Totals
- Total revenue
- $8,068,399
- Total expenses
- $7,594,792
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $37,000
- Program service revenue
- $7,654,708
- Investment income
- $413,691
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $11,345,598
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,170,233
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $8,175,365
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $7,440,000 · related or exempt $7,440,000
-
2b · Program service revenue: CHECK SAMPLE PROGRAM
total $182,308 · related or exempt $182,308
-
2c · Program service revenue: COALITION SUPPORT
total $32,400 · related or exempt $32,400
-
3 · Investment income
total $413,691 · excluded $413,691
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $37,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,981,602
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $415,391
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $146,119
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $63,883
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $174,057
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $79,863
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $231,084
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $27,975
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $20,000
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,300,580
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $27,000
-
13 · Office expenses
total $22,725
-
14 · Information technology
total $152,993
-
16 · Occupancy
total $235,338
-
17 · Travel
total $107,531
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $103,366
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $1,850,000
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $67,638
-
23 · Insurance
total $36,444
-
24a · Other expenses: CHECK SAMPLE PROGRAM
total $179,171
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $161,363
-
24c · Other expenses: TECHICAL PROGRAMS AND P
total $133,269
-
24d · Other expenses: RECRUITING
total $38,465
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,935
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,651,030 · end of year $462,672
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $4,539,605 · end of year $7,960,889
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,882,953 · end of year $7,334
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $44,708 · end of year $88,367
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$834,138
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$546,277
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $368,953 · end of year $287,861
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,140,679 · end of year $1,197,397
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,552,369 · end of year $1,341,078
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $628,374 · end of year $786,464
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $110,487 · end of year $121,614
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,743,887 · end of year $2,262,155
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $7,697,549 · end of year $8,175,365
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
CRA IS THE NATIONAL TRADE ASSOCIATION REPRESENTING THE CORN REFINING INDUSTRY (EXCLUSIVE OF ETHANOL PRODUCTION) OF THE UNITED STATES. ON A REGULAR BASIS CRA MONITORS REGULATORY ACTIVITY FOR ISSUES OF CONCERN TO THE INDUSTRY; PUBLISHES EDUCATIONAL MATERIAL ON CORN AND CORN PRODUCTS FOR SCHOOLS, GOVERNMENT, MEDIA, AND THE PUBLIC; SPONSORS RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL PROGRAMS, AND PERFORMS STATISTICAL SERVICES FOR THE INDUSTRY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL MATERIAL AND RESOURCES ON CORN AND CORN PRODUCTS.
-
GOVERNMENT RELATIONS AND POLICY ADVOCACY: ADVOCATED FOR SCIENCE-BASED PUBLIC POLICY AND ECONOMICALLY-SOUND DECISION MAKING AT THE STATE, FEDERAL AND GLOBAL LEVEL.
-
EDUCATION: RAISES AWARENESS ABOUT THE ENTIRE CORN VALUE CHAIN AND DESIGNS PUBLIC RELATIONS PROGRAMS TO ADDRESS ISSUES SIGNIFICANT TO THE CORN REFINING INDUSTRY.
-
SCIENTIFIC, RESEARCH, AND TECHNICAL SUPPORT: ADMINISTER ANALYTICAL PROGRAMS PERTAINING TO CORN REFINING AND THE CORN INDUSTRY. ATTENTION TO PRODUCT SAFETY AND QUALITY IN EVERYTHING WE DO ENSURES OUR REFINED CORN PRODUCTS WILL PROVIDE FOR HEALTHFUL AND COST EFFECTIVE FOOD INGREDIENTS FOR EVERYONE TO ENJOY.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
John BodeJOHN BODE
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $967,909
- From this org
- $893,531
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $74,378
- Hours/week
- 38 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $747,334
- Bonus
- $146,197
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $35,100
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,278
- Filer's total
- $967,909
-
Robin BowenROBIN BOWEN
SR. VICE PRESIDENT, EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $369,678
- From this org
- $294,127
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $75,551
- Hours/week
- 30 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $269,127
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $30,307
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45,244
- Filer's total
- $369,678
-
James GlueckJAMES GLUECK
SR. VICE PRESIDENT, ADVANCED BIOPRODUCTS
- Total calculated
- $366,781
- From this org
- $340,292
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,489
- Hours/week
- 6 + 34 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $325,292
- Bonus
- $15,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,932
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,557
- Filer's total
- $366,781
-
Kristy MillsKRISTY MILLS
VICE PRESIDENT, TRADE & INDUSTRY AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $284,504
- From this org
- $235,278
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,226
- Hours/week
- 38 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $210,278
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,508
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,718
- Filer's total
- $284,504
-
Keniece BarbeeKENIECE BARBEE
CHIEF OF STAFF
- Total calculated
- $218,033
- From this org
- $171,408
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,625
- Hours/week
- 24 + 16 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,408
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,083
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,542
- Filer's total
- $218,033
-
Kent RobersonKENT ROBERSON
SR. DIRECTOR, GOVERNMENT RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $191,814
- From this org
- $159,435
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,379
- Hours/week
- 32 + 8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,435
- Bonus
- $15,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,045
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,334
- Filer's total
- $191,814
-
Shawna NewsomeSHAWNA NEWSOME
VICE PRESIDENT, FOOD POLICY
- Total calculated
- $175,262
- From this org
- $154,159
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,103
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,159
- Bonus
- $8,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,066
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,037
- Filer's total
- $175,262
-
Jamaica GayleJAMAICA GAYLE
SR. DIRECTOR, SUSTAINABILITY AND ENVIRONMENTAL AFF
- Total calculated
- $172,069
- From this org
- $142,637
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,432
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $132,637
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,281
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,151
- Filer's total
- $172,069
-
Spencer ChaseSPENCER CHASE
SR. DIRECTOR, COMMUNICATIONS
- Total calculated
- $148,908
- From this org
- $128,396
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,512
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ruth RichardsRUTH RICHARDS
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
- Total calculated
- $140,011
- From this org
- $119,240
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,771
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Rob RitchieROB RITCHIE
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jimmy KentJIMMY KENT
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
David ResacDAVID RESAC
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Christopher M CuddyCHRISTOPHER M CUDDY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Travis ElliottTRAVIS ELLIOTT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Mindaugas GedvilasMINDAUGAS GEDVILAS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Richard GrizzoRICHARD GRIZZO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Leopoldo HorleLEOPOLDO HORLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Dana JohnsonDANA JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Kris LuttKRIS LUTT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
William MageeWILLIAM MAGEE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Brian PetersBRIAN PETERS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jim StutelbergJIM STUTELBERG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Mike J WagnerMIKE J WAGNER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
ANNUAL AWARD DINNER SPONSORSHIP
-
$10,000
NORTH CAPITAL FORUM SPONSORSHIP
-
2024 ANNUAL RECEPTIONL SPIRIT OF MOUNT VERSON SPONSORSHIP
-
ANNUAL DINNER UNDER THE STARS SPONSORSHIP
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(6) · TRADE ASSOCIATION · DC
-
PLANT BASED PRODUCTS COUNCIL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · PUBLIC FOUNDATION · DC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 17 October 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202532939349300898
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.