Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← OVERLAKE SERVICE LEAGUE

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by OVERLAKE SERVICE LEAGUE.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,204,665
Total expenses
$4,026,113
Contributions and grants received
$3,449,217
Grants paid
$2,507,206
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$91,865
Other revenue
-$336,417
Total assets, end of year
$3,410,557
Total liabilities, end of year
$247,698
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,162,859
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,134,018
Management and general expenses
$151,383
Fundraising expenses
$740,712
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,134,018

Program services were 77.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $1,255,355

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $637,498

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,556,364

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $183,790

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $91,865 · related or exempt $91,865

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $1,255,355

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $336,417

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$336,417

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $2,507,206 · program services $2,507,206

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $319,274 · program services $144,950 · management and general $16,411 · fundraising $157,913

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $734,481 · program services $333,455 · management and general $37,727 · fundraising $363,299

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $89,001 · program services $39,115 · management and general $11,265 · fundraising $38,621

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $87,596 · program services $38,497 · management and general $11,087 · fundraising $38,012

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $49,222 · program services $2,433 · management and general $17,483 · fundraising $29,306

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $28,301 · program services $1,399 · management and general $10,052 · fundraising $16,850

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $26,445 · program services $1,307 · management and general $9,393 · fundraising $15,745

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $47,274 · fundraising $47,274

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $10,549 · program services $6,612 · management and general $1,399 · fundraising $2,538

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $45,527 · program services $32,419 · management and general $2,875 · fundraising $10,233

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $7,514 · program services $6,810 · management and general $201 · fundraising $503

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $24,776 · program services $762 · management and general $13,857 · fundraising $10,157

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $11,669 · program services $7,119 · management and general $2,867 · fundraising $1,683

  • 24a · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $21,186 · program services $5,132 · management and general $10,194 · fundraising $5,860

  • 24b · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $8,294 · program services $5,134 · management and general $1,185 · fundraising $1,975

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $7,798 · program services $1,668 · management and general $5,387 · fundraising $743

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,947,995 · end of year $1,400,450

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,006,367 · end of year $1,010,881

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $392,595 · end of year $61,242

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $3,870 · end of year $8,122

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $14,389 · end of year $14,721

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $738,343 · end of year $915,141

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $210,321 · end of year $247,698

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,460,840 · end of year $2,842,708

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,432,398 · end of year $320,151

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

To foster stability and self-sufficiency for Bellevue's children and their families through programs that provide food, clothing, education, and emergency assistance.

  • Emergency Assistance - assists families with utilities and rent support, including eviction prevention and move-in costs. Basic needs like food and household necessities are also provided. Last year's impact: 603 children from 304 families received rent assistance. 239 children received holiday food and gift support.

    Expenses $1,803,360 · Grants $972,030

  • Breaktime-Mealtime(TM) provides grocery-store food vouchers when schools are on breaks and for emergency food security needs throughout the year. Last year's impact: 4175 students received food, preventing hunger and providing nourishment.

    Expenses $1,032,534 · Grants $952,965

  • Clothes-4-Kids(TM) distributes gift cards to students so they can shop and select new clothing that fits their personal needs. Last year's impact: 650+ students received new school clothing so they could feel confident and self-assured like their peers.

    Expenses $298,124 · Grants $292,356

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jennifer Fischer

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $185,748
    From this org
    $177,087
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,661
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,587
    Bonus
    $22,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,661
    Filer's total
    $185,748
  • Travis Thompson

    DIR OF PSHIPS

    Total calculated
    $133,526
    From this org
    $124,865
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,661
    Hours/week
    40
  • Maggie Vergien

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sabrina Smith Delery

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracy Wort

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leslie Koutroulis

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Dr Kelly Aramaki

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michelle Bomberger

    FINANCE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Cheng Bui

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Colleen Pacem

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Keri Pravitz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ken Russell

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Keri Ellison

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Beth McCaw

    DEI CMTE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Debbi Oberbillig

    GOV AND BRD DEV

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Krishnan Iyer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
5 December 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202403409349300920

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.