Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ISLA VISTA YOUTH PROJECT INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by ISLA VISTA YOUTH PROJECT INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,721,008
Total expenses
$4,475,012
Contributions and grants received
$4,635,352
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$20,478
Investment income
$17,221
Other revenue
$47,957
Total assets, end of year
$3,511,157
Total liabilities, end of year
$990,180
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,520,977
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,981,186
Management and general expenses
$292,484
Fundraising expenses
$201,342
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,981,186

Program services were 89.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $4,138,394

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $496,958

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Parent Fees

    total $20,478 · related or exempt $20,478

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $17,221 · excluded $17,221

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $42,256

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $42,256

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other Income

    total $5,701 · related or exempt $5,701

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $5,701

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $178,326 · program services $142,661 · management and general $35,665

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,329,812 · program services $2,158,394 · management and general $33,735 · fundraising $137,683

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $138,293 · program services $108,988 · management and general $28,605 · fundraising $700

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $360,455 · program services $388,361 · management and general -$36,430 · fundraising $8,524

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $197,332 · program services $162,346 · management and general $25,779 · fundraising $9,207

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,632 · management and general $1,632

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $95,765 · management and general $95,765

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $25,000 · fundraising $25,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $93,382 · program services $71,163 · management and general $22,219

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $14,864 · program services $4,364 · management and general $7,379 · fundraising $3,121

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $46,304 · program services $40,964 · management and general $3,399 · fundraising $1,941

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $37,810 · program services $29,020 · management and general $8,790

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $185,016 · program services $169,101 · management and general $15,915

  • 17 · Travel

    total $13,899 · program services $12,192 · management and general $1,686 · fundraising $21

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $8,351 · program services $6,374 · management and general $1,716 · fundraising $261

  • 20 · Interest

    total $761 · program services $761

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $52,715 · program services $52,068 · management and general $647

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $18,243 · management and general $18,243

  • 24a · Other expenses: Program Supplies

    total $604,262 · program services $585,129 · management and general $18,594 · fundraising $539

  • 24b · Other expenses: Other Expenses

    total $59,479 · program services $49,300 · management and general $9,145 · fundraising $1,034

  • 24c · Other expenses: Misc. fundraising expenses

    total $13,311 · fundraising $13,311

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $902,162 · end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $385,925 · end of year $997,841

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $134,125 · end of year $472,019

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $18,621 · end of year $16,210

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,298,413

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $789,710

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,383,746 · end of year $1,508,703

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $514,689

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $1,695

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $319,380 · end of year $521,642

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $67,800 · end of year $305,882

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $174,123 · end of year $162,656

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,217,276 · end of year $2,483,217

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $46,000 · end of year $37,760

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

General:The Isla Vista Youth Projects, Inc., dba LEAP: Learn. Engage. Advocate. Partner. (LEAP), was born out of the chaos of the early 1970s in Isla Vista. In the wake of riots and the burning of the Bank of America, the children and families who lived in Isla Vista needed support, strength and resilience. By creating a community that valued children LEAP enabled families to work and access the social services and support they needed and LEAP sowed the seeds for a resilient, creative and thriving community. Over the years, its work has expanded to serve children and families across the Goleta Valley. The organization's purpose remains the same. LEAP exists not only to provide direct services to families in need, but also to convene community members and stakeholders for the benefit of all. Together we can mitigate the negative effects of poverty, racism and trauma to support resilient children, families and community.Major Programs:LEAP Childrens Center, the state-licensed component o

Activities or mission (Part I)

Isla Vista Youth Projects, Inc. dba LEAP: Learn. Engage. Advocate. Partner. (LEAP)strengthens our community through diverse educational, recreational and social programs for children and families regardless of income.

  • Children's Center: When children are cared for in a safe, stimulating and high-quality environment, they grow up to be lifelong learners and caregivers who are able to work or go to school in order to provide for their families. LEAPs two Childrens Center sites serve both state certified and private pay students with trauma-informed programs designed to facilitate cognitive, emotional, physical, social and creative growth to children in a language-rich environment that supports the ethnic and cultural diversity of the children. LEAPs Childrens Center supported families with in-person learning throughout the 2022-2023 fiscal year. LEAP focused on building back a diminished teaching staff and increasing enrollment. As our teaching staff grew, we re-opened more classrooms and were able to care for more students. See Schedule O for further details.

    Expenses $3,678,912 · Revenue $20,478

  • LEAP's Family Resource Center mitigates the effects of poverty, racism, and trauma by strengthening families. Families become resilient through relationships with community organizations and with one another. LEAP's Family Resource Center provides parent education classes, case management, monthly food distributions, an emergency personal care and food pantry on site, clothing distributions, home visitation, and enrollment services for CalFresh, Medi-Cal, WIC and other resources community engagement events. FRC services continued in FY 2022-2023. This year, LEAPs diaper bank provided more than 55,000 diapers to more than 2,000 children. In partnership with Immigrant Hope, the FRC hosted bi-monthly immigration webinars, providing accurate information about the changing laws relating to immigrants.

    Expenses $265,422

  • School Aged Programming: Children build resilience when they have access to enriched social, educational and recreational opportunities. In Fiscal Year 2022-2023, partnered with GUSD to supplement their expanded learning program at Isla Vista Elementary School, El Camino Elementary School, and La Patera Elementary School. LEAP provided a site-based family advocate to build nurturing relationships with the children in the expanded learning program as well as their families. Our advocate used mindfulness conversation starters to help students struggling with social isolation. One on one outreach to parents led to families receiving the services they needed. During the 2022-2023 school year, LEAP provided ? referrals for families, initiated ? interactions with caregivers and conducted more than ? mindfulness conversations with students.

    Expenses $36,852

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Lori Lander Goodman

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $167,420
    From this org
    $160,915
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,505
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,915
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,611
    Nontaxable benefits
    $894
    Filer's total
    $167,420
  • Juan Pimentel

    Assistant Ex. Dir.

    Total calculated
    $107,527
    From this org
    $101,986
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,541
    Hours/week
    40
  • Chuck Flacks

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Vanessa Woods

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Whiteley

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Duncan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Kim

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Upamanyu Madhow

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eileen Monahan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Juan Quesada

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sal Robledo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Max Rorty

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angie Swanson-Kyriaco

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
29 September 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202312729349300841

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.