Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMMONGROUND MINISTRY INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by COMMONGROUND MINISTRY INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,458
Total expenses
$105,711
Contributions and grants received
$4,045
Grants paid
$1,264
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$413
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$152,045
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,125
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$149,920
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$87,145
Management and general expenses
$18,566
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$87,145

Program services were 82.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • ERIC GRAVENKAMP

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANNE DANIELS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KRISTY WITT

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • WILLIAM W ZIECHE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRUCE PIETRANTONIO

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • SUSAN ZIECHE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY ELLEN HUWILER

    FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Personal services (maid, chauffeur, chef)
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
7 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202503159349304800

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.