $572,249

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $918,920 · end of year $945,950

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $243,974 · end of year $297,342

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    end of year $10,000

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $1,052,283 · end of year $1,052,283

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $660,210 · end of year $656,575

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,969,635 · end of year $1,483,782

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $10,000

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF LAN SU CHINESE GARDEN IS TO CULTIVATE AN OASIS OF TRANQUIL BEAUTY AND HARMONY TO INSPIRE, ENGAGE, AND EDUCATE OUR GLOBAL COMMUNITY IN THE APPRECIATION OF A RICHLY AUTHENTIC CHINESE CULTURE.

  • MEMBERSHIP & PROGRAMMING LAN SU GARDEN OFFERS CULTURAL PROGRAMS FOR OUR VISITORS AND MEMBERS. THESE PROGRAMS ARE FREE TO VISITORS AND MEMBERS WITH A FEW SPECIAL TICKETED EVENTS. LAN SU PARTNERS WITH LOCAL AND REGIONAL INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROVIDE OVER 800 FREE PROGRAMS IN THE GARDEN EACH YEAR. LAN SU PRODUCES SEVERAL TICKETED EVENTS EACH YEAR. THESE EVENTS INCLUDE CULTURAL PERFORMANCES, SUMMER CONCERTS, AND EVENT RECEPTIONS.THE BENEFITS OF MEMBERSHIP PROVIDE UNLIMITED DAYTIME ADMISSION FOR 12 MONTHS, NUMEROUS PROGRAMMING ACTIVITIES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, MONTHLY MORNING AND EVENING HOURS IN THE GARDEN FOR MEMBERS ONLY, DISCOUNTS AT THE TEAHOUSE AND GARDEN SHOP AND A SUBSCRIPTION TO OUR QUARTERLY NEWSLETTER. MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE ADVANCED PRE-SALE ACCESS FOR TICKETED EVENTS.

    Expenses $758,533

  • GARDEN OPERATIONS LAN SU IS PRIMARILY A VISITOR ATTRACTION/DESTINATION, SO THE PHYSICAL ASPECT OF THE GARDEN ITSELF IS PARAMOUNT TO OUR SUCCESS. KNOWN FOR OUR BEAUTIFUL ARCHITECTURE, CAREFULLY TENDED LANDSCAPES OF RARE AND CULTURALLY SIGNIFICANT PLANTS, AND OUR MISSION OF CULTURAL EDUCATION FOR ALL AGES, LAN SU REQUIRES THE DEDICATED RESOURCES OF BOTH STAFF AND BUDGET ALLOCATIONS TO MAINTAIN THE GARDEN AND STRUCTURES. ADDITIONALLY, TO PROVIDE THE MORE THAN 100,000 ANNUAL VISITORS WITH THE DEEP CULTURAL KNOWLEDGE THAT LAN SU EMBODIES, OUR 100 VOLUNTEERS ARE LED BY A VOLUNTEER DIRECTOR AND PROVIDE DAILY DOCENT LED TOURS AND WELCOME VISITORS AND MEMBERS ALIKE AT OUR FRONT ENTRANCE.

    Expenses $709,330 · Revenue $1,358,126

  • RETAIL AND ADMISSIONS EXPENSES FOR THE RETAIL & ADMISSIONS DEPARTMENT ENCOMPASS WHOLESALE AND OPERATIONAL COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH RUNNING THE GARDEN SHOP AND ALL ADMISSIONS AND EVENT TICKETING FOR THE GARDEN DAILY. THESE EXPENSES INCLUDE STAFFING COSTS PLUS ALL THE NECESSARY EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES TO RUN TWO POS STATIONS AS WELL AS ONLINE AND MOBILE TICKETING PLATFORM COSTS. A BULK OF THE EXPENSES ARE ATTRIBUTED TO THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE MERCHANDISE FOR RETAIL SALE AND THE PAYMENT OF CONSIGNMENT FEES TO ARTISTS SELLING THROUGH OUR ROTATING EXHIBITION PROGRAM.

    Expenses $582,225 · Revenue $271,691

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Elizabeth Nye

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $164,704
    From this org
    $152,018
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,686
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,018
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,081
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,605
    Filer's total
    $164,704
  • Chris Nickerson

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Helen Ying

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Casey Ipock

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ted Johnson

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aileen Liu

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ashley Fenker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Chen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Don Jackson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hande Buyuksahin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hong Mautz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jerry Rosette

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tony Fung

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wim Wiewel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
7 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202502809349302255

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.