Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WHOLESALE WINE SALESMENS UNION LOCAL 18-D WELFARE FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by WHOLESALE WINE SALESMENS UNION LOCAL 18-D WELFARE FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,530,179
Total expenses
$1,293,495
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,441,335
Investment income
$88,844
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$2,882,596
Total liabilities, end of year
$102,092
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,780,504
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $1,024,845 · related or exempt $1,024,845

  • 2b · Program service revenue: EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $416,490 · related or exempt $416,490

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $66,901 · excluded $66,901

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $703,413

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $681,470

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $21,943

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $21,943 · excluded $21,943

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,089,744

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total -$4,008

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $48,411

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $6,000

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,234

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $11,069

  • 24a · Other expenses: SHARED ADMINISTRATIVE E

    total $82,231

  • 24b · Other expenses: BENEFIT ADMINISTRATION

    total $58,814

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $250,922 · end of year $240,082

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,055,011 · end of year $813,226

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $250,863 · end of year $284,589

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $5,392

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $981,010 · end of year $1,544,699

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $22,653 · end of year $12,977

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $20,274 · end of year $89,115

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $2,500,271 · end of year $2,780,504

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE DENTAL, OPTICAL, LIFE INSURANCE AND LONG-TERM DISABILITY BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERS.

  • TO PROVIDE DENTAL, OPTICAL, LIFE INSURANCE AND LONG-TERM DISABILITY BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Thomas J Baffer

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $242,719
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $183,870
    Other
    $57,849
    Hours/week
    2

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,000 + $183,870 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $36,550 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,299 related
    Filer's total
    $1,000 + $241,719 related
  • Scott Guensler

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Roy Kohn

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lorraine Bara

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Stephen Booras

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $358,501
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $272,032
    Other
    $86,469
    Hours/week
    2

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $272,032 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $61,078 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,391 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $358,501 related
  • Monica Cornacchia

    FORMER UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steven Lesak

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • GALLO WINE SALES OF NJ INC

  • SOUTHERN WINE & SPIRITS OF AMERICA INC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
12 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202511329349306491

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.