Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,616,643
- Total expenses
- $6,043,316
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $5,610,799
- Investment income
- $5,844
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,277,639
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,876,240
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $401,399
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP REVENUE
total $4,247,788 · related or exempt $4,247,788
-
2b · Program service revenue: MARKETING PROGRAM
total $929,194 · related or exempt $929,194
-
2c · Program service revenue: TECHNICAL PROGRAM
total $433,522 · related or exempt $433,522
-
2d · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $200 · related or exempt $200
-
2e · Program service revenue: RECOVERY OF BAD DEBT
total $95 · related or exempt $95
-
3 · Investment income
total $5,844 · excluded $5,844
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $711,162
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,127,370
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $183,885
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $16,000
-
14 · Information technology
total $292,355
-
24a · Other expenses: MARKETING PROGRAM
total $1,626,005
-
24b · Other expenses: TECHNICAL PROGRAM
total $707,867
-
24c · Other expenses: SPECIAL PROJECTS/RESEARCH
total $260,123
-
24d · Other expenses: ASSOCIATION OPERATIONS
total $39,600
-
24e · All other expenses
total $78,949
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,587,870 · end of year $2,092,838
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,399,384 · end of year $709,837
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $185,054 · end of year $234,475
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $190,664 · end of year $190,428
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $50,061 · end of year $50,061
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $485,605 · end of year $688,532
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $2,081,706 · end of year $2,160,208
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $17,650 · end of year $27,500
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $828,072 · end of year $401,399
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE FIDO ALLIANCE IS TO CHANGE THE NATURE OF ONLINE AUTHENTICATION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE MISSION OF THE FIDO ALLIANCE IS TO CHANGE THE NATURE OF ONLINE AUTHENTICATION BY: DEVELOPING TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS THAT DEFINE AN OPEN, SCALABLE, INTEROPERABLE SET OF MECHANISMS THAT REDUCE THE RELIANCE ON PASSWORDS TO AUTHENTICATE USERS. OPERATING INDUSTRY PROGRAMS TO HELP ENSURE SUCCESSFUL WORLDWIDE ADOPTION OF THE SPECIFICATIONS. SUBMITTING MATURE TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION(S) TO RECOGNIZED STANDARDS DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATIONS(S) FOR FORMAL STANDARDIZATION.
-
THE FIDO ALLIANCE SUPPORTS FOUR TECHNICAL WORKING GROUPS FOCUSED ON UAF, FIDO2, METADATA SERVICE, AND INTERNET OF THINGS. ADDITIONALLY, THEY ARE FOCUSED ON DEPLOYMENT ACTIVITIES IN IDENTIY VERIFICATION AND BINDING, CONSUMER, ENTERPRISE AND GOVERNMENT AND SUPPORT REGIONAL ACTIVITIES IN CHINA, EUROPE, INDIA, JAPAN, AND KOREA.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
ANDREW SHIKIAR
EXEC. DIR. A
- Total calculated
- $397,429
- From this org
- $356,256
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,173
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $288,466
- Bonus
- $67,790
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,173
- Filer's total
- $397,429
-
CHRISTINA HULKA
EXEC. DIR. A
- Total calculated
- $350,333
- From this org
- $315,213
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,120
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $258,372
- Bonus
- $56,841
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,120
- Filer's total
- $350,333
-
MEGAN SHAMAS
DIR. OF MARK
- Total calculated
- $228,665
- From this org
- $213,943
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,722
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $192,741
- Bonus
- $21,202
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,722
- Filer's total
- $228,665
-
DAVID TURNER
DIR. STDS. D
- Total calculated
- $223,903
- From this org
- $205,028
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,875
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,710
- Bonus
- $20,318
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,875
- Filer's total
- $223,903
-
TASHA SILVA
EVENT & MKTG
- Total calculated
- $116,009
- From this org
- $106,099
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,910
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ADRIAN LOTH
MARKETING MA
- Total calculated
- $111,851
- From this org
- $103,896
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,955
- Hours/week
- 40
-
SUNPRETTE ARORA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NIMA BAIATI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ABBIE BARBIR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KAREN CHANG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JAMES COLE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MATT CROTHERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ARYNN CROW
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MATT DAVEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRAD DOCTOR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KEVIN GOLDMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRISTOPHER HARRELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRISTOFER HOFF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DANA HUANG
ACTING PRESI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
YUYA ITO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DUKYEON KANG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PREETI KHEMANI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KAREN LARSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROLF LINDEMANN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GIRIDHAR MANDYAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALAIN MARTINEZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARCIO MELLO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SEAN MILLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KOICHI MORIYAMA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
STEPHEN OH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PHILIPP POINTNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SEUNGWON SHIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BOJAN SIMIC
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SAM SRINIVAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
IAN SUNDBERG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JARI TAKKALA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SAMEER TARE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL TOTH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AMY ULRICH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
YOUSUF VAID
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TOM DE WASCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GREG WILLAMSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TERESA WU
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TIBI ZHANG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 21 September 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202303189349309535
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.