Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ProjectAttain

Form 990-EZ for tax year 2024

Filed by ProjectAttain.

Totals

Total revenue
$106,786
Total expenses
$272,591
Contributions and grants received
$106,690
Grants paid
not reported
Program service revenue
not reported
Membership dues (line 3)
not reported
Investment income (line 4)
$96
Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
not reported
Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
not reported
Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
not reported
Other revenue (line 8)
not reported
Total assets, end of year
$0
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$408,253

Program services were 149.8% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

To reduce equity gaps, attainment gaps, and skills gaps by increasing the educational attainment of working age adults, aged 25 to 64.

  • Secured resources from the K16 Collaborative to run a Regional Digital Marketing Campaign for Adult Learners in the Capitol Region. PA successfully hosted a Capitol Region K16 Collaborative Site Visit hosted at Kaiser. PA hired a project management consultant to support the K16 workgroup's pivot to implementation of programming and development of prototypes.

    Expenses $187,980

  • PA buit a Navigator Team to support Adult Learners. The full-time specialist level employees were loaned to the organization for 12-months to stand up the Comebacker Program, which PA intended to monitize. PA launched a Call Center (Bright Pattern) to support run calling campaigns and receive inbound calls from adult leaners seeking to return to school. This software was made possible through a partnership with Los Rios CCD. PA developed an Appreciative Advising Navigator Training for Post-Secondary institutions in the Capitol Region.

    Expenses $210,400

  • PA hired a Workgroups Support Specialist to document activity, send meeting invites, collect planning documents, update workgroup notes.

    Expenses $2,624

  • Navigators visited all Post-Secondary institutions in the Capitol Region to develop warm handoff processes for adult leaners.

    Expenses $7,249

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part IV

  • Anette Smith

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Chris Smith

    Secretary/CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Gordon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Assets distributed on this return

Schedule N, as filed: what the organization did with its assets when it liquidated or dissolved, or disposed of more than a quarter of them, and who received them. A recipient with an EIN is usually a successor organization; filers also list expenses such as legal fees here.

  • 462981774

    $63,616

    Liquidation · Cash · Jun 30, 2025

Provenance

Return type
form_990_ez
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202531349349205208

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.