Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ASTOR PLACE HOLDING CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by ASTOR PLACE HOLDING CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$213,154
Total expenses
$1,725,352
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$212,934
Investment income
$220
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$13,701,225
Total liabilities, end of year
$20,197,189
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$6,495,964
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: REAL ESTATE ORGANIZATION

    total $212,934 · related or exempt $212,934

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $220 · excluded $220

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $48,284

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,180,721

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,121

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $24,081

  • 24a · Other expenses: REAL ESTATE TAXES

    total $470,145

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $405,824 · end of year $326,192

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,471 · end of year $3,028

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $470,146 · end of year $463,242

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $26,041

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $12,514

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $15,648 · end of year $13,527

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $12,895,236

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $5,877,855 · end of year $20,197,189

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$4,983,766 · end of year -$6,495,964

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE OIT IS INTENDED THAT THE COOPER UNION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE AND ART SHALL BE THE SOLE STOCKHOLDER OF THE CORPORATION. THIS CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF HOLDING TITLE TO PROPERTY, COLLECTING INCOME THEREFROM, AND TURNING OVER THE ENTIRE AMOUNT THEREOF, LESS EXPENSES, TO SAID THE COOPER UNION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE AND ART, A CORPORATION WHICH IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SEE SCHEDULE OTITLE HOLDING COMPANY THAT COLLECTS INCOME THEREFROM AND TURNS OVER THE ENTIRE AMOUNT THEREOF LESS EXPENSES TO COOPER UNION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE AND ART, A CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3).

  • ASTOR PLACE HOLDING CORPORATION HELD REAL ESTATE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPER UNION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE AND ART.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • LAURA SPARKS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $944,788
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $723,163
    Other
    $221,625
    Hours/week
    1 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $722,039 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $1,124 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $43,591 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $178,034 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $944,788 related
  • JOHN RUTH

    VP-FIN./ADMIN., TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $370,594
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $306,757
    Other
    $63,837
    Hours/week
    1 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $303,284 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $3,473 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $33,337 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $370,594 related
  • CHARLOTTE WESSELL

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $187,788
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $137,110
    Other
    $50,678
    Hours/week
    1 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $136,940 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $170 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $14,117 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,561 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $187,788 related
  • KEITH STOKELD

    TREASURER (FORMER)

    Total calculated
    $237,154
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $182,066
    Other
    $55,088
    Hours/week
    0 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $180,070 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $1,996 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,676 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,412 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $237,154 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
THE COMPENSATION NOTED IN PART II IS DETERMINED AND PAID BY THE RELATED ENTITY, COOPER UNION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE & ART. PLEASE REFER TO THE 990 FILING OF SAID ENTITY FOR A MORE COMPLETE DESCRIPTION.
PART I, LINE 4B
PRESIDENT LAURA SPARKS PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN AND RECEIVED $4,500 OF NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION FROM THAT PLAN DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2022.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
10 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202401319349304310

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.